Story last updated at 2:50 p.m. Thursday, October 10, 2002

Swimmers get state preview
photo: sports

  Photo by Sepp Jannotta, Homer News
Several swimmers from the Homer High School boys swim team work out on Tuesday as coach Bridget Kuhns had the Mariners punching through a 10,000-yeard endurance session. The Mariners will have the weekend off, though they will be holding a swim clinic fund-raiser on Sunday form 2-4 p.m. Anyone interested should call the Homer High Scohol pool at 235-7416  
The Homer High School Mariners swim team is resting this week after a pair of weekend meets, with a second place win at Friday's tri-meet and a handful of fast times at the Bartlett Invitational on Saturday.

The girls team finished behind Dimond Friday at Chugiak, with 90 points to Dimond's 153. Chugiak had 83 points.

The boys earned 119 points to Dimond's 136, with Chugiak earning 65.

Homer's boys won two of three relays.

Saturday, the team swam the Bartlett Invitational meet with teams from Soldotna, Service, Colony, Lathrop, East, Valdez, North Pole, Chugiak, West, Bartlett, Kodiak, Palmer, Unalaska, Skyview, Kenai Central, Monroe, Seward and Wasilla.

"The Bartlett Invitational is like a preview of what you're going to see at state," said Homer Coach Bridget Kuhns. "We were kind of swimming off-races anyway, but the cool thing is that we definitely discovered some untapped strengths."

Kuhns said the team tried some different things, and was amazed at what it learned.

Case in point was the boys 200-freestyle relay team of Jake Bell, Andrew Vait, Ben Kuhns and Evan Smith, which set a new Homer record by finishing in 1:32.36, earning a second place finish behind Sohi's 1:32.12 team.

The team swims next at Kodiak on Oct. 18 and 19, before returning home to host the Borough Swim Meet on the 26th. Teams from Kenai Central, Seward, Skyview and Soldotna will compete.

It's the last home meet, and the seniors last chance to show their skills for the home fans, she said.

The regional meet is scheduled for Nov. 1 and 2 in Soldotna, with states the following weekend at Bartlett.

Other Homer times from the Bartlett Invitational:

The girls team took eighth in the 200-medley relay, with Renae Ryckaczewski, Rhonwen Jennings, Rhiannon Jennings and Deannie Andree finishing in 2:04.08. In the 200-free relay, Britta Baechler, Charity Williams, Danielle Wythe and Megan Decino finished 13th in 2:01.53. Jenna Grady, Ellen Bauer, Megan Malcolm and Elli Markin finished 20th in 2:12.11. In the girls 400-free relay, Deannie Andree, Katelyn Wythe, Rhiannon Jennings and Renae Rykaczewski took fourth in 4:05.09, behind Service, Sohi and Valdez.

In the girls 200-free, Melissa Malcolm took 16 in 2:23.12. Ellen Bauer took 30th in 2:39.89, and Megan Malcolm 38th in 2:51.49. In the 200-IM, Deannie Andre took seventh in 2:28.25, with the first place swimmer, Sarah Rockwell of West, finishing in 2:12.29. Rhiannon Jennings took 10th in 2:29.95. Britta Baechler and Elli Markin took 24th and 28th. In the 100-free, Deannie Andree finished 10th in 1:00.47. Danielle Wythe took 31st in 1:11.78, and Kyenna McKinstry 33rd in 1:12.70. In the 500-free, Katelyn Wythe finished 7th in 6:05.60, with Rhonwen Jennings finishing 11th in 6:20.64 and Megan Malcolm finishing 27th in 7:42.56. In the 100-back, Renae Rykaczewski took third in 1:03.53, behind Sohi's Abby Kiffmeyer in 1:02.81 and Valdez' Jamie Call in 1:03.27. Melissa Malcolm finished 9th in 1:11.33, and Jenna Grady 25th in 1:22.05. Ellen Bauer finished 31st in 1:31.15. In the 100-breast, Rhonwen Jennings took 12th in 1:18.91, and Britta Baechler took 16th in 1:19.61. Elli Markin finished 31st in 1:28.51. In the 50-free, Katelyn Wythe finished 13th in 27.63. Megan Decino took 22nd in 29.15. Danielle Wythe and Kyenna McKinstry took 36th and 40th. In the 100-fly, Renae Ryckazewski finished third in 1:02.86, behind Sohi's Abby Kiffmeyer in 1:01.72 and Service's Christina Piakak in 1:02.38. Charity Williams finished 22nd in 1:19.38, and Jenna Grady 33rd in 1:30.92.

For the boys, in addition to the second place record-setting finish, a relay team took third in the 200-medley relay, with Jamey Smith, Andrew Vait, Kevin Wythe and Daryl Wythe finishing in 1:47.78; and another took twelfth, with Travis Riley, John Shaffler, Anthony Augusto and Miguel Ramos finishing in 2:07.25. The boys team of Jake Bell, Ben Kuhns, Kevin Wythe and Evan Smith won the 400-free relay in 3:28.26, beating out Kodiak (3:30.40) and Sohi (3:38.33) for the top spot.

In the 200-free, Ben Kuhns took third in 1:51.93, behind Sohi's Nick Sorrell, 1:49.50, and Kevin Vik, 1:51.62. Anthony Augusto and John Shaffler took 16th and 25th. In the 200-IM, Kevin Wythe took 3 in 2:09.53, behind North Pole's Luke Thomas and Bartlett's Leon Rosefigura. Thomas finished in 2:04.56. Evan Smith took 8th in 2:14.75, Andrew Vait 9th in 2:15.12, and Travis Riley 11th in 2:18.90. In the 50-free, Jake Bell finished fifth in 23.50, with the winner, Lathrop's Sam Wolfe, finishing in 22.18. Daryl Wyth finished 13th in 24.33, and Miguel Ramos 21st in 26.70. In the 100-fly, Evan Smith won first place in 55.94. Gilbert Raposa, of Dimond, took second in 56.75, and Homer's Jamie Smith third in 57.09. Anthony Augusto took 21st in 1:15.96. In the 100-free, Jake Bell took a close second in 50.81 behind Lathrop's Sam Wolfe, who finished in 50.31. Daryl Wythe took 9th in 53.90, and Miguel Ramos 18th in 59.84. In the boys 500-free, Kevin Wythe took fourth in 5:08.87. In the 100-back, Ben Kuhns took second in 58.50, behind Lathrop's Shawn Fernandez in 58.40. John Shaffler took 17th in 1:17.75. In the boys 100-breast, Andrew Vait finished fourth in 1:07.59, with Travis Riley finishing 10th in 1:10.34.

CAPTION: Photo by Sepp Jannotta, Homer News

Several swimmers from the Homer High School boys swim team work out on Tuesday as coach Bridget Kuhns had the Mariners pushing through a 10,000-yard endurance session. The Mariners will have the weekend off, though they will be holding a swim clinic fund-raiser on Sunday from 2-4 p.m. Anyone interested should call the Homer High School pool at 235-7416.

HEAD:Swimmers get state preview

The Homer High School Mariners swim team is resting this week after a pair of weekend meets, with a second place win at Friday's tri-meet and a handful of fast times at the Bartlett Invitational on Saturday.

The girls team finished behind Dimond Friday at Chugiak, with 90 points to Dimond's 153. Chugiak had 83 points.

The boys earned 119 points to Dimond's 136, with Chugiak earning 65.

Homer's boys won two of three relays.

Saturday, the team swam the Bartlett Invitational meet with teams from Soldotna, Service, Colony, Lathrop, East, Valdez, North Pole, Chugiak, West, Bartlett, Kodiak, Palmer, Unalaska, Skyview, Kenai Central, Monroe, Seward and Wasilla.

"The Bartlett Invitational is like a preview of what you're going to see at state," said Homer Coach Bridget Kuhns. "We were kind of swimming off-races anyway, but the cool thing is that we definitely discovered some untapped strengths."

Kuhns said the team tried some different things, and was amazed at what it learned.

Case in point was the boys 200-freestyle relay team of Jake Bell, Andrew Vait, Ben Kuhns and Evan Smith, which set a new Homer record by finishing in 1:32.36, earning a second place finish behind Sohi's 1:32.12 team.

The team swims next at Kodiak on Oct. 18 and 19, before returning home to host the Borough Swim Meet on the 26th. Teams from Kenai Central, Seward, Skyview and Soldotna will compete.

It's the last home meet, and the seniors last chance to show their skills for the home fans, she said.

The regional meet is scheduled for Nov. 1 and 2 in Soldotna, with states the following weekend at Bartlett.

Other Homer times from the Bartlett Invitational:

The girls team took eighth in the 200-medley relay, with Renae Ryckaczewski, Rhonwen Jennings, Rhiannon Jennings and Deannie Andree finishing in 2:04.08. In the 200-free relay, Britta Baechler, Charity Williams, Danielle Wythe and Megan Decino finished 13th in 2:01.53. Jenna Grady, Ellen Bauer, Megan Malcolm and Elli Markin finished 20th in 2:12.11. In the girls 400-free relay, Deannie Andree, Katelyn Wythe, Rhiannon Jennings and Renae Rykaczewski took fourth in 4:05.09, behind Service, Sohi and Valdez.

In the girls 200-free, Melissa Malcolm took 16 in 2:23.12. Ellen Bauer took 30th in 2:39.89, and Megan Malcolm 38th in 2:51.49. In the 200-IM, Deannie Andre took seventh in 2:28.25, with the first place swimmer, Sarah Rockwell of West, finishing in 2:12.29. Rhiannon Jennings took 10th in 2:29.95. Britta Baechler and Elli Markin took 24th and 28th. In the 100-free, Deannie Andree finished 10th in 1:00.47. Danielle Wythe took 31st in 1:11.78, and Kyenna McKinstry 33rd in 1:12.70. In the 500-free, Katelyn Wythe finished 7th in 6:05.60, with Rhonwen Jennings finishing 11th in 6:20.64 and Megan Malcolm finishing 27th in 7:42.56. In the 100-back, Renae Rykaczewski took third in 1:03.53, behind Sohi's Abby Kiffmeyer in 1:02.81 and Valdez' Jamie Call in 1:03.27. Melissa Malcolm finished 9th in 1:11.33, and Jenna Grady 25th in 1:22.05. Ellen Bauer finished 31st in 1:31.15. In the 100-breast, Rhonwen Jennings took 12th in 1:18.91, and Britta Baechler took 16th in 1:19.61. Elli Markin finished 31st in 1:28.51. In the 50-free, Katelyn Wythe finished 13th in 27.63. Megan Decino took 22nd in 29.15. Danielle Wythe and Kyenna McKinstry took 36th and 40th. In the 100-fly, Renae Ryckazewski finished third in 1:02.86, behind Sohi's Abby Kiffmeyer in 1:01.72 and Service's Christina Piakak in 1:02.38. Charity Williams finished 22nd in 1:19.38, and Jenna Grady 33rd in 1:30.92.

For the boys, in addition to the second place record-setting finish, a relay team took third in the 200-medley relay, with Jamey Smith, Andrew Vait, Kevin Wythe and Daryl Wythe finishing in 1:47.78; and another took twelfth, with Travis Riley, John Shaffler, Anthony Augusto and Miguel Ramos finishing in 2:07.25. The boys team of Jake Bell, Ben Kuhns, Kevin Wythe and Evan Smith won the 400-free relay in 3:28.26, beating out Kodiak (3:30.40) and Sohi (3:38.33) for the top spot.

In the 200-free, Ben Kuhns took third in 1:51.93, behind Sohi's Nick Sorrell, 1:49.50, and Kevin Vik, 1:51.62. Anthony Augusto and John Shaffler took 16th and 25th. In the 200-IM, Kevin Wythe took 3 in 2:09.53, behind North Pole's Luke Thomas and Bartlett's Leon Rosefigura. Thomas finished in 2:04.56. Evan Smith took 8th in 2:14.75, Andrew Vait 9th in 2:15.12, and Travis Riley 11th in 2:18.90. In the 50-free, Jake Bell finished fifth in 23.50, with the winner, Lathrop's Sam Wolfe, finishing in 22.18. Daryl Wyth finished 13th in 24.33, and Miguel Ramos 21st in 26.70. In the 100-fly, Evan Smith won first place in 55.94. Gilbert Raposa, of Dimond, took second in 56.75, and Homer's Jamie Smith third in 57.09. Anthony Augusto took 21st in 1:15.96. In the 100-free, Jake Bell took a close second in 50.81 behind Lathrop's Sam Wolfe, who finished in 50.31. Daryl Wythe took 9th in 53.90, and Miguel Ramos 18th in 59.84. In the boys 500-free, Kevin Wythe took fourth in 5:08.87. In the 100-back, Ben Kuhns took second in 58.50, behind Lathrop's Shawn Fernandez in 58.40. John Shaffler took 17th in 1:17.75. In the boys 100-breast, Andrew Vait finished fourth in 1:07.59, with Travis Riley finishing 10th in 1:10.34.

The Homer High School Mariners swim team is resting this week after a pair of weekend meets, with a second place win at Friday's tri-meet and a handful of fast times at the Bartlett Invitational on Saturday.

The girls team finished behind Dimond Friday at Chugiak, with 90 points to Dimond's 153. Chugiak had 83 points.

The boys earned 119 points to Dimond's 136, with Chugiak earning 65.

Homer's boys won two of three relays.

Saturday, the team swam the Bartlett Invitational meet with teams from Soldotna, Service, Colony, Lathrop, East, Valdez, North Pole, Chugiak, West, Bartlett, Kodiak, Palmer, Unalaska, Skyview, Kenai Central, Monroe, Seward and Wasilla.

"The Bartlett Invitational is like a preview of what you're going to see at state," said Homer Coach Bridget Kuhns. "We were kind of swimming off-races anyway, but the cool thing is that we definitely discovered some untapped strengths."

Kuhns said the team tried some different things, and was amazed at what it learned.

Case in point was the boys 200-freestyle relay team of Jake Bell, Andrew Vait, Ben Kuhns and Evan Smith, which set a new Homer record by finishing in 1:32.36, earning a second place finish behind Sohi's 1:32.12 team.

The team swims next at Kodiak on Oct. 18 and 19, before returning home to host the Borough Swim Meet on the 26th. Teams from Kenai Central, Seward, Skyview and Soldotna will compete.

It's the last home meet, and the seniors last chance to show their skills for the home fans, she said.

The regional meet is scheduled for Nov. 1 and 2 in Soldotna, with states the following weekend at Bartlett.

Other Homer times from the Bartlett Invitational:

The girls team took eighth in the 200-medley relay, with Renae Ryckaczewski, Rhonwen Jennings, Rhiannon Jennings and Deannie Andree finishing in 2:04.08. In the 200-free relay, Britta Baechler, Charity Williams, Danielle Wythe and Megan Decino finished 13th in 2:01.53. Jenna Grady, Ellen Bauer, Megan Malcolm and Elli Markin finished 20th in 2:12.11. In the girls 400-free relay, Deannie Andree, Katelyn Wythe, Rhiannon Jennings and Renae Rykaczewski took fourth in 4:05.09, behind Service, Sohi and Valdez.

In the girls 200-free, Melissa Malcolm took 16 in 2:23.12. Ellen Bauer took 30th in 2:39.89, and Megan Malcolm 38th in 2:51.49. In the 200-IM, Deannie Andre took seventh in 2:28.25, with the first place swimmer, Sarah Rockwell of West, finishing in 2:12.29. Rhiannon Jennings took 10th in 2:29.95. Britta Baechler and Elli Markin took 24th and 28th. In the 100-free, Deannie Andree finished 10th in 1:00.47. Danielle Wythe took 31st in 1:11.78, and Kyenna McKinstry 33rd in 1:12.70. In the 500-free, Katelyn Wythe finished 7th in 6:05.60, with Rhonwen Jennings finishing 11th in 6:20.64 and Megan Malcolm finishing 27th in 7:42.56. In the 100-back, Renae Rykaczewski took third in 1:03.53, behind Sohi's Abby Kiffmeyer in 1:02.81 and Valdez' Jamie Call in 1:03.27. Melissa Malcolm finished 9th in 1:11.33, and Jenna Grady 25th in 1:22.05. Ellen Bauer finished 31st in 1:31.15. In the 100-breast, Rhonwen Jennings took 12th in 1:18.91, and Britta Baechler took 16th in 1:19.61. Elli Markin finished 31st in 1:28.51. In the 50-free, Katelyn Wythe finished 13th in 27.63. Megan Decino took 22nd in 29.15. Danielle Wythe and Kyenna McKinstry took 36th and 40th. In the 100-fly, Renae Ryckazewski finished third in 1:02.86, behind Sohi's Abby Kiffmeyer in 1:01.72 and Service's Christina Piakak in 1:02.38. Charity Williams finished 22nd in 1:19.38, and Jenna Grady 33rd in 1:30.92.

For the boys, in addition to the second place record-setting finish, a relay team took third in the 200-medley relay, with Jamey Smith, Andrew Vait, Kevin Wythe and Daryl Wythe finishing in 1:47.78; and another took twelfth, with Travis Riley, John Shaffler, Anthony Augusto and Miguel Ramos finishing in 2:07.25. The boys team of Jake Bell, Ben Kuhns, Kevin Wythe and Evan Smith won the 400-free relay in 3:28.26, beating out Kodiak (3:30.40) and Sohi (3:38.33) for the top spot.

In the 200-free, Ben Kuhns took third in 1:51.93, behind Sohi's Nick Sorrell, 1:49.50, and Kevin Vik, 1:51.62. Anthony Augusto and John Shaffler took 16th and 25th. In the 200-IM, Kevin Wythe took 3 in 2:09.53, behind North Pole's Luke Thomas and Bartlett's Leon Rosefigura. Thomas finished in 2:04.56. Evan Smith took 8th in 2:14.75, Andrew Vait 9th in 2:15.12, and Travis Riley 11th in 2:18.90. In the 50-free, Jake Bell finished fifth in 23.50, with the winner, Lathrop's Sam Wolfe, finishing in 22.18. Daryl Wyth finished 13th in 24.33, and Miguel Ramos 21st in 26.70. In the 100-fly, Evan Smith won first place in 55.94. Gilbert Raposa, of Dimond, took second in 56.75, and Homer's Jamie Smith third in 57.09. Anthony Augusto took 21st in 1:15.96. In the 100-free, Jake Bell took a close second in 50.81 behind Lathrop's Sam Wolfe, who finished in 50.31. Daryl Wythe took 9th in 53.90, and Miguel Ramos 18th in 59.84. In the boys 500-free, Kevin Wythe took fourth in 5:08.87. In the 100-back, Ben Kuhns took second in 58.50, behind Lathrop's Shawn Fernandez in 58.40. John Shaffler took 17th in 1:17.75. In the boys 100-breast, Andrew Vait finished fourth in 1:07.59, with Travis Riley finishing 10th in 1:10.34.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES