Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 5:21 PM on Wednesday, October 10, 2012

4th 'Run to Altar' marks 3rd anniversary



By McKibben Jackinsky
Staff Writer


 

Photo by Jan Spurkland

The top three women finishers in this year's half-marathon run and walk, the Run to the Altar, are, from left, Annie Ridgely, Jane Wiebe and Liz Roedl.

Saturday's Run to the Altar — an uphill, 13.1-mile event — marks the third wedding anniversary for Jan and Megan Spurkland. The annual repeat of running the half-marathon distance makes this the fourth time the race has occurred.

Connor McCarron led the men in a time of 1:46:30, a slim one minute, 17 seconds ahead of second-place finisher Max Kaufman. Among the women, Jane Wiebe finished in 2:05:17, followed by Elizabeth Roedl and Annie Ridgely in 2:06:06.

"It was a great turnout, considering the weather we've had," said Jan Spurkland.

Sponsored by the Kachemak Bay Running Club, the event began at Homer High School, continued up East Hill Road and finished on East Skyline Drive. Participants included "the whole gamut, serious runners, those doing a run-walk combo and those that were strictly walkers," said Spurkland. "It's neat to see that it's accessible to everyone. ...Thanks to the Kachemak Bay Running Club for their support and everybody that came out and had a great time."

Run to the Altar Race Results 0ctober 6, 2012

Men runners: (1) Connor McCarron, 1:46:30; (2) Max Kaufman, 1:47:47; (3) Pedro Ochoa, 1:48:10; (4) Jan Spurkland, 1:48:40; (5) Lance Williamson, 1:49:50; (6) Bill Steyer, 1:57:14; (7) Andy Haas, 2:04:20; (8) Brad Marden, 2:04:46; (9) Mike Peterson, 2:05:41; (10) Paul Gutzler, 2:15:55; (11) Kenton Bloom, 2:21:03; (12) Will Roedl, 2:40:19; (13) Mike Olaire, 3:18:38; (14) Ryan Lee, 3:22:53; (15) Deland Anderson, 3:34:19; (16) Rob Downey, 4:01:04.

Men walkers: Tim Schmidt, (1) 4:09:47; (2) Kevin Walker, 4:10:35.

Women runners: (1) Jane Wiebe, 2:05:17; (2) Elizabeth Roedl, 2:06:06; (3) Annie Ridgely, 2:06:06; (4) Megan Spurkland, 2:09:50; (5) Aurora Waclawski, 2:18:30; (6) Alayne Tetor, 2:21:05; (7) Barb Baysinger, 2:29:33; (8) Emilie Otis, 2:34:18; (9) Laure Peek, 2:34:19; (10) Sue Mauger, 2:34:20; (11) Alina Rykaczewski, 2:40:18; (12) Mary Kate Guilfoyle Green, 2:44:56; (13) Sandy Cronland, 2:54:20; (14) Carlin Rauch, 2:54:20; (15) Tania Spurkland, 2:55:43; (16) Kathy Sarns-Irwin, 2:56:50; (17) Lila Johnson, 2:57;13; (18) Alison Ohara, 3:13:38; (19) Sharon Roufa, 3:13:40; (20) Seara Gunn, 3:17:34; (21) Amanda Neal, 3:17:35; (22) Natali Jones, 3:17:35; (23) Maddie Fuller, 3:21:03; (24) Brianna Bryngelson, 3:22:48; (25) Brianna Allen, 3:22:55; (26) Judy Steyer, 3:33:52; (27) Christine Anderson, 3:34:28; (28) Devry Garity, 4:01:03; (29) Marie Alexson, 4:05:00.

Women walkers: Tara Schmidt, 4:09:44; Steph Schmidt, 4:09:45.

Scratches: Derek Reynolds, Trisha Davis, Kim Cooney.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES