Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:44 PM on Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Homer runner takes first place in cross-country invite



STAFF REPORT

High school runners from Nikiski Nikolaevsk, Skyview, SoHi and Homer participated in the 5K Homer Cross Country Invite on Saturday. Homer's Pedro Ochoa, a junior, finished first in the overall boys competition "with a blazing time of 16:38," said Coach Bill Steyer.

"He's just kind of getting in his grove. He's got a lot of potential."

Top Homer runner in the girls' competition was Aurora Waclawski, a freshman, who crossed the finish line in third place with a time of 20:50, with Barae Hirsch, also of Homer, closely on her heels in fourth place with a time of 21:09.

The event was held on the Homer Spit Trail, following the same course as the Migration Run.

"It's a USA Track and Field certified 5K," said Steyer.


5K Homer Cross Country Invite

JV GIRLS

1st Valerie Mastolier, Homer 23:48

2nd Mattea Peters, Homer 23:59

3rd Brittany Hollers, Skyview 26:06

Scr Molly Mitchell, Homer

Scr Ruscia-lea Colton, Nikiski

Scr Catherine Wolk, Skyview

Scr Haylee Vroman, Skyview

Scr Rachel Thomas, SoHi

Scr Sarah Wynkoop, SoHi

VARSITY GIRLS

1st Dani McCormick, SoHi 20:19

2nd Sadie Fox, SoHi 20:21

3rd Aurora Wacslawski, Homer 20:50

4th Barae Hirsch, Homer 21:09

5th Olivia Hutchings, SoHi 21:50

6th Pam Jantzi, Homer 21:56

7th Hannah Pothast, SoHi 22:11

8th Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Homer 22:14

9th Casey Farrell, Homer 22:20

10th Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk 23:03

12th Rachel Thomas, SoHi 23:58

14th Sakota Mitchell, Homer 25:43

16th Kilina Klaich, Nikolaevsk 27:19

17th Nianiella Dorvall, Nikolaevsk 27:50

Scr Rebecca Seneff, Homer

Scr Emily Werner, SoHi

Scr Sarah Wynkoop, SoHi

JV BOYS

5th Jake Worsfold, Homer 18:37

10th Jarred Wallis, Nikiski 19:01

15th Mike Olsen, Nikiski 20:50

16th Micheal Hollinger, Nikiski 20:53

18th Matthew Hollinger, Nikiski 22:40

19th Ty Shoemaker, Nikiski 23:18

21st Kelty Fair, Skyview 26:05

22nd Brennan Mitzel, Skyview 27:06

23rd Drew Kant, SoHi 27:09

24th Jesse Boze, Skyview 29:12

Scr Caleb Alkire, Nikiski

Scr Daniel Shuler, Skyview

Scr Tanner Best, SoHi

Scr Justice Miller, SoHi

Varsity Boys

1st Pedro Ochoa, Homer 16:38

3rd Connor McCarron, Homer 17:13

4th Brandon Beachy, Homer 18:23

7th John Walsworth, Homer 18:44

9th Blake Klaich, Nikolaevsk 18:55

14th Eric Mametieff, Nikolaevsk 20:33

Scr Frank Holub, Nikolaevsk

Scr Josh Vantrease, Homer

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS