POP411.org
Homer News Logo

Search this site




Share this:

Homer, Alaska 2009 Visitors Guide
Homer News Calendar

Homer Alaska - News

SWIMMERS/DIVERS CONTINUING TO STATE

200 and 500 Freestyles - Marie Schmidt

100 Butterfly and 100 Backstroke - Dana Olesch

Girls Diving - Lindsey Seneff, Jasmine Lewis, and Sophie Ogle

Boys Diving - Garrett Hall, Brian Rowe, and Kaec Brinster

200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relays - Richard Ginter, Nathanael Hardy, James Reid, and Kyle Wentz

100 Butterfly and the 50 Freestyle - Richard Ginter

50 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke - Nathanael Hardy

200 Individual Medley and 100 Breaststroke - James Reid

100 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke - Kyle Wentz

 

 

RESULTS from REGION III MEET at PALMER

 

Event 1  Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

 

4th Homer High School-AK  'A'            2:04.24                  2:01.81

1) Marie Schmidt

2) Katie Schmidt

3) Dana Olesch

4) Cheyanne

 

Event 2  Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1st Homer High School-AK  'A'            1:44.38                  1:40.84

1) Kyle Wentz

2) James Reid

3) Richard Ginter

4) Nathanael

 

Event 3  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

3rd Marie Schmidt        Homer-AK         2:04.36                  2:01.74

 

Event 4  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

5th Mark Nagle                Homer-AK         2:03.75                  1:59.83

 

Event 5  Girls 200 Yard IM

6th Cheyanne Smith     Homer-AK         2:35.75                  2:33.24                 

8th Emily Schmidt        Homer-AK         2:35.24                  2:34.29

10th Katie Schmidt       Homer-AK         2:39.99                  2:40.03

 

Event 6  Boys 200 Yard IM

3rd James Reid                 Homer-AK         2:19.41                  2:12.61

 

Event 7  Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

 

Event 8  Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1st Richard Ginter         Homer-AK         22.12    22.21

2nd Nathanael Hardy  Homer-AK         23.82    22.89

 

Event 9  Girls 1 mtr Diving

2nd Lindsey Seneff       Homer-AK         237.55 321.80

3rd Jasmine Lewis         Homer-AK         219.30 296.20

6th Sophie Ogle               Homer-AK         176.60 243.40

8th Katherine Dolma   Homer-AK         166.70 225.40

 

Event 10  Boys 1 mtr Diving

1st Garrett Hall                Homer-AK         247.40 361.70

2nd Brian Rowe              Homer-AK         240.25 342.25 5

3rd Kaec Brinster           Homer-AK         232.45 333.70

8th Ben Westphal           Homer-AK         205.25 278.35

 

Event Event 11  Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

11th Lydia Arndt            Homer-AK         1:17.78                  1:17.12

1st Dana Olesch              Homer-AK         1:03.89                  1:01.69

 

Event 12  Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1st Richard Ginter         Homer-AK         53.86    51.98

3rd James Nagle              Homer-AK         58.78    59.98

 

Event 13  Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

 

Event 14  Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

3rd Kyle Wentz               Homer-AK         50.66    50.24

 

Event 15  Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

4th Marie Schmidt         Homer-AK         5:29.79                  5:23.73

 

Event 16  Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

3rd James Nagle              Homer-AK         5:22.56                  5:25.00

5th Mark Nagle                Homer-AK         5:24.27                  5:26.85

 

Event 17  Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

 

Event 18  Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1st Homer High School-AK  'A'            1:32.51                  1:33.20                  14           

1) Richard Ginter

2) James Reid

3) Nathanael Hardy

4) Kyle Wentz

 

Event 19  Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

10th Cheyanne Smith  Homer-AK         1:13.02                  1:12.25

4th Dana Olesch              Homer-AK         1:08.41                  1:06.80

 

Event 20  Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

5th Kyle Wentz                Homer-AK         1:00.41                  59.78

 

Event 21  Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

5th Emily Schmidt        Homer-AK         1:17.63                  1:20.15

 

Event 22  Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

2nd Nathanael Hardy  Homer-AK         1:05.79                  1:02.97                  5

3rd James Reid                 Homer-AK         1:07.04                  1:03.60

 

Event 23  Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4th Homer High School-AK  'A'            4:14.86                  4:06.89                  6

1) Katie Schmidt

2) Emily Schmidt

3) Dana Olesch

4) Marie Schmidt

 

Event 24  Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

 

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1.             Kodiak High School    131

2.             Homer High School     41

3.             Kenai Central High School      40

4.             Seward High School    38

5.             Soldotna Swimming & Diving                33

6.             Palmer High School Swim Team          26

7.             Valdez High School Swim Team          15

8.             Colony High School    4

9.             Cordova High School 2

 

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1.             Kodiak High School    97

2.             Homer High School     92

3.             Soldotna Swimming & Diving                58

4.             Palmer High School Swim Team          31

5.             Seward High School    24

6.             Colony High School    11

7.             Skyview High School Swimming         4

8.             Kenai Central High School      2

9.             Cordova High School 1              

 

We encourage you to add your comments. To prevent spam, comments with links are manually approved during the normal business day. Please be respectful of others with your comments, bear in mind anyone in the community may be reading your comments.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Contact Us || Place A Classified Ad || Subscribe ||Archives || Find Alaska Jobs