Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 2:14 PM on Wednesday, September 12, 2012

School Events




Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Sept. 21: Site Council and parent group meeting, 9-11:30 a.m., Borough Administration Building, Soldotna.

Chapman School

Sept. 17: Soccer at Cook Inlet Academy, leave at 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 18: Soccer at Homer, 4 p.m.

Sept. 18: Carnival community meeting, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21: Soccer at Kenai, leave at 2:30 p.m.

Sept. 22: Parent group rummage sale, gym, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Sept. 24: Soccer at Chapman, 4 p.m.

Connections

Ongoing: Registration, call 226-1880.

Fireweed Academy (K-2)

Sept. 14: Burning Basket field trip, Mariner Park, 1-2:30 p.m.

Sept. 20: Friendly Thursday at Big Fireweed for the Harvest Festival.

Sept. 27: Fireweed K-2 curriculum open house, 6-7 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (grades 3-6)

Sept. 14: Guest speaker, Kyra Wagoner, bee communities.

Sept. 20: Harvest festival, during school.

Sept. 21: Marine debris art field trip with Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies.

Homer Flex School

Ongoing: Registration, 1-3 p.m.

Homer High School

Note: If you park a car in the Homer High parking lot, be sure you have a 2012-2013 parking permit on your windshield. Please remove last years parking permits and make sure you have a current one. Also, do not park in the top tier, the loading dock area or the pool parking lot.

Homer Middle School

Sept. 14: Cross Country Running Seward Invitational at Seward Middle School, 3-6 p.m.

Sept. 14: Soccer, Homer vs. Seward at Homer, 3:30-6:30 p.m.

Sept. 18: Picture day.

Sept. 21: Cross Country Running Nikiski Invitational at Nikiski, 3-6 p.m.

Sept. 21: Soccer, Soldotna vs. Homer at Soldotna Middle School, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Sept. 25: Soccer, first round of borough tournament.

Sept. 28: Cross Country Running-Boroughs at Kenai, noon-5 p.m.

Sept. 29: Soccer, finals of borough tournament at Soldotna Middle School, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Kachemak Selo School

Sept. 15: Saturday school.

Sept. 21: Vacation.

Sept. 27: Vacation.

Sept. 29: Saturday school.

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Today: Site council, 3 p.m.

Today: Learning lab.

Sept. 17: Spanish Club.

Sept. 18: Learning lab.

Sept. 20: Spotlight lunch with Braedan Pilant, Gillian Pellegrino, Efrosinia Kuzmin, Marley Malcolm, Makary Reutov, Carly Nelson, Ireland Styvar, Kayden Crosby, Cadence Campbell, Vonnie Carson, Aurora Greenstreet, Matfey Reutov, Mariah McGuire, Ulita Basargin, Phinny Weston, Gabe LeBland, Ty Etzwiler, Alec Rhodes and Evgenia Reutov; parents are invited to join their child and the principal; 11:25 a.m.

Sept. 20: Community council meeting, staff lounge, 1-2 p.m.

Sept. 20: Learning lab.

Sept. 21: Holy day.

Sept. 24: Artist in the school begins.

Sept. 25: Learning lab.

Sept. 26: Coast Walk Beach Cleanup Day.

Sept. 27: Holy day.

Sept. 27: Learning lab.

Sept. 28: Family game night, bring snacks and board games to share, 7-8:30 p.m.

Nikolaevsk School

Sept. 21: Parent-teacher conferences.

Sept. 27: Parent-teacher conferences.

Ninilchik School

Sept. 17: School pictures.

Paul Banks Elementary School

NOTE: Check your childs backpack daily for important information being sent home by the school.

Sept. 20: School pictures; retakes Nov. 6.

Razdolna School

Sept. 15: Saturday school.

Sept. 21: Vacation.

Sept. 27: Vacation.

Sept. 29: Saturday school.

Voznesenka School

Sept. 15: Saturday school.

Sept. 21: Vacation.

Sept. 27: Vacation.

Sept. 29: Saturday school.

West Homer Elementary School

Today: Blue Ribbon Award Assembly with Dr. Steve Atwater, Liz Downing, Michelle Blackwell, multipurpose room, 2 p.m.

Sept. 17: Fifth grade band, woodwind instruments only.

Sept. 17: Field trip to Homer Harbor/Spit for Maslows class; 9:15-11:30 a.m.

Sept. 18: Sixth grade band, full band rehearsal.

Sept. 19: Fifth grade band, percussion instruments only.

Sept. 21: School pictures.

Sept. 24: Fifth grade band, full band rehearsal, 12:10-12:30 p.m.

Sept. 25: Sixth grade band, full band rehearsal.

Sept. 26: Fifth grade band, 11:20 a.m.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES