Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 2:10 PM on Wednesday, November 7, 2012

School Events




Kenai Peninsula Borough SChool District

Today: Budget Development Committee meets, interested community members invited to participate, Borough Assembly Chambers in Soldotna, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Nov. 12: School board meeting, 7-9 p.m., Soldotna.

Nov. 22-23: Holiday.

Chapman School

Today: Basketball vs. Cook Inlet Academy at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Nov. 9: Basketball at Nikolaevsk, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 13: Basketball vs. ABC at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Nov. 15-17: Small Schools Basketball Tournament, Nikolaevsk, TBA.

Connections

Ongoing: Registration, call 226-1880.

Fireweed Academy (grades K-2)

Now serving hot lunches.

Fireweed Academy (grades 3-6)

Nov. 9: Disc golf field trip.

Homer Flex School

Ongoing: Registration, 1-3 p.m.

Ongoing: Youth Court training, Wednesday afternoons, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 21: Thanksgiving lunch, noon.

Homer Middle School

Today: Picture make-up.

Nov. 9: Basketball at Kenai, 3 p.m.

Nov. 10: Basketball vs Seward at Homer, noon.

Nov. 16: Basketball at Nikiski, 3:30 p.m.

Nov. 21: Spelling bee, library, 3:15 p.m.

Nov. 27: Basketball vs Soldotna's Maroon team at Soldotna, 3 p.m.

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

NOTE: It would be helpful if you would notify the office by 1 p.m. if your child needs a bus note that day or a message about changes in his or her after-school plans.

Today: Learning lab.

Today: Robotics, grades 4-6, until 4 p.m.

Nov. 10: McNeil Day at Homer Bookstore.

Nov. 10: Robotics at Health Fair, 7:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Nov. 12: Picture retakes.

Nov. 12: Robotics, grades 4-6, until 5 p.m.

Nov. 13 and 15: Learning lab.

Nov. 15: Robotics, grades 4-6, until 4 p.m.

Nov. 17: Robotics tournament, Kenai.

Nov. 19: Spanish club.

Nov. 20: Learning lab.

Nov. 21: Holy day.

Nov. 26: Holy day.

Nov. 27: Learning lab.

Ninilchik School

Nov. 9: Career fair, Kenail Peninsula College.

Nov. 9-10: Volleyball vs. Dutch Harbor, leave Friday, come home Sunday.

Nov. 9: Middle school basketball vs. ABC, 4 p.m.

Nov. 13: Middle school basketball vs Homer Middle School, 4 p.m.

Nov. 15-17: End-of-season middle school basketball tournament at NIkolaevsk.

Nov. 16-17: CIA volleyball tournament.

Nov. 20: Volleyball vs CIA at Ninilchik, senior night, 4 p.m.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Nov. 9: Paul Banks Elementary shirt day.

Nov. 13: PTA meeting, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Nov. 14: Site council, 3:15 p.m.

Nov. 21: Wear your harvest clothes.

Razdolna School

Note: The school will no longer purchase water bottles, spoons and forks for snacks with school funds. Plastic spoons and forks need to be sent with your child's snack. Water bottles or cups need to be supplied from home.

Nov. 21: Parent conferences.

Susan B. English School

Nov. 9-10: High school wrestling at Nikiski.

Nov. 15-17: Junior high small schools volleyball tournament, TBA.

Nov. 16-17: Volleyball tournament at CIA, TBA.

Voznesenka School

Nov. 9-10: Wrestling, NIkiski.

Nov. 16-17: Wrestling, Palmer.

Nov. 21: Parent teacher conferences.

Nov. 24: Wrestling, Homer.

Nov. 30: Wrestling, Anchorage.

West Homer Elementary School

Today: Sixth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Nov. 9: Picture retakes.

Nov. 12: Fifth-grade band, 12:10 p.m.

Nov. 12: Girls basketball, 3:20 p.m.

Nov. 13: Sixth-grade band, 12:20 p.m.

Nov. 14: Fifth-grade band, 11:20 a.m.

Nov. 14: Girls basketball, 3: 20 p.m.

Nov. 15: Sixth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Nov. 19: Fifth-grade band, 12:10 p.m.

Nov. 19: Girls basketball, 3:20 p.m.

Nov. 20: Sixth-grade band, 12:20 p.m.

Nov. 21: Fifth-grade band, 11:20 a.m.

Nov. 21: Girls basketball, 3:20 p.m.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES