Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 3:40 PM on Wednesday, September 7, 2011

Cross-country strides between meets



By Lindsay Johnson
Staff Writer

Mariner cross-country runners have been on the move lately, participating in back-to-back invitational races at Seward and Colony last week.

The Ms met Bethel, Dillingham, Kotzebue, Unalaska, Nikiski, Skyview, Soldotna and Wasilla at the Seahawks wooded course last Friday.

Those teams plus 10 more representing all size divisions and regions in the state converged at Colony High School's fast grass trails for another invite Saturday.

Homer Head Coach Bill Steyer said that while they don't want to do it every weekend, racing two days in a row is good midseason training. He said the young team is performing well despite missing a couple members to sickness and injury.

"We're doing pretty good and I hope to get the full line-up of varsity boys and girls for the next couple weeks. We're steadily improving both individually and as a team," Steyer said.

Here are Homer runners' results from the two meets (place, name, (grade), time):

Seward

Varsity boys

6. Dan Adickes (12), 17:41.7

12. Josh VanTrease (10), 18:17.8

19. Connor McCarron (11), 18.32.2

Drew Brown (9) 19:31.9

33. Brandon Beachy (9), 19:32.0

42. John Walsworth (10), 20:58.5

Varsity girls

8. Cassidy Soistman (10), 21:12.5

15. Alaine Miller (12), 22:31.9

19. Valerie Mastolier (11), 23:10.4

25. Pam Jantzi (9), 24:00.7

29. Mattea Peters (10), 25:01.7

Colony

Varsity boys

37. VanTrease, 17:27.07

39. McCarron 17:28.06

55. Worsfold, 18:07.08

56. Brown, 18:08.05.

64. Beachy 18:25.06

86. Walsworth 20:15.03

Varisty girls

34. Soistman, 21:01.07.

40. Jantzi, 21:12.05

47. Mastolier, 21:58.09

51. Miller 22:09.06

62. Peters 23:49.06

The Ms have another busy weekend coming up with the ACS Challenge Friday followed by the big Palmer Invite Saturday.

Homer holds the borough tournament Sept. 17.

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS