• Comment

March Madness splashes down

Posted: March 27, 2014 - 9:54am

If you think March Madness is all about hoops, then you missed the Kachemak Swim Club’s 2014 March Madness at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center last weekend.

“It was a good meet. A really good meet,” said KSC Coach Rebecca Hardy. “(The pool) was packed.”

In addition to Homer, there were swimmers from Seward, Soldotna, Kenai and a former Homer swimmer who came all the way down from Wasilla to participate.

For some of the participants, swimming is a new sport and this was their first meet. For others, it was a chance to test themselves against other athletes, as well as their own best times.

“We had some really good swims,” said Hardy. “One younger swimmer at the beginning of the day said, ‘What do you want from me?’ I looked at his best time and said, ‘You know, I think you could give me a 26.9.’ He said, ‘No, I can’t.’”

However, the youngster, swimming next to an older swimmer, found himself going faster than he had anticipated, touching the side of the pool .01 seconds after the older swimmer.

“And he got a 27,” said Hardy. “That was pretty exciting for him.”

The next meet is Junior Olympics, April 24-27.

 

RESULTS:

Kachemak Swim Club 2014 March Madness

March 21-22 — Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center

 

Female 200 breast, ages 9-10

First place: Madison C. Story, 3:15.38

Fifth place: Piper I. Kassouni, 3:43.72

Sixth place: Kira C. Milne, 3:52.72

 

Female 200 breast, ages 11-12

Second place: Cheyanne N. Sadler, 3:27.92

Third place: Iris Downey, 3:30.49

 

Female 200 breast, ages 13-14

Third place: Solstice C. Kraszeski, 3:23.95

 

Male 200 breast, ages 8 and under

First place: Lucas J. Story, 4:23.57

 

Male 200 breast, ages 11-12

Third place: James R. Rogers, 3:38.94

Fourth place: Micah C. Mershon, 3:39.09

Fifth place: Alec. S. Rhodes, 3:45.39 

 

Male 200 breast, ages 13-14

Second place: Griffin Downey, 2:47.25

Fourth place: Wynand L. Strydom, 3:19.08

Fifth place: Blake E. Hill, 3:54.01

 

Male 200 breast, ages 15-16

Second place: Hale E. Wilkinson, 3:08.78

Third place: Kane A. Graham, 3:31.83

 

Male 200 fly, ages 13-14

First place: Ethan Benedetti, 3:45.08

Second place: Willem Strydom, 3:45.16

 

Male 200 fly, ages 17 and older

First place: James S. Nagle, 2:25.58

 

Female 200 back, ages 9-10

First place: Ella M. Blanton-Yourkowski, 3:16.84

Third place: Sailey D. Rhodes, 3:31.55

 

Female 200 back, ages 13-14

Second place: Aurora M. Shadle, 2:45.71

Third place: Hannah C. Mershon, 2:48.08

 

Male 200 back, ages 11-12

First place: Theodore J. Castellani, 2:42.22

Seventh place: Emmet P. Wilkinson, 3:30.86

 

Male 200 back, ages 13-14

First place: Teddy I. Handley, 2:49.77

 

Female 500 free, ages 11-12

Fourth place: Zoe M. Stonorov, 9:31.03

 

Female 500 free, ages 13-14

Third place: 8:27.40

 

Male 500 free, ages 11-12

Fourth place: Micah C. Mershon, 8:13.59

Fifth place: James R. Rogers, 8:47.12

 

Male 500 free, ages 13-14

Second place: Clayton N. Arndt, 5:51.15

Fourth place: Griffin Downey, 6:35.51

Fifth place: Jake Nelson, 7:39.79

 

Male 500 free, ages 17 and older

First place: James S. Nagle, 5:50.61

 

Female 1650 free, ages 13-14

First place: Aurora M. Shadle, 26:17.81

 

Male 1650 free, ages 13-14

First place: John S. Vanek, 27:08.00

 

Male 1650 free, ages 15-16

Second place: Leo T. Castellani, 21:41.69

Third place: Daniel Kern, 29:07.76

 

Male 1650 free, ages 17 and older

First place: Mark K. Nagle, 19:47.88

 

Male 400 IM, ages 11-12

First place: Theodore J. Castellani, 5:55.82

 

Male 400 IM, ages 13-14

First place: Clayton N. Arndt, 5:16.55

 

Male 40 IM, ages 15-16

First place: Leo T. Castellani, 5:32.92

 

Male 400 IM, ages 17 and older

First place: Mark K. Nagle, 5:03.66

Second place: James S. Nagle, 5:07.03

 

Male 100 IM, ages 8 and younger

First place: Lucas J. Story, 1:58.04

 

Female 100 IM, ages 10 and younger

Fifth place: Hartley J. Miller, 1:59.36

 

Male 100 IM, ages 10 and younger

Third place: Travis L. Sadler, 1:54.22

 

Female 100 IM, ages 12 and younger

Third place: Cheyanne N. Sadler, 1:25.28

Sixth place: Iris Downey, 1:30.26

Eighth place: Zoe M. Stonorov, 1:50.52

 

Male 100 IM, ages 12 and younger

Seventh place: Alec. S. Rhodes, 1:37.29

Eighth place: Emmet P. Wilkinson, 1:37.90

 

Female 200 IM, ages 9-10

First place: Madison C. Story, 3:03.96

 

Female 200 IM, ages 13-14

Third place: Aurora M. Shadle, 2:50.64

Fifth place: Solstice C. Kraszeski, 3:17.66

 

Male 200 IM, ages 11-12

First place: Theodore J. Castellani, 2:55.44

Second place: James. R. Rogers, 3:22.06

 

Male 200 IM, ages 13-14

Second place: Clayton N. Arndt, 2:24.79

Third place: Griffin Downey, 2:34.45

Fourth place: Teddy I. Handley, 2:53.17

Fifth place: Jake Nelson, 3:07.60

Ninth place: Willem L. Strydom, 3:13.83

 

Male 200 IM, ages 15-16

First place: Kane A. Graham, 3:08.51

 

Male 200 IM, ages 17 and older

First place: Mark K. Nagle, 2:21.27

Second place: James S. Nagle, 2:26.55

 

Female 25 back, ages 8 and younger

First place: Carly Nelson, 21.11

Second place: Elsa C. Milne, 24.10

Third place: Eryn M. Field, 25.53

Fifth place: Channing E. Lowney, 27.66

Eighth place: Nicole R. Vendendaal, 28.50

10th place: Hazel A. Pearson, 28.81

11th place: Brianna R. Miller, 29.72

12th place: Regan Baker, 29.84

15th place: Ireland Styvar, 32.72

19th place: Aria S. Hill, 38.41

20th place: Sierra Mullikin, 48.30

 

Male 25 back, ages 8 and younger

First place: Nathan Overson, 23.74 

Second place: Lucas J. Story, 25.32

Fourth place: Luke Nollar, 27.67

Sixth place: Marley Malcolm, 31.62

Seventh place: Simon H. Gucer, 32.52

Eighth place: Leif Jaworski, 34.20

 

Female 50 back, ages 8 and younger

Second place: Ireland Styvar, 1:05.34

 

Female 50 back, ages 9-10

First place: Ella M. Blanton-Yourkowski, 40.87

Fifth place: Mariah McGuire, 47.79

Ninth place: Neviya M. Reed, 51.61

10th place: Selah Weisser, 51.62

11th place: Kaylin J. Anderson, 52.30

12th place: Bethany L. Engebretsen, 52.71

13th place: Hartley J. Miller, 52.86

15th place: Hannah E. Stonorov, 57.11

18th place: Hayley M. Blaine, 1:09.31

20th place: Kate Krautler, 1:12.08

 

Male 50 back, ages 9-10

First place: Skyler Rodriguez, 52.64

Second place: Reece J. Young, 53.22

Third place: Travis L. Sadler, 54.14

Fourth place: Thatcher D. Lowney, 1:06.05

Fifth place: Morgen Techie, 1:06.65

 

Female 50 back, ages 12 and younger

Seventh place: Iris Downey, 44.68

Ninth place: Zoe M. Stonorov, 46.37

11th place: Katelyn J. Engebretsen, 1:02.07

 

Male 50 back, ages 12 and younger

Third place: James R. Rogers, 38:89

Fifth place: Rio J. Shemet-Pitcher, 42.77

Sixth place: Micah C. Mershon, 45.28

10th place: Parker J. Lowney, 52.85

 

Female 100 back, ages 13-14

Second place: Aurora M. Shadle, 1:16.15

Sixth place: Hannah C. Mershon, 1:18.47

 

Male 100 back, ages 11-12

First place: Theodore J. Castellani, 1:19.15

Third place: Emmet P. Wilkinson, 1:41.17

 

Male 100 back, ages 13-14

First place: John S. Vanek, 1:18.32

Fourth place: Wynand L. Strydom, 1:42.05

 

Male 100 back, ages 15-16

First place: Kane A. Graham, 1:31.84

 

Female 25 free, ages 8 and younger

Third place: Eryn M. Field, 26.03

Sixth place: Channing E. Lowney, 27.75

Ninth place: Nicole R. Vendendaal, 29:19

10th place: Ireland Styvar, 29.72

11th place: Regan Baker, 30.32

12th place: Brianna R. Miller, 30.79

14th place: Hazel A. Pearson, 31.72

16th place: Alivia Fefelov, 34.92

17th place: Aria S. Hill, 43.06

18th place: Sierra Mullikin, 48.25

 

Male 25 free, ages 8 and younger

First place: Luke Nelson, 18.50

Second place: Nathan Overson, 23.92

Fourth place: Simon H. Gucer, 25.25

Sixth place: Jamen B. Anderson, 26.23

Seventh place: Luke Nollar, 28.31

10th place: Marley Malcolm, 31.18

11th place: Walden T. Kraszeski, 35.16

12th place: Leif Jaworski, 38.39

13th place: Ethan Styver, 43.71

 

Female 50 free, ages 9-10

First place: Madison C. Story, 33.29

Second place: Ella M. Blanton-Yourkowski, 35.84

Fifth place: Piper I. Kassouni, 37.68

Eighth place: Sailey D. Rhodes, 40.33

12th place: Kira C. Milne, 41.75

17th place: Neviya M. Reed, 47.13

18th place: Hartley J. Miller, 49.54

19th place: Selah Weisser, 50.63

20th place: Kaylin J. Anderson, 54.13

21st place: Hannah E. Stonorov, 54.22

22nd place: Bethany L. Engebretsen, 58.83

24th place: Kate Krautler, 1:12.90

26th place: Hayley M. Blaine, 1:27.10

 

Male 50 free, ages 9-10

Fifth place: Skyler Rodriguez, 44.12

Sixth place: Elias M. Allen, 46.12

Seventh place: Reece J. Young, 48.95

Eighth place: Hayden Q. Mullikin, 55.37

Ninth place: Robby Vendendaal, 56.12

10th place: Morgen Techie, 1:06.20

11th place: Thatcher D. Lowney, 1:06.29

 

Female 50 free, ages 12 and younger

Fourth place: Cheyanne N. Sadler, 33.06

11th place: Iris Downey, 36.37

13th place: Zoe M. Stonorov, 41.63

18th place: Katelyn J. Engebretsen, 1:01.51

 

Male 50 free, ages 12 and younger

Fifth place: Emmet P. Wilkinson, 36.89

Sixth place: Alec S. Rhodes, 38.05

Eighth place: Rio J. Shemet-Pitcher, 38.78

Ninth place: Parker J. Lowney, 42.37

 

Female 50 free, senior

Fourth place: Aurora M. Shadle, 29.77

Sixth place: Hannah C. Mershon, 31.84

16th place: Bristol A. Johnson, 49.11

 

Male 50 free, senior

Seventh place: Griffin Downey, 26.99

Eighth place: Leo T. Castellani, 27.00

Ninth place: Hale E. Wilkinson, 28.46

12th place: John S. Vanek, 29.58

14th place: Teddy I. Handley, 29.91

17th place: Jake Nelson, 32.37

19th place: Ethan Benedetti, 34.20

20th place: Wynand L. Strydom, 36.42

21st place: Blake E. Hill, 36.86

22nd place: Willem L. Strydom, 37.32

 

Female 200 free, ages 9-10

First place: Piper I. Kassouni, 3:06.87

 

Female 200 free, ages 13-14

Fourth place: Solstice C. Kraszeski, 2:54.59

 

Male 200 free, ages 11-12

Third place: Theodore J. Castellani, 2:38.22

Fourth place: James R. Rogers, 3:02.70

 

Male 200 free, ages 13-14

Second place: Clayton M. Arndt, 2:08.32

Fourth place: Blake E. Hill, 3:07.40

 

Male 200 free, ages 15-16

Fifth place: Kane A. Graham, 2:44.76

Sixth place: Daniel Kern, 2:59.47

 

Male 200 free, ages 17 and older

First place: Mark K. Nagle, 1:56.93

 

Female 25 breast ages 8 and younger

First place: Carly Nelson, 27.38

 

Male 25 breast, ages 8 and younger

First place: Marley Malcolm, 35.03

 

Female 50 breast, ages 9-10

First place: Madison C. Story, 43.39

Second place: Kira C. Milne, 49.42

Fifth place: Sailey D. Rhodes, 50.57

Sixth place: Ella M. Blanton-Yourkowski, 51.68

Eighth place: Mariah McGuire, 58.23

12th place: Hartley J. Miller, 1:03.45

 

Male 50 breast, ages 8 and younger

First place: Lucas J. Story, 54:45

 

Female 50 breast, ages 12 and younger

Eighth place: Iris Downey, 48.23

11th place: Zoe M. Stonorov, 58.48

 

Male 50 breast, ages 12 and younger

Sixth place: Corbin D. Mattingly, 45.46

Eighth place: Alec S. Rhodes, 49.66

 

Female 100 breast, ages 9-10

First place: Piper I. Kassouni, 1:45.81

Second place: Mariah McGuire, 2:10.62

 

Female 100 breast, ages 13-14

Sixth place: Solstice C. Kraszeski, 1:36.95

Seventh place: Hannah c. Mershon, 1:40.93

 

Male 100 breast, ages 13-14

Second place: Griffin Downey, 1:16.14

Fourth place: Wynand L. Strydon, 1:34.23

Sixth place: Blake E. Hill, 1:59.53

 

Male 100 breast, ages 15-16

Second place: Hale E. Wilkinson, 1:24.84

Third place: Daniel Kern, 1:35.31

Fourth place: Kane A. Graham, 1:38.14

 

Male 25 fly, ages 8 and younger

First place: Luke Nelson, 22.35

 

Female 50 fly, ages 9-10

First place: Madison C. Story, 39.09

 

Male 50 fly, ages 9-10

Second place: Travis L. Sadler, 56.57

 

Female 50 fly, ages 12 and younger

Third place: Cheyanne N. Sadler, 40.57

 

Male 100 fly, ages 13-14

Second place: Clayton N. Arndt, 1:03.63

Third place: Teddy I. Handley, 1:28.91

Fourth place: Ethan Benedetti, 1:35.84

Fifth place: Willem L. Strydom, 1:48.86

 

Male 100 fly, ages 15-16

Third place: Leo T. Castellani, 1:11.54

 

Male 100 fly, ages 17 and older

First place: James S. Nagle, 59.39

 

Female 50 free, ages 8 and younger

First place: Carly Nelson, 40.84

Fourth place: Eryn M. Field, 59.67

Sixth place: Ireland Styvar, 1:02.54

Seventh place: Hazel A. Pearson, 1:05.10

Eighth place: Nicole R. Vendendaal, 1:05.81

10th place: Brianna R. Miller, 1:13.36

 

Male 50 free, ages 8 and younger

First place: Luke Nelson, 41.77

Second place: Lucas J. Story, 42.01

Third place: Nathan Overson, 53.62

Fifth place: Luke Nollar, 58.64

Sixth place: Simon H. Gucer, 1:03.95

Eighth place: Jamen B. Anderson, 1:05.71

Ninth place: Marley  Malcolm, 1:06.40

 

Female 100 free, ages 8 and younger

First place: Carly Nelson, 1:44.16

 

Female 100 free, ages 9-10

First place: Ella M. Blanton-Yourkowski, 1:22.00

Sixth place: Piper I. Kassouni, 1:27.87

Eighth place: Sailey D. Rhodes, 1:32.85

11th place: Kira C. Milne, 1:35.42

13th place: Neviya M. Reed, 1:48.32

14th place: Bristol A. Johnson, 1:52.40

 

Male 100 free, ages 9-10

Third place: Travis L. Sadler, 1:37.01

Fourth place: Skyler Rodriguez, 1:42.29

Fifth place: Elias M. Allen, 1:43.29

 

Male 100 free, ages 12 and under

First place: James R. Rogers, 1:13.22

Third place: Micah C. Mershon, 1:24.32

Fourth place: Emmet P. Wilkinson, 1:27.05

Sixth place: Luke Nelson, 1:27.79

Seventh place: Alec S. Rhodes, 1:28.07

Eighth place: Corbin D. Mattingly, 1:28.23

10th place: Rio J. Shemet-Pitcher, 1:39.93

 

Female 100 free, ages 13-14

Fifth place: Aurora M. Shadle, 1:09.59

Sixth place: Hannah C. Mershon, 1:12.10

Seventh place: Solstice C. Kraszeski, 1:20.45

 

Male 100 free, ages 13-14

First place: Griffin Downey, 1:02.43

Third place: John S. Vanek, 1:06.45

Fourth place: Teddy I. Handley, 1:07.87

Ninth place: Jake Nelson, 1:16.33

10th place: Ethan Benedetti, 1:16.39

11th place: Willem L. Strydom, 1:23.65

12th place: Wynand L. Strydom, 1:24.11

13th place: Blake E. Hill, 1:28.58

 

Male 100 free, ages 15-16

Fifth place: Leo T. Castellani, 1:00.35

Sixth place: Hale E. Wilkinson, 1:06.76

Seventh place: Daniel Kern, 1:11.99

 

Male 100 free, ages 17 and older

First place: Mark K. Nagle, 53.77

Third place: James S. Nagle, 58.21

 

  • Comment

Latest Updates

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/
Homer Highland Games 2014

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS