Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 3:31 PM on Wednesday, September 19, 2012

School Events




Student news

Adi Davis, 17, has been selected to serve as one of 51 National Child Awareness Month Youth Ambassadors. She will receive funding and training to lead a campaign to create a TEDxYouth app to help youth around the world and in her local area to organize their own TEDxYouth events, as well as organize a TEDxYouth event in her area May 26. She travels to Washington, D.C., for training and a networking event on Capitol Hill this month.

Kenai Peninsula Borough SChool District

Chapman School

Today: Reptile Man assembly, 2 p.m.

Today: Soccer vs Nikiski at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Sept. 21: Soccer at Kenai, leave at 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 22: Parent group rummage sale, gym, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Sept. 24: Soccer at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Sept. 27: iPod and Math night, 7-8 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (K-2)

Sept. 25: Wynn Nature Center field trip, 12:30-2:30 p.m.

Sept. 27: K-2 Title 1 annual parent meeting, 5:30-6 p.m.

Sept. 27: Fireweed K-2 curriculum open house, 6-7 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (3-6)

Today: Harvest festival, 4-5 p.m.

Today: Open house, 5-5:30 p.m.

Sept. 21: Field trip with Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies.

Sept. 24: Math homework club, 3:20-4:10 p.m.

Homer Flex School

Ongoing: Registration, 1-3 p.m.

Sept. 19-27: Artist-in-the-school Martty Zeller teaches improvisational theater workshop; students also will participate in the Documentary Film Festival.

Homer Middle School

Sept. 21: Cross Country Running Nikiski Invitational at Nikiski, 3-6 p.m.

Sept. 21: Soccer at Soldotna Middle School, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Sept. 25: Soccer, first round of borough tournament.

Kachemak Selo School

Sept. 21: Vacation.

Sept. 27: Vacation.

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Today: Spotlight lunch with Braedan Pilant, Gillian Pellegrino, Efrosinia Kuzmin, Marley Malcolm, Makary Reutov, Carly Nelson, Ireland Styvar, Kayden Crosby, Cadence Campbell, Vonnie Carson, Aurora Greenstreet, Matfey Reutov, Mariah McGuire, Ulita Basargin, Phinny Weston, Gabe LeBland, Ty Etzwiler, Alec Rhodes and Evgenia Reutov; 11:25 a.m.

Today: Community council meeting, 1-2 p.m.

Today: Learning lab.

Sept. 21: Holy day.

Sept. 24: Artist in the school begins.

Sept. 25: Learning lab.

Sept. 26: Coast Walk Beach Cleanup Day.

Sept. 27: Holy day.

Nikolaevsk School

Sept. 21: Parent-teacher conferences.

Sept. 27: Parent-teacher conferences.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Today: School pictures.

Razdolna School

Sept. 21: Vacation.

Sept. 27: Vacation.

Voznesenka School

Sept. 21: Vacation.

Sept. 27: Vacation.

West Homer Elementary School

Today: Sixth-grade band, 2:40-3:10 p.m.

Today: Boys soccer, 3:20-4:30 p.m.

Today: Cross country, 3:20-4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21: School pictures.

Sept. 24: Fifth grade band, 12:10-12:30 p.m.

Sept. 24: Soccer, co-ed, sixth grade, 3-4 p.m. at Chapman.

Sept. 24: Soccer, girls, 3:20-4:30 p.m. at WHES.

Sept. 25: Sixth grade band, full band rehearsal, 12:20-12:50 p.m.

Sept. 25:: Soccer, boys, 3:20-4:30 p.m.

Sept. 25: Cross country, 3:20-4:30 p.m.

Sept. 26: Fifth grade band, 11:20-11:50 a.m.

Sept. 26: Maslows class field trip, 12:15-2:45 p.m.

Sept. 26: Soccer, girls, 3:20-4:30 p.m.

Sept. 27: Worsfolds class field trip, Wynn Nature Center, 8:30-11:30 p.m.

Art classes offered

Sign-up is available for youngsters 3-9 years old for art classes taught by Rosana Moyer. Her goal is to offer youngsters opportunities to handle all types of materials, explore techniques used by renowned artists and appreciate others artistic productions. Classes are held at Small Pond Preschool, in blocks of four, eight or 12 sessions: 3-year-olds from 10-11 a.m. Tuesdays and 11 a.m.-noon Saturdays; 4-5 year olds from 1:30-2:30 p.m. Mondays and 9:30-10:30 a.m. Saturdays; 6-9 year olds from 1:30-3 p.m. Saturdays. To register, call 226-2477 or email perola_40ns@hotmail.com.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES