Homer girls, Soldotna girls grab Region III titles

  • Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson and Mikayla Leadens of Soldotna compete in the 800-meter relay Saturday, May 19, 2018, at Houston High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)
  • Homer High’s Laura Inama sprints to the finish line in the Division II girls’ 100 meters during the Region III Championships Saturday, May 19, 2018, at Houston High School. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman.com)

The Soldotna girls won a Region III-Division I girls title Friday and Saturday at Houston High School, while the Homer girls defended their Region III-Division II crown.

The Stars girls scored 150 points for the victory, while Kenai Central was second at 116. In Division I boys, Colony won with 159, while Soldotna was fourth with 74 and Kenai Central was fifth with 55.

“We just had a lot of contributions,” SoHi coach and Division I girls coach of year Phil Leck said of his girls title. “It wasn’t one thing over the other. Sprints, relays, hurdles, high jump — it took us a lot of different areas to get us that.”

At Division II, the Homer girls had 110 points while Grace was second at 103.33. Seward, behind three victories from Ruby Lindquist, was fourth at 80.33, while Nikiski was sixth at 52.

For the boys, Anchorage Christian schools won with 166 points. Homer was third at 76, Nikiski was fourth at 66 and Seward was fifth at 45.

The SoHi girls had four individual victories and two relay victories to secure the title. At the region meet, a win in an individual event or relay guarantees a state berth. In individual events, the next 12 best qualify for state. In relays, the next four best advance.

Brittany Taylor had a huge meet for the Stars, winning at 400 meters and in two relays.

“Brittany won three events and was second in a fourth event,” Leck said. “She was a highlight as our overall points scorer.”

Also for SoHi, Kellie Arthur triumphed with a personal best of 2 minutes, 29.86 seconds, in the 800, Ituau Tuisaula had a personal-best 39 feet, 7.5 inches to win the shot put, and Emily Pieh won the discus at 121—3.

The Stars also won the 800 and 1,600 relays. The 800 team was made up of Sophie Thomas, Drysta Crosby-Schneider, Mikayla Leadens and Taylor. On the 1,600, Arthur and Holleigh Jaime stood in for Thomas and Leadens.

Jaycie Calvert led the Kardinals to the runner-up finish. Calvert won the 1,600 and the 3,200 in a personal record 12:00.22. She then anchorage the 3,200 relay team of Brooke Satathite, Addison Gibson and Ithaca Bergholtz to the title.

The Kardinals 400 relay of Alyssa Bucho, Tekaiya Rich, Kylie-Anne Raye and Hayley Maw also won the region championship.

On the boys side, Brenner Furlong earned automatic qualification with victories in the 200 in a PR of 22.97 and 400, while teammate Wendell Tuisaula qualified with a triumph in the shot put.

But Tuisaula fouled three times in the discus and will not get a chance to defend his state crown.

Kenai’s Maison Dunham also is going to state after running a personal best of 10:05.94 to win the 3,200.

The Homer girls got victories from Anna Brock in the shot put and discus and the 1,600 and 3,200 relays.

Brock threw a personal-best 35—3.25 in the shot and 115—5 in the disc.

Marina Carroll, Brooke Miller, Laura Inama and Autumn Daigle teamed to win the 1,600, while Brita Restad and Kate Baring replaced Inama and Carroll in the 3,200.

The Seward girls had a massive day, taking five individual events. Three came from Lindquist in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. Lindquist was named the Division II girls athlete of the meet. Ally Chryss won the 100 hurdles and Elissa Turner won the 300 hurdles.

On the boys side, Homer was able to take two individual wins and two relays. Luciano Fasulo won the 800 at 2:02.64, while Joel Carroll won the high jump at 5—10. The winning 1,600 relay was Denver Waclawski, Jacob Davis, Bill Rich and Luciano Fasulo, while the same team won the 3,200.

Finally, Nikiski won the 400 and 800 relays. Jace Kornstad, Garrett Ellis, Jack Sullenger and Aaron McCollum won the 400, while Bryan McCollum replaced Garrett Ellis on the 200.

At the Region II Championships in Talkeetna, Issac Johnson of Cook Inlet Academy led the way by placing second at 400 meters with a PR of 56.29 and Scott Loehr was second at the 300 hurdles with a PR of 51.08.

Region III Championships

Friday-Saturday, Houston High School

Region III- Division I

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Colony 159; 2. Palmer 111; 3. Kodiak 86; 4. Soldotna 74; 5. Kenai 55; 6. Wasilla 37.

100 meters — 1. M. Bartel, Kod 11.39; 2. B. Furlong, Sol 11.49; 3. J. Pomrenke, Col 11.52; 4. R. Ulatan, Kod 11.53; 5. C. tucker, Pal 11.66; 6. E. Cravens, Sol 11.86.

200 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol 22.97; 2. M. Bartel, Kod 22.99; 3. J. Pomrenke, Col 23.50; 4. P. Cutright, Pal 23.71; 5. E. Cravens, Sol 23.89; 6. C. tucker, Pal 24.28.

400 — 1. B. Furlong, Sol 51.82; 2. L. Cutsforth, Sol 51.82; 3. K. Danielson, Ken 53.08; 4. L. Erwin, Col 54.19; 5. A. Maclean, Pal 54.85; 6. T. Christiansen, Pal 44.50.

800 — 1. L. Cutsforth, Pal 2:03.64; 2. L. Robertson, Pal 2:04.58; 3. G. Block, Col 2:06.93; 4. G. Nummer, Kod 2:07.86; 5. B. Thompson, Kod 2:08.63; 6. C. Marbrey, Kod 2:10.46.

1,600 — 1. L. Robertson, Pal 4:41.49; 2. G. Block, Col 4:43.08; 3. B. Thompson, Kod 4:43.72; 4. M. Dunham, Ken 4:47.10; 5. J. taylor, Col 4:50.67; 6. G. Nummer, Kod 4:51.79.

3,200 — 1. M. Dunham, Ken 10:05.94; 2. B. Thompson, Kod 10:10.28; 3. G. Block, Col 10:10.48; 4. S. Vergin, Sol 10:26.12; 5. J. Taylor, Col 10:30.12; 6. H. Bleakney, Pal 10:34.82.

110 hurdles — 1. M. Daniels, Pal 15.95; 2. W. Helton, Was 16.37; 3. J.Wilson, Ken 16.53; 4. J. Francisco, Kod 16.59; 5. M. Clyde, Col 16.65; 6. H. Tryon, Sol 17.80.

300 hurdles — 1. M. Daniels, Pal 42.17; 2. J. Wilson, Ken 43.26; 3. J. Hessinger, Col 43.65; 4. M. Clyde, Col 43.83; 5. C. Owens, Pal 44.07; 6. H. Tryon, Sol 44.14.

400 relay — 1. Colony 46.09; 2. Wasilla 46.65; 3. Kodiak 46.75; 4. Palmer 47.38; 5. Soldotna 47.78; 6. Kenai 47.92.

800 relay — 1. Palmer 1:35.20; 2. Soldotna 1:36.50; 3. Wasilla 1:38.54; 4. Colony 1:39.29.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak 3:37.33; 2. Palmer 3:41.12; 3. Kenai 3:45.76; 4. Colony 3:50.43; 5. Wasilla 3:55.20.

3,200 relay — 1. Kodiak 8:37.62; 2. Colony 8:43.73; 3. Soldotna 8:55.36; 4. Palmer 9:12.99; 5. Wasilla 9:27.87.

Shot put — 1. W. Tuisaula, Sol 46-7.75; 2. Y. Yamashita, Kod 46-0; 3. A. Ramirez-Nunn, Col 45-3.75; 4. M. Lloyd, Sol 43-9.5; 5. G. Brantley III, Sol 43-8; 6. S. Germain, Col 42-6.75.

Discus — 1. J. Schultz, Col 145-10; 2. J. Grossi, Ken 122-6; 3. H. York, Col 121-0; 4. A. Ramirez-Nunn, Col 119-9; 5. A. Bayle, Col 114-11; 6. G. Brantley III, Sol 113-10.

High jump — 1. P. McMahon, Col 5-10; 2. J. McPhail, Col 5-8; 3. S. Wright, Col 5-6; 3. J. Oviok, Pal 5-6; 5. R. Ulatan, Kod 5-6; 6. K. Greathouse, Was 502.

Long jump — 1. W. Helton, Was 19-8.5; 2. J. McPhail, Col 19-7.25; 3. W. Christensen, Col 19-6.25; 4. S. Wright, Col 19-1.5; 5. T. Giron, Kod 19-1; 6. J. Caple, Pal 19-0.5.

Triple jump — 1. B. Reeves, Col 40-5.5; 2. C. Owens, Pal 39-10; 3. K. Danielson, Ken 39-2.5; 4. L. Schrader, Sol 38-10; 5. D. Osiensky, Pal 38-7; 6. P. McMahon, Col 38-5.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Soldotna 150; 2. Kenai 116; 3. Colony 86; 4. Kodiak 66; 5. Palmer 60; 6. Wasilla 47.

100 meters — 1. O. Davies, Was 12.29; 2. T. Nicholai, Pal 12.63; 3. H. Maw, Ken 12.86; 4. A. Kenley, Col 13.16; 5. A. Bucho, Ken 13.30; 6. T. Rich, Ken 13.35.

200 — O. Davies, Was 25.49; 2. B. Taylor, Sol 26.16; 3. H. Maw, Ken 26.82; 4. A. McKnight, Was 27.57; 5. K. Beames, Pal 27.57; 6. T. Rich, Ken 27.67.

400 — 1. B. Taylor, Sol 1:01.89; 2. S. Cutsforth, Pal 1:03.47; 3. D. Crosby, Sol 1:03.77; 4. A. Gibson, Ken 1:04.76; 5. C. Wright, Col1:08.70; 6. A. Nicholson, Ken 1:09:51.

800 — 1. K. Arthur, Sol 2:29.86; 2. J. Calvert, Ken 2:30.70; 3. B. Satathite, Ken 2:31.38; 4. S. Wright, Pal 2:31.68; 5. J. VanHout, Sol 2:36.14; 6. A. Miles, Co 2:37.15.

1600 — 1. J. Calvert, Ken 5:33.27; 2. B. Satathite, Ken 5:33.37; 3. S. Wright, Pal 5:46.46; 4. J. Bowker, Col 5:50.36; 5. A. Arthur, Sol 5:52.68; 6. M. Fagen, Kod 5:55.99.

3,200 — 1. J. Calvert, Ken 12:00.22; 2. E. Arthur, Sol 12;07.47; 3. E. Bergholtz, Ken 12:11.16; 4. J. Bowker, Col 12:21.15; 5. M. Fagan, Kod 12:28.19; 6. S. Nowers, Pal 12:31.91.

100 hurdles — 1. H. Blair, Kod 16.71; 2. S. Thomas, Sol 16.80 3. S. Wilson, Ken 16.83; 4. H. Jaime, Sol 17.45; 5. L. Engebresen, Col 17.72; 6. L. Sessom, Col 17.86.

300 hurdles — 1. H. Blair, Kod 48.37; 2. H. Villaroya, Kod 49.24; 3. S. Thomas, Sol 50.18; 4. S. Lund, Col 51.54; 5. S. Wilson, Ken 52.65; 6. C. Glover, Kod 53.33.

400 relay — 1. Kenai 52.08; 2. Palmer 52.55; 3. Colony 53.20; 4. Soldotna 53.65; 5. Kodiak 54.16; 6. Wasilla 55.59.

800 relay — 1. Soldotna, 1:50.26; 2. Kenai 1:50.35; 3. Palmer 1:52.12; 4. Kodiak 1:52.79; 5. Wasilla 1:57.18; 6. Colony 1:57.86.

1,600 relay — 1. Soldotna 4:19.16; 2. Kodiak 4:23.17; 3. Palmer 4:32.58; 4. Kenai 4:39.52; 5. Colony 4:42.79.

3,200 relay — 1. Kenai 10:15.08; 2. Soldotna 10:29.24; 3. Colony 10:33.74; 4. Palmer 11:09.21; 5. Kodiak 11:13.76.

Shot put — 1. I. Tuisaula, Sol 39-7.5; 2. S. Farani, Kod 34-5; 3. T. Nicholai, Pal 33-5.25; 4. A. Timu, Kod 33-5.25; 5. B. Leach, Sol 33-2.5; 6. G. Looney, Col 32-10.5.

Discus — 1. E. Pieh, Sol 121-3; 2. G. Looney, Col 104-7; 3. B. Leach, Sol 100-6; 4. I. Tuisaula, Sol 99-2; 5. R. Spence, Sol 97-9; 6. K. Laasch-Gray, Col 91-7.

High jump — 1. P. Petersen, Col 5-2; 2. A. Schmidt, Sol 4-10; 3. D. Schmidt, Sol 4-8; 4. O. Schwenk, Sol 4-8; 5. D. Wurst, Sol 4-6; 6. J. Rolston, Pal 4-6.

Long jump — 1. O. Davies, Was 16-4; 2. P. Petersen, Col 16-1; 3. L. Sessom, Col 15-11.75; 4. C. Christiansen, Kod 15-7.5; 5. C. Plagge, Ken 15-6.75; 6. J. Mastny, Col 15-5.25.

Triple jump — 1. O. Davies, Was 36-5.25; 2. P. Petersen, Col 33-6; 3. L. Sessom, Col 32-6.75; 4. C. Plagge, Ken 31-11.5; 5. A. Gibson, Ken 31-5.5; 6. C. Christensen, Kod 31-0.75.

Region III- Division II

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Anchorage Christian Schools, 166; 2. Grace, 102; 3. Homer, 76; 4. Nikiski, 66; 5. Seward, 45; 6. Valdez, 43; 7. Houston, 18; 8. Redington, 2.

100 — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 11.23; 2. F. Onochie, ACS, 11.49; 3. O. Chadwick, Val, 11.93; 4. J. Harris, Nik, 11.96; 5. N. Ashworth, Red, 12.11; 6. J. Earhart, ACS, 12.27.

200 — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 22.89; 2. F. Onochie, ACS, 23.21; 3. J. Thomas, ACS, 24.06; 4. B. Dickerson, ACS, 24.50; 5. B. Freiberg, Sew, 24.74; 6. N. Lindquist, Sew, 24.90.

400 — 1. F. Onochie, ACS, 52.03; 2. O. Chadwick, Val, 53.58; 3. J. Thomas, ACS, 53.59; 4. M. Kuentzel, Era, 54.11; 5. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 54.52; 6. C. Kingsland, Sew, 57.38.

800 — 1. L. Fasulo, Hom, 2:02.64; 2. B. Bennett, ACS, 2:04.20; 3. G. Martin, Gra, 2:05.42; 4. B. Rich, Hom, 2:05.96; 5. T. Merchant, ACS, 2:06.96; 6. D. Waclawski, Hom, 2:07.39.

1,600 — 1. B. Bennett, ACS, 4:35.18; 2. T. Merchant, ACS, 4:36.22; 3. G. Martin, Gra, 4:37.60; 4. L. Fasulo, Hom, 4:45.31; 5. J. Davis, ACS, 4:46.95; 6. D. Waclawski, Hom, 4:48.04.

3,200 — 1. B. Bennett, ACS, 9:55.29; 2. G. Martin, Gra, 10:09.81; 3. K. Smith, ACS, 10:34.65; 4. L. Fritzel, Gra, 10:39.00; 5. Z. Petrosius, Sew, 10:39.15; 6. E. Jones, Gra, 11:01.20.

110 hurdles — 1. W. Parks, ACS, 17.16; 2. H. Patton, Hom, 17.58; 3. T. Ingalls, Sew, 18.23; 4. T. Allen, Sew, 19.45; 5. K. Hayner, ACS, 19.72; 6. D. Woods, Val, 20.16.

300 hurdles — 1. W. Parks, ACS, 44.19; 2. T. Ingalls, Sew, 44.42; 3. T. Allen, Sew, 47.35; 4. H. Patton, Hom, 47.52; 5. K. Hayner, ACS, 47.88; 6. J. Carroll, Hom, 47.93.

400 relay — 1. Nikiski (Kornstad, Ellis, Sullenger, A. McCollum), 47.65; 2. Houston, 48.05; 3. Valdez, 49.38; 4. Homer, 49.66; 5. ACS, 50.25; 6. Grace, 50.42.

800 relay — 1. Nikiski (Kornstad, A. McCollum, B. McCollum, Sullenger), 1:36.83; 2. Seward, 1:39.32; 3. Valdez, 1:42.28.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer (Waclawski, Davis, Rich, Fasulo), 3:39.71; 2. Seward, 3:41.12; 3. ACS, 3:46.75; 4. Grace, 3:47.60; 5. Valdez, 3:57.46.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer (Davis, Waclawski, Rich, Fasulo), 8:41.88; 2. ACS, 9:01.76; 3. Nikiski, 9:10.98; 4. Grace, 9:54.22; 5. Valdez, 10:14.01.

Shot put — 1. A. Binder, Gra, 43—7; 2. J. Coulombe, Gra, 40—9.5; 3. I. Johnson, Nik, 39—11; 4. B. Hensley, Nik, 39—.75; 5. B. Dickerson, ACS, 38—2.75; 6. R. Chappell, Sew, 35—10.5.

Discus — 1. J. Coulombe, Gra, 145—3; 2. I. Johnson, Nik, 134—11; 3. A. Binder, Gra, 129—2; 4. D. Felde, Hom, 114—7; 5. B. Hudson, Hou, 98—6; 6. B. Hensley, Nik, 93—4.

High jump — 1. J. Carroll, Hom, 5—10; 2. C. Smallwood, ACS, 5—8; 3. K. LaBonte, Val, 5—4; 4. D. Woods, Val, 5—4; 5. B. Hudson, Hou, 5—4; 6. K. Patterson, Hou, 5—2.

Long jump — 1. M. Kuentzel, Gra, 20—7.75; 2. J. Sullenger, Nik, 20—6.75; 3. B. Dickerson, ACS, 18—3.5; 4. A. Sasiu, Hou, 17—9.75; 5. W. Parks, ACS, 17—9.5; 6. J. Thomas, ACS, 17—8.75.

Triple jump — 1. W. Parks, ACS, 39—4.75; 2. D. Hall Scriven, ACS, 38—5.5; 3. A. McCollum, Nik, 38—2.25; 4. J. Carroll, Hom, 37—11.5; 5. D. Woods, Val, 33—9.5; 6. G. Ellis, Nik, 33—4.75.

GIRLS

Team scores:

Girls individual results: 1. Homer, 110; 2. Grace, 103.33; 3. ACS, 96.33; 4. Seward, 80.33; 5. Valdez, 53; 6. Nikiski, 52; 7. Houston, 12; 8. Redington, 4.

100 meters— 1. L. Ellis, Gra 12.97; 2. L. Inama, Hom 13.00; 3. M. Parks, ACS 13.55; 4. L. Rusher, Hou 13.72; 5. J. Tompkins, Gra 13.89; 6. M. Martin, ACS 14.00; 7. M. Schmeling, Gra 14.03; 8. A. Ealum, ACS 14.08.

200 — 1. L. Ellis, Gra 26.25; 2. L. Inama, Hom 26.49; 3. J. Watts, Val 27.84; 4. L. Rusher, Hou 27.92; 5. M. Martin, ACS 29.06; 6. A. Caldwell, Red 29.19; 7. K. Howard, Val 29.21; 8. M. Schmelling, Gra 29.29.

400 — 1. L. Ellis, Gra 1:00.43; 2. M. Carroll, Hom 1:01.50; 3. A. Daigle, Hom 1:04.15; 4. J. Singleton, ACS 1:05.34; 5. A. Caldwell, Red 1:07.57; 6. A. Ealum, ACS 1:08.31; 7. S. Epperheimer, Nik 1:09.72; 8. K. Smallwood, ACS 1:10.92.

800 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew 2:26.67; 2. T. O’Hara, ACS 2:30.07; 3. B. Miller, Hom 2:31.54; 4. M. Jackson, Gra 2:32.68; 5. K. Baring, Hom 2:36.54; 6. A.McLaughlin, Gra 2:39.38; 7. G. Annett, Gra 2:40.01; 8. J. Davis, ACS 2:50.51.

1,600 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew 5:18.82; 2. T. O’Hara, ACS 5:26.87; 3. M. Jackson, Gra 5:39.45; 4. B. Miller, Hom 5:39.53; 5. G. Annett, Gra 5:46.94; 6. K. Baring, Hom 5:52.96; 7. E. Moore, Sew 5:54.37; 8. A. McLaughlin, Gra 5:57.53.

3,200 — 1. R. Lindquist, Sew 11:30.15; 2. T. O’Hara, ACS 11:34.75; 3. A. Daigle, Hom 11:40.01; 4. M. Jackson, Gra 11:43.79; 5. G. Annett, 12:16.93; 6. E. Moore, Sew 12:24.85; 7. A. McLaughlin, Gra 12:52.85; 8. H. Cooney, Sew 12:52.65.

100 hurdles — 1. A. Chryss, Sew 18.94; 2. E. Turner, Sew 19.75; 3. D. Grey, Val 19.87; 4. J. Gatpandan, ACS 21.26; 5. C. Wood, ACS 21.75; 6. A. Ambrosiani, Sew 21.79; 7. L. Nquyen, ACS 21.86.

300 hurdles — 1. E. Turner, Sew, 53.93; 2. B. Carstens, Nik 54.92; 3. D. Gray, Val 56.21; 4. M. Prax, Val 56.39; 5. J. Johnson, Nik 57.08; 6. K. Keene, Red 57.24; 7. A. Chryss, Sew 59.52; 8. M. Hewitt, Sew 1:01.53.

400 relay — 1. Grace Christian 55.30; 2. Valdez 55.34; 3. Nikiski 55.88; 4. Anchorage Christian 56.49; 5. Houston 58.56.

800 relay — 1. Anchorage Christian 1:55.74; 2. Valdez 1:57.20; 3. Nikiski 1:58.47; 4. Seward 1:58.77; 5. Houston 2:01.51; 6. Grace Christian 2:07.90.

1600 relay — 1. Homer 4:28.83; 2. Anchorage Christian 4:34.10; 3. Grace Christian 4:49.54.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer 10:31.65; 2. Seward 10:46.43; 3. Anchorage Christian 11:33.29.

Shot put — 1. A. Brock, Homer 35-3.25; 2. J. Markel, Gra 34-0; 3. K. Johnson, Nik 30-1.75; 4. K. Keller, ACS 30-1.5; 5. A. Terrell, ACS 29-11.5; 6. K. Clark, Nik 29-10.75; 7. T. Tupua, Red 27-9.75; 8. G. Quick, ACS 27-1.5.

Discus — 1. A. Brock, Hom 115-5; 2. K. Johnson, Nik 102-9; 3. C. Petrosius, Sew 97-3; 4. G. Quick, ACS 92-3; 5. B. Carstens, Nik 82-9; 6. J. Markel, Gra 82-5; 7. T. Tupua, Red 80-10; 8. A. Terrell, ACS 74-3.

High jump — 1. K. Howard, Val 4-8; 2. B. Carstens, Nik 4-8; 3. M. Carroll, Hom 4-8; 3. D. Grey, Val 4-8; 5. B. Epperheimer, Nik 4-6; 6. M. Kamai, 4-4; 6. C. Petrosius, Sew 4-4.

Long jump — 1. L. Ellis, Gra 16-8.5; 2. L. Inama, Hom 15-6.75; 3. J. Tompkins, Gra 15-6.5; 4. J. Singleton, ACS 15-0.75; 5. D. Martin, Nik 14-7.5; 6. B. Epperheimer, Nik 14-5.75; 7. M. Parks, ACS 14-3.75; 8. L. Carstens, Nik 13-8.75.

Triple jump — 1. J. Tompkins, Gra 32-4.5; 2. M. Carroll, Hom 31-9.5; 3. M. Parks, ACS 31-5.25; 4. J. Singleton, ACS 30-1.25; 5. E. Moore, Sew 29-5.

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.