Weekly high school sports highlights

  • Homer’s Clayton Arndt swims to second place in the 100 freestyle Saturday, Sept. 16, 2017, at the Kenai Invitational at Kenai Central High School. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Upcoming events

Homer High School

Cross-Country: The boys and girls teams will compete in the XCR Regions at Government Peak in Wasilla on Saturday, Sept. 23.

Volleyball: The Homer High School volleyball teams will play at Joe Redington Jr/Sr High School today, with the C Team playing at 4 p.m., JV at 5 p.m. and varsity at 6:30 p.m.

The volleyball teams will also play at Houston on Friday, Sept. 22 and at Anchorage Christian School on Saturday, Sept. 23.

Football: The football team will play at Joe Redington Jr/Sr High School at 7 p.m. Friday, Sept. 22.

Swim/Dive: The swim and dive teams will compete at the SoHi Pentathlon on Friday and Saturday, Sept. 22-23. Friday’s events begin at 2 p.m. and Saturday’s at 11 a.m.

Homer Middle School

The Homer Middle School soccer team will play against Skyview Middle School at 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. Friday, Sept. 22 on the Turf.

In review

Homer High School

Cross-Country: The Homer boys and girls cross-country teams competed at the Homer Spit Time Trials on Saturday, Sept. 16.

The boys teams took second at their invitational with 41 points, while the girls team came out on top, taking first place with 34 points.

Girls Varsity results:

1. Ruby Lindquist, SEW, 19:12.33; 2. Autumn Daigle, HOM, 19:25.42; 3. Jaycie Calvert, KEN, 19:28.53; 4. Brooke Satathite, KEN, 19:49.43; 5. Brooke Miller, HOM, 19:57.63; 6. Alex Moseley, HOM, 20:05.20; 7. Moore, SEW, 20:20.09; 8. Sienna Carey, HOM, 20:45.86; 9. Cameron Blackwell, SOL, 21:30.31; 10. Erika Arthur, SOL, 21:30.37; 11. Hana Cooney, SEW, 22:01.59; 12. Lindquist, SEW, 22:16.25; 13. Shine Carey, HOM, 22:16.90; 14. Dareena Doyle, KEN, 22:26.54; 15. Harmony Davidson, HOM, 22:48.05; 16. Hailey Wilson, UNAL, 22:49.08; 17. Maria Salzetti, KEN, 22:51.32; 18. Tanis Lorring, SOL, 22:52.69; 19. Kalista Rodriguez, SEW, 22:58.48; 20. Bridget Nalam, UNAL, 23:06.49; 21. Elizabeth Fefelov, NIKO, 23:27.96; 22. Justina Fefelov, NIKO, 23:37.52; 23. Sophia Dow, SEW, 23:42.65; 24. Sonora Martin, SOL, 23:43.20; 25. Isabelle Hickman, NIKO, 23:48.65; 26. Irina Ivanov, Voz, 23:48.79; 27. Sophie Thomas, SOL, 23:54.33; 28. Kaya Cox, KEN, 23:58.92; 29. Abigail Go, UNAL, 24:17.80; 30. Kathryn Difuntorum, UNAL, 24:30.28; 31. Ree’lynn Lisenby, SOL, 24:32.68; 32. Katie Delker, SOL, 24:35.48; 33. Kristin Klaich, NIKO, 24:38.32; 34. Shiphrah Brueckner, SEW, 24:53.93; 35. Anahi Ochoa, HOM, 25:05.56; 36. Mykenna Foster, SOL, 25:19.02; 37. Maranatha Brueckner, SEW, 25:19.78; 38. Elizabeth Lisenby, SOL, 25:28.58; 39. Isabella Dammeyer, SOL, 25:29.13; 40. Julieanne Berikoff, UNAL, 25:53.11; 41. Tovia Bremond-Hilton, SOL, 26:28.79; 42. Domna Basargin, Voz, 26:30.27; 43. Abby Radeck, SOL, 27:33.51; 44. Victoria Denison, SOL, 27:35.38; 45. Mercedez Caudillo, UNAL, 27:44.42; 46. Morgan Nelson, SOL, 28:27.50; 47. Crystle Tapia, SOL, 28:29.11; 48. Michal Keyes, KEN, 28:34.51; 49. Mckenzie Cook, HOM, 28:48.90; 50. Faena Basargin, Voz, 29:10.12; 51. Reanna Brewi, SEW, 29:59.50; 52. Shaylyn Stroman, NIK, 30:19.44; 53. Fenya Martushoff, Voz, 30:28.00; 54. Madelyn. Moore, 31:19.81; 55. Suzanne Labelle, PGM, 31:30.49; 56. Ellie Syth, HOM, 31:37.53; 57. Dania Schulze, SEW, 34:32.03; 58. Emily Hufford, NIK, 35:06.87; 59. Halley Katzenberger, SOL, 36:31.57.

Boys Varsity results:

1. Jacob Davis, HOM, 16:29.12; 2. Lance Chilton, SOL, 16:39.68; 3. Sean Verg-In, SOL, 16:47.49; 4. Neil Lindquist, SEW, 16:51.25; 5. Koby Vinson, SOL, 16:54.61; 6. Jordan Beachy, HOM, 16:55.60; 7. Josh Shuler, SOL, 17:01.41; 8. Luciano Fasulo, HOM, 17:16.73; 9. Mekbeb Denbrock, SOL, 17:27.23; 10. Michael Pereat, UNAL, 17:29.56; 11. Bradley Walters, SOL, 17:33.01; 12. Bill Rich, HOM, 17:45.14; 13. Karl Danielson, KEN, 17:48.48; 14. Denver Waclawski, HOM, 17:48.76; 15. Blaine Henning, UNAL, 17:48.99; 16. Trevor Wilson, UNAL, 17:59.77; 17. Ethan Anderson, HOM,18:08.45; 18. Jack Harris, SOL, 18:09.19; 19. Bechler Metcalf, SOL, 18:10.62; 20. Mose Hayes, HOM, 18:11.15; 21. John-Mark Pothast, SOL, 18:19.54; 22. Evan Stockton, KEN, 18:20.91; 23. Zachary Trail, NIKO, 18:24.42; 24. Jaden van Dyke, SEW, 18:32.60; 25. Chance Reynolds, SOL, 18:36.89; 26. Henry Simmonds, UNAL, 18:50.00; 27. Jode Sparks, SOL, 18:51.38; 28. Samuel Koster, SEW, 18:52.73; 29. Brendan Mcmurray, SEW, 18:54.90; 30. Clayton Beachy, HOM, 18:56.45; 31. Talon Shaishnikoff, UNAL, 19:06.84; 32. Travis Coffey, HOM, 19:10.06; 33. Dexter Lowe, HOM, 19:12.17; 34. Anchor Musgrave, SOL, 19:12.22; 35. Aaron Mccollum, NIK, 19:14.98; 36. Bryan Mccollum, NIK, 19:15.72; 37. Gavin Wallis, NIK, 19:33.36; 38. Joseph Yourkoski, NIK, 19:34.12; 39. Raul Garcia, UNAL, 19:41.27; 40. Michael Trail, NIKO, 19:44.39; 41. Marcus Crampton, SOL, 19:48.03; 42. Seth Inama, HOM, 19:48.15; 43. Chris Garcia, UNAL, 19:51.84; 44. Peter Sythe, HOM, 20:12.92; 45. Josh Foster, KEN, 20:20.48; 46. Bruce Tan, UNAL, 20:27.54; 47. Trapper Allen, SEW, 20:29.73; 48. Tyler Neill, SOL, 20:33.38; 49. Andy Super, HOM, 20:38.42; 50. John Moriarty, SEW, 20:44.07; 51. Joseph Dammeyer, SOL, 21:03.31; 52. Justin Mcmurray, SEW, 21:18.82; 53. Clayton Peterson, SEW, 21:20.63; 54. Andrew Bezdecny, KEN, 21:31.74; 55. Egor Sturdy, SEW, 21:33.92; 56. Hunter Patton, HOM, 22:14.94; 57. Ben Wilson, SOL, 22:14.94; 58. Cole Norcross, SEW, 22:29.12; 59. Henry Heft, NIK, 22:36.47; 60. Triston Summers, KEN, 22:37.07; 61. Gabe Leblanc, HOM, 22:47.87; 62. Dylan Hogue, SOL, 22:56.27; 63. Rory Nelson, SOL, 23:27.98; 64. Jacob Nabholz, KEN, 23:42.25; 65. Draven Olson, SOL, 23:44.37; 66. Joel Williams, SEW, 24:21.28; 67. Paperman Sam, SEW, 25:54.07; 68. Cody Bryden, SEW, 26:18.56; 69. Ancil Chandlier, HOM, 28:26.56; 70. Braeden Tennis, SOL, 28:56.95; 71. Max Rogers, SOL, 29:05.18; 72. Gideon Collver, KEN, 32:35.62.

Volleyball: The Homer Mariners varsity volleyball team lost to Soldotna High School three sets to one during their away game at SoHi on Tuesday, Sept. 12. The Stars won 25-9, 25-20 and 25-11.

Football: The Cougars football team, made up of students from Voznesenka, Razdolna and Kachemak-Selo, fell to Redington Jr/Sr High School 20-8 on Friday, Sept. 15.

The Homer Mariners topped the Nikiski Bulldogs 38-0 in their homecoming game Saturday, Sept. 16.

Swim/Dive: The Homer swim and dive teams competed at the Kenai Central High School on Friday and Saturday Sept. 15-16.

The girls team claimed third place out of seven teams with 69 points, while the boys team nabbed fifth place out of eight teams with 31 points.

Girls results:

Team scores: 1. Soldotna, 95; 2. Colony, 75; 3. Homer, 69; 4. Palmer, 42; 5. Kenai Central, 31; 6. Wasilla, 17; 7. Seward, 1.

200-yard medley relay — 1. Soldotna (A. Juliussen, Creglow, Padilla, S. Juliussen), 1:58.82; 2. Colony, 2:00.37; 3. Homer, 2:01.15; 4. Kenai Central, 2:09.74; 5. Soldotna, 2:12.44; 6. Palmer, 2:14.68.

200 freestyle — 1. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 2:06.41; 2. Zeina Abouelkheir, Sol, 2:12.09; 3. Erika Farring, Col, 2:13.99; 4. Darby McMillan, Sol, 2:16.48; 5. Alia Bales, Hom, 2:21.13; 6. Grace Morrow, Ken, 2:21.31.

200 IM — 1. Alexis Mattson, Col, 2:23.62; 2. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 2:32.52; 3. Adeline Berry, Hom, 2:33.10; 4. Taylor Nelson, Col, 2:34.96; 5. Katie Laasch-Gray, Col, 2:37.50; 6. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 2:44.66.

50 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 25.95; 2. Portia Padilla, Sol, 26.93; 3. Riley Reese, Ken, 27.19; 4. Annika Genzmer, Ken, 27.36; 5. Ashtyn Petersen, Pal, 27.43; 6. Sarah Crosley, Col, 27.67.

Diving — 1. Jayde Chan, Was, 189.20; 2. Annalynn Brown, Hom, 179.40; 3. Eileen Cyr, Col, 176.95; 4. Carrie Mayer, Was, 162.50; 5. Chloe Hartman, Pal, 157.35; 6. Tyler Coffman, Pal, 150.15.

100 butterfly — 1. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:02.64; 2. Gretchen Snelders, Pal, 1:10.57; 3. Savannah Geffken, Pal, 1:14.44; 4. Taylor Nelson, Col, 1:15.78; 5. Chloe Bechtel, Hom, 1:17.28; 6. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:17.35.

100 freestyle — 1. Alexis Mattson, Col, 59.54; 2. Ashley Cowin, Was, 59.58; 3. Alia Bales, Hom, 1:00.44; 4. Riley Reese, Ken, 1:00.85; 5. Kortney Birch, Sol, 1:02.51; 6. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:02.56.

500 freestyle — 1. Madison Story, Hom, 5:38.02; 2. Zeina Abouelkheir, Sol, 5:52.66; 3. Sydney Juliussen, Sol, 5:59.69; 4. Rachael Pitsch, Ken, 6:02.81; 5. Portia Padilla, Sol, 6:03.10; 6. Erika Farring, Col, 6:05.19.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Berry, Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski, Story), 1:45.93; 2. Soldotna, 1:47.63; 3. Palmer, 1:49.27; 4. Kenai, 1:50.28; 5. Palmer, 2:00.11; 6. Wasilla, 2:00.24.

100 backstroke — 1. Ella Blanton-Yourkowski, Hom, 1:09.34; 2. Darby McMillan, Sol, 1:09.98; 3. Chloe Bechtol, Hom, 1:10.33; 4. Lindsay Musgrave, Pal, 1:11.26; 5. Annika Genzmer, Ken, 1:11.30; 6. Sarah Crosley, Col, 1:12.03.

100 breaststroke — 1. Katie Creglow, Sol, 1:15.57; 2. Camille Dayton, Col, 1:17.79; 3. Madelyn Barkman, Sol, 1:22.50; 4. Maria Beck, Pal, 1:22.66; 5. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:23.47; 6. Kylie Mullaly, Sew, 1:23.62.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Colony (Dayton, Nelson, Mattson, Crosley), 4:01.79; 2. Soldotna, 4:14.44; 3. Soldotna, 4:26.75; 4. Colony, 4:27.96; 5. Homer, 4:58.11; 6. Soldotna, 5:04.07.

Boys results:

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 85; 2. Wasilla, 67; 3. Soldotna, 55; 4. Palmer, 54; 5. Homer, 31; 6. Colony, 25; 7. Seward, 9; 8. Valdez, 4.

200 medley — 1. Kenai (Heaven, Bagley, Rolph, Reese), 1:45.22; 2. Wasilla, 1:48.12; 3. Soldotna, 1:55.36; 4. Homer, 1:55.98; 5. Colony, 2:00.12; 6. Kenai, 2:07.43.

200 freestyle — 1. Owen Rolph, Ken, 2:01.57; 2. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 2:04.85; 3. Miles Laughlin, Was, 2:09.55; 4. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 2:09.56; 5. Chase Randall, Val, 2:16.06; 6. Reed Godden, Pal, 2:19.74.

200 IM — 1. Max Snelders, Pal, 2:06.83; 2. Koya Barrette, Was, 2:12.76; 3. Ben Henderson, Was, 2:16.06; 4. Teddy Handley, Hom, 2:16.55; 5. Ryan Chastain, Col, 2:17.10; 6. Griffin Downey, Hom, 2:19.63.

50 freestyle — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 22.42; 2. Ethan Evans, Sol, 23.59; 3. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 23.70; 4. Travis Underhill, Pal, 24.66; 5. Dakota Olson, Pal, 24.69; 6. Jonathan Cowin, Was, 25.18.

Diving — 1. Tanner Belliston, Col, 275.35; 2. Kylin Welch, Sol, 271.40; 3. Eli Krozel, Col, 206.25; 4. Cole Johnson, Pal, 205.35; 5. Sam Skolnick, Sol, 194.00; 6. Reed Godden, Pal, 173.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 55.85; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 57.56; 3. Owen Rolph, Ken, 58.93; 4. Teddy Handley, Hom, 1:00.40; 5. Caleb Fredrickson, Sol, 1:00.71; 6. Dakota Olson, Pal, 1:01.07.

100 freestyle — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 49.99; 2. Clayton Arndt, Hom, 51.51; 3. Ryan Chastain, Col, 53.25; 4. Camren Hancock, Was, 53.47; 5. Ben Henderson, Was, 53.52; 6. Connor Gross, Sol, 56.14.

500 freestyle — 1. Ethan Evans, Sol, 5:35.35; 2. Peter Anderson, Ken, 6:21.61; 3. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 6:22.13; 4. Jackson Lee, Pal, 6:48.47; 5. Evan Joyce, Was, 7:03.74; 6. Zachary Twing, Pal, 7:30.10.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Wasilla (Henderson, Cowin, Hancock, Barrette), 1:36.19; 2. Palmer, 1:36.67; 3. Soldotna, 1:39.32; 4. Homer, 1:42.43; 5. Soldotna, 1:46.96; 6. Palmer, 1:48.56.

100 backstroke — 1. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 56.05; 2. Max Snelders, Pal, 56.12; 3. Koya Barrette, Was, 59.36; 4. Will Gross, Sol, 1:07.57; 5. Phoenyx Collier, Pal, 1:09.36; 6. Jeffery Provost, Val, 1:11.79.

100 breaststroke — 1. Camren Hancock, Was, 1:06.42; 2. Miles Laughlin, Was, 1:07.77; 3. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:09.86; 4. Griffin Downey, Hom, 1:10.00; 5. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:10.12; 6. Chase Randall, Val, 1:15.75.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kenai, 3:32.07; 2. Palmer, 3:38.91; 3. Soldotna, 3:52.25; 4. Wasilla, 4:02.78; 5. Colony, 4:08.54; 6. Soldotna, 4:14.44.

Topic: 

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.