Homer wrestlers take Western Regions

Three Homer wrestlers went down to the Western Regional Competition in Pocatello, Idaho, last week with the following results.

State Champion Tristen Cook continued his ways by winning the “Triple Crown.” Cook was the only member of the Alaska team to accomplish this, taking first place in Folkstyle, Freestyle and Greco.

Wayne Newman took first place in the Greco competition and Mina Cavasos won many matches in the girls competition. The three are members of the Team Alaska “Stage” program and have dedicated themselves all year long to competitions and practice.

Freestyle Competition

High school girls 122: Mina Cavasos, place unknown

Quarterfinal: Brigid Shannon of Idaho won by fall over Cavasos (fall 1:14)

Consolation round 2: Cavasos won by tech fall over Shia-Anne English of Hawaii (TF 10-0)

Consolation round 3: Glory Konecny of Montana won by tech fall over Cavasos (TF 13-0)

Cadet 120: Wayne Newman, place unknown

Championship round 2: Newman won by tech fall over Noa Helm of Hawaii (TF 10-0)

Quarterfinal: Diego Guerrero of Arizona won by fall over Newman (fall 1:10)

Consolation round 4: Newman won by fall over Jett Nelson of Idaho (fall 0:58)

Consolation round 5: Newman won by fall over Enrique Jaime of Oregon (fall 1:37)

Consolation semi: Manuel Jaramillo of California won by decision over Newman (dec 15-13)

Junior 195: Tristen Cook, first place.

Quarterfinal: Cook won by decision over Aiden Henry of California (dec 7-0)

Semifinal: Cook won by decision over Lance Killgone of Arizona) (dec 9-8)

First-place match: Cook won by tech fall over Alexander Jordan of Arizona (TF 10-0)

Folkstyle

High school girls 122: Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown

Quarterfinal: Adriana Lopez of California won by major decision over Cavasos (maj 10-0)

Consolation round 2: Cavasos won by fall over Shia-Anne English of Hawaii (fall 0:46)

Consolation round 3: Cavasos won in sudden victory - 1 over Tatiana Green (Alaska) (SV-1 4-2)

Consolation semi: Trynadii Rocha of Oregon won by decision over Cavasos (Alaska) (dec 1-0)

Cadet 120: Wayne Newman’s place is unknown

Champ round 1: Diego Guerrero of Arizona won by fall over Newman (fall 0:54)

Consolation round 2: Newman won by major decision over Carson Prim of California (maj 8-0)

Consolation round 3: Newman won by fall over Raul Aispuro of Arizona (fall 0:40)

Consolation round 4: Newman won by decision over William Poland of Alaska (cec 5-0)

Consolation round 5: Newman won by fall over Michael Mier of Nevada (fall 0:45)

Consolation semi: Riley Rust of Alaska won by decision over Newman (dec 2-1)

Junior 195: Tristen Cook’s place is first

Quarterfinal: Cook won by tech fall over James Van Agtmael of Oregon (TF 17-2)

Semifinal: Cook won by decision over Alexander Jordan of Arizona (dec 5-3)

First-place match: Cook won by fall over Lance Killgore of Arizona (fall 1:59)

Greco Competition

High school girls 122: Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.

Quarterfinal: Kyleigh Lopez of Oregon won by fall over Cavasos (fall 0:30)

Consolation round 2: Tatiana Green of Alaska won by decision over Cavasos (dec 6-1)

Cadet 120:Wayne Newman’s place is first

Champ round 2: Newman won by decision over Diego Guerrero of Arizona (dec 22-21)

Quarterfinal: Newman won by tech fall over Jarett Jorgensen of Utah (TF 10-0)

Semifinal: Newman won by tech fall over Kainoa Hanog of Hawaii (TF 10-0)

First-place match: Newman won by tech fall over Isaiah Vig of Idaho (TF 16-6)

Junior 195: Tristen Cook’s place is first

Quarterfinal: Cook won by fall over Alexander Jordan of Arizona (fall 1:32)

Semifinal: Cook won by tech fall over Josef Mecham of Utah) (TF 10-0)

First-place match: Cook won by fall over Aiden Henry of California (fall 1:07)

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.