Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 3:29 PM on Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Skyview Invite draws crowd of runners



By McKibben Jackinsky
Staff Writer


 

Homer's Connor McCarron strains at the finish of last Saturday's Skyview Invite at Skyview High School in Soldotna.

High school varsity athletes from Homer and Nikolaevsk, both 3A schools, participated along with athletes from 20 1A, 2A and 3A high schools in the Skyview Invitational on Saturday.

"Our girls came in 12th overall and the boys 13th, but in 3A, which is really competitive, the girls came in second and the boys in third," said Coach Bill Steyer.

Nikolaevsk varsity boys team placed 18th overall.

The 5K course was on the Tsalteshi Trails under sunny skies.

"We have to place in the top four in regions to go to state, so that's our goal," said Steyer of his overall target for the season. "It's been a long time since we've been able to bring a whole varsity team of seven boys and girls. I'd like to bring both squads.

State competition will be held in late September.

On Friday, the team travels to Seward for the Seward Invite and the Dimond-Colony Invitational on Saturday.


Skyview Invite

In the varsity girls, with Allie Ostrander of Kenai Central finishing in a time of 17:37.6 and 91 athletes participating, south peninsula athletes included (place, name, school, time):

37th, Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 20:48.0;

40th, Barae Hirsch, Homer, 20:56.4;

64th Pam Jantzi, Homer, 22:09.2;

65th, Ziza Pitcher, Homer, 22:09.5;

68th, Rebecca Seneff, Homer, 22:17.9;

70th, Valerie Mastolier, Homer, 22:21.4;

89th, Mattea Peters, Homer, 25:12.7.

In the varsity boys, with Levi Thomet of Kodiak finishing in 16:11.7 and 131 athletes participating, south peninsula athletes included (place, name, school, time):

20th, Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 16:59.4;

33rd, Connor McCarron, Homer, 17:13.8;

55th, Josh Van Trease, Homer, 17:44.1;

90th, Jake Worsfold, Homer, 18:46.4;

94th, Brandon Beachy, Homer, 18:55.0;

103rd, John Walsworth, Homer, 19:11.0;

107th, Blake Klaich, Nikolaevsk, 19:20.5;

126th, Nicetas Lasiter, Nikolaevsk, 21:36.7;

127th, Greg Trail, Nikolaevsk, 21:37.5;

128th, Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 22:06.6;

129th, Frank Holub, Nikolaevsk, 22:08.08;

130th Eric Mametieff, Nikolaevsk, 22:29.8;

In open girls, with Madeline Boutet of West Anchorage finishing in 20:52.9 and 167 athletes participating, south peninsula athletes included (place, name, school, time):

18th, Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 22:21.8;

55th, Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk, 23:46.4;

61st, Molly Mitchell, Homer, 24:05.3;

104th, Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk, 26:42.0;

146th, Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk, 30:39.3.

No south peninsula boys participated in the open competition.

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS