Story last updated at 2:46 p.m. Friday, July 5, 2002

Close to 300 turn out for annual 6-mile race
by Sean Pearson
For the Homer News

photo: sports
 
An unidentified competitor in the Spit Run.  
Sunny weather and warm temperatures welcomed nearly 300 runners and walkers to this year's Spit Run Saturday. The race, sponsored by South Peninsula Hospital and the Homer News, was approximately six miles long, and the impressive number of runners also turned in some impressive times.

Jerry Ross took first in a field of 303 runners with a time of 32 minutes, 52.72 seconds, and led the men's 19-26 age category.

Sara Callor finished 16th, and was first among women runners. Callor's time of 40:42.78 put her 45 seconds ahead of her next closest female competitor, Marci Mohler. Fifteen-year-old Mohler's time of 41:27.30 did earn her the top spot in the girls-under-18 division, while Andrew Leahy, also 15, took the top spot in the boys' competition. Leahy finished the race in 11th place overall with a time of 39:25.15.

In other award categories, Brandon Newbould and Brent Knight took the "fastest couple" award, tying for fourth place in 35:40.32.

The best herd of runners award went to "the fairies," who were also known as the Holman and Raymond kids. Sponsor's choice was Louise Manley, while the award for the most family members participating in the race went to the Lincoln family from Toksook Bay.

photo: sports
  Photo by Sepp Jannotta, Homer News
The Spit Run takes off from its start at Homer High School. The 1-kilometer race to the end of the Spit drew a field of more than 300 runners, walkers and stroller-riding competitors.  
Rounding out the awards were Alyse Luchaco, who won for best costume in her clown outfit, and Claudia Cafee-DeLapp, who took 290th in 2:09:08 and was presented with the red lantern award.

Top finishers in each age category are as follows:

Rian Jensen, male under 10, 56:35.60; Riana Boonstra, female under 10, 1:05:32; Drew Cason, male 11-14, 42:34.53; Kate Reins, female 11-14, 48:57.77; Brent Knight, male 15-18, 35:40.32; Marci Mohler, female 15-18, 41:27.30; Jerry Ross, male 19-29, 32:52.72; Sara Callor, female 19-29, 40:42.78; Kent Peterson, male 30-39, 40:21.04; Kelli Boonstra, female 30-39, 43:25.46; Todd Boonstra, male 40-49, 33:41.77; Lois Bettini, female 40-49, 48:50.86; Bob Bochenek, male 50-59, 39:37.52; Tania Spurkland, female 50-59, 50:40.24; Tobben Spurkland, male 60-69, 55:19.81; Delores Lindeman, female 60-69, 1:05:32; John Lindeman, male 70-and-over, 1:03:33;

Also finishing in the men's 70-and-over category were Joseph Randolph in 1:05:04, and the ever-enduring John Chapple Sr., who finished in 1:31:54.

Overall results:

photo: sports
  Photo by Carey James, Homer News
Ian Stewart, a member of the Alaska Great lakes Project group from Michigan, celebrates crossing the finish line. Stewart and some friends used the race to collect garbage along the route.  
1. Jerry Ross, 32:52; 2. Todd Boonstra, 33:41; 3. Mike Callor, 34:01; 4. Brent Knight, 35:40; 5. Brandon Newbould, 35:40: 6. Grant Gephardt, 35:40; 7. Ben Histand, 35:55; 8. Bill Keller, 37:14; 9. Lalito Espinosa, 37:49 10. Micah Mohler, 38:27; 11. Lars Spurkland, 39:18; 12. Andrew Leahy, 39:25; 13. Bob Bochenek, 39:37; 14. Evan Haupt, 40:12; 15. Tom Sage, 40:18; 16. Kent Peterson, 40:21; 17. Sara Callor, 40:42; 18. Trevor Baldwin, 41:07; 19. Jens Klaar, 41:17; 20. Marci Mohler, 41:27.

21. Ari Goldstein, 42:00; 22. Adam Tressler, 42:29; 23. Drew Cason, 42:34; 24. Randy Wiest, 42:34; 25. Doug Schiesow, 42:52; 26. Joe Ellis, 42:53; 27. Charlie Button, 43:18; 28. Paul Andrews, 43:24; 29. Kellie Boonstra, 43:25; 30. Christine Tanape, 43:29; 31. Daryl Farrens, 43:32; 32. Steve Dean, 43:34; 33. Greg Landua, 43:56; 34. J.C. Chapple IV, 43:58; 35. Rachel Goldstein, 44:04; 36. Melissa Hughes, 44:07; 37. Ben Praker, 44:44; 38. Joe Donahue, 45:38; 39. Michael Penland, 45:42; 40. Bill Coghill, 45:51.

41. Tom Wolny, 46:15; 42. Anthony Pelaia, 46:20; 43. Jeannette Cormier, 46:21; 44. Thomas Egan, 46:26; 45. Kyle Reins, 46:34; 46. Jeff Smith, 46:36; 47. Jennifer Chapple, 46:36; 48. Matthew Leahy, 46:40; 49. Aleta Phelps, 46:42; 50. Mike Farrens, 47:17; 51. Keegan Birchfield, 47:27; 52. Maria San Lopez, 47:28; 53. Candela Citronela 47:28; 54. Josh Hodge, 47:45; 55. Marie Lambert, 48:03; 56. Antonio Crawford, 48:03; 57. Jon Berryman, 48:24; 58. Ida Martin, 48:47; 59. Lois Bettini, 48:50; 60. Kate Reins, 48:57.

61. Gary Lyon, 49:08; 62. Russ Mattison, 49:14; 63. Laurie Winslow, 49:21; 64. Chad Kalkowski, 49:22; 65. Ralph Ramon, 49:22; 66. Paul Wiedenhoeft, 49:44; 67. Ralph Broshes, 49:46; 68. Atz Kilcher, 49:49; 69. Saundra Hudson, 50:05; 70. Jordan Dryer, 50:19; 71. Danny Nielsen, 50:35; 72. Tania Spurkland, 50:40; 73. Manila Rath, 51:10; 74. Laura Rooper, 51:15; 75. Caitlin Nelson, 51:17; 76. Britt Praker, 51:43; 77. Jim Dwyer, 51:55; 78. John Frair, 52:19; 79. Beth Goodwin, 52:26; 80. Kathy Faccio, 52:39.

81. Jennifer Jensen, 52:59; 82. Connie Tobin, 53:08; 83. Jake Szajkowski, 53:46; 84. Theresa Halpin, 53:57; 85. Jessie Cashman, 54:07; 86. Marty Leichtung, 54:17; 87. Crystal Stapel, 54:28; 88. Aunnie Steward, 54:31; 89. Debbie Tressler, 54:33; 90. Becky Berger, 54:40; 91. Maegan Hendershot, 54:40; 92. Andy Karr, 55:00; 93. Abby Christian, 55:17; 94. Tobben Spurkland, 55:19; 95. Laura Romesberg, 55:26; 96. Ephraim Romesberg, 55:27; 97. Kelly Coppess, 55:38; 98. Debbie Nielsen, 55:58; 99. Paul Rogers, 56:20; 100. Sarah Christian, 56:24;

101. Tim Schmidt, 56:32; 102. Holly Holman, 56:34; 103. Rian Jensen, 56:35; 104. Mark Tobin, 56:53; 105. Sherri Rose, 56:59; 106. Michelle Bayes, 57:13; 107. Paul Schrooten, 57:37; 108. Brandy McGee, 58:15; 109. Wiley Cason, 58:24; 110. Anna Doud, 58:24; 111. Daniel Johnston, 58:25; 112. Josh Cook, 58:25; 113. Ken Hayman, 58:25; 114. Colleen Hayman, 58:25; 115. John Chapple III, 58:25; 116. Deb Lowney, 59:29; 117. Erin Hull, 59:57; 118. Casandra Wissink, 60:00; 119. Ellen Reierson, 1:00:23; 120. Max Pickering, 1:00:40;

121. Travis Chambers, 1:00:40; 122. Tara Schmidt, 1:00:45; 123. Catherine Dick, 1:00:54; 124. Steven Archuleta, 1:00:55; 125. Bill Hand, 1:01:04; 126. Kelly Andrews, 1:01:05; 127. Wayne Grossman, 1:01:07; 128. Ann Alcaraz, 1:01:09; 129. Kim Perkins, 1:01:14; 130. Emily Farrens, 1:01:15; 132. Robert Schroote n, 1:01:18; 133. Tina McCuen, 1:01:19; 134. Lori Reins, 1:01:22; 135. Don Pitcher, 1:01:25; 136. Rockne Finley, 1:01:34; 137. Susan Brooks, 1:01:54; 138. Danielle Hurst, 1:02:19; 139. Don Brugman, 1:02:19; 140. Dustin Huggett, 1:02:27.

141. Polly Hess, 1:02:39; 142. Kim Wright, 1:02:55; 143. Claire Wirkus, 1:03:06; 144. Stephanie Silianoff, 1:03:19; 145. Misty Nielsen, 1:03:30; 146. Kevin Herschock, 1:03:32; 147. Wendy End, 1:03:39; 148. Lois Andrews, 1:03:42; 149. Carla Defibaugh, 1:03:50; 150. Chelsea Owens, 1:03:51; 151. Sherri Douglas, 1:04:03; 152. Glenn Norcross, 1:04:30; 153. Mariann Norcross, 1:04:30; 154. David Norcross, 1:04:30; 155. Joseph Randolph, 1:05:04; 156. Riana Boonstra, 1:05:15; 157. Delores Lindeman, 1:05:32; 158. Tom Greenwell, 1:05:46; 159. Therese Dirks, 1:06:45; 160. Keith Marsh, 1:06:45.

161. ConnieAnderson, 1:07:49; 162. Dawn Nelson, 1:08:11; 163. Mike Wall, 1:08:55; 164. Barbara Leichtung, 1:09:09; 165. Eric Lange, 1:09:10; 166. Lisa Lange, 1:10:19; 167. Steven Holstine, 1:10:19; 168. Mike Lever, 1:12:03; 169. Bret Wood, 1:13:31; 170. Janet Bacher, 1:16:17; 171. Greg Lincoln, 1:16:18; 172. Allie Lincoln, 1:16:20; 173. Tara Fitzsimmons, 1:16:20; 174. Gaby Kuschmann, 1:16:27; 175. Tad Rameriz, 1:17:59; 176. Kary Greeley, 1:18:29; 177. Tami Greenwell, 1:19:00; 178. Peggy Chapple, 1:19:42; 179. Angela Leahy, 1:19:42; 180. Kaitlyn Post, 1:20:22.

181. Kathy Mattison, 1:21:17; 182. Sarah Karr, 1:21:17; 183. Emily Mills, 1:23:17; 184. Lynn Cason, 1:24:31; 185. Stephanie Lane, 1:24:32; 186. Louise Manley, 1:24:33; 187. Sue Felthauser, 1:27:14; 188. Linda Ranweiler, 1:28:10; 189. Carol Ogle, 1:28:11; 190. Denise Ogle, 1:28:26; 191. Krystle Lincoln, 1:28:27; 192. Diane Poston, 1:28:40; 193. Amy Bunyard, 1:28:40; 194. Shannon Riley, 1:29:06; 195. Dawn Cabana, 1:29:07; 196. Corissa Sweat, 1:29:26; 197. Teri Birchfield, 1:29:43; 198. David Birchfield, 1:30:16; 199. Salena Nickels, 1:30:16; 200. Rachel Heirman, 1:30:33.

201. Alexandria Gary, 1:30:36; 202. Jessica Lowell, 1:30:43; 203. Kate Grooms, 1:31:48; 204. John Chapple, 1:31:54; 205. Elizabeth Dahl, 1:32:40; 206. no name, 1:32:59; 207. no name, 1:33:17; 208. Debi Stevens, 1:33:18; 209. Sherry Bartlett, 1:34:07; 210. Mack Lincoln, 1:34:09; 211. Kelly incoln, 1:34:11; 212. Diane Holmes, 1:34:11; 213. Doug Murch, 1:34:11; 214. Floyd Benekee, 1:34:11; 215. Michael Cosgrove, 1:35:33; 216. Jack Defibaugh, 1:35:43; 217. Elise Button, 1:36:45; 218. Marie Schmidt, 1:36:46; 219. Jenny Stroyeck, 1:36:48; 220. Beth Nehus, 1:36:50.

221. John Tindell, 1:37:28; 222. Amanda Nelson, 1:38:06; 223. Danilee Stapel, 1:38:56; 224. Betty Dean, 1:39:23; 225. Loretta Stapel, 1:39:25; 226. Dorothy Fry, 1:39:58; 227. Haley Barnett, 1:39:58; 228. Molly Duckwall, 1:39:59; 229. Beryl Tindell, 1:41:17; 230. Rosemary Johnson, 1:41:18; 231. Russ Clute, 1:41:28; 232. Jasmine Fry, 1:41:29; 233. Lynette Johnson, 1:42:09; 234. Rebekah Wiedenhoeft, 1:42:23; 235. Matt Crapo , 1:46:51; 236. Carol Comfort-Waldorf, 1:46:52; 237. Kelsey Comfort-Waldorf, 1:47:38; 238. Emily Ours, 1:47:39; 239. Kaitlin Russell, 1:47:44; 240. Amber Munoz, 1:47:47.

241. Becky Turner, 1:48:20; 242. Nicole Luchaco, 1:48:21; 243. Trevor Luchaco, 1:48:23; 244. Kathleen Wiedenhoeft, 1:49:10; 245. Alyse Luchaco, 1:49:10; 246. Katie Schmidt, 1:49:18; 247. Emily Schmidt, 1:50:00; 248. Devony Lehner, 1:50:18; 249. Jim Fowler, 1:50:19; 250. no name, 1:50:26; 251. no name, 1:50:27; 252. Pat Natseds, 1:50:48; 253. Jane Little, 1:50:55; 254. Nancy Brooks, 1:51:18; 255. Jesse Baker, 1:51:18; 256. Steve Washburn, 1:52:00; 257. Marlene Cosgrove, 1:52:03; 258. Mike Maynard, 1:52:04; 259. Shannon Tallent, 1:52:05; 260. Courtney Brown, 1:52:14.

261. Claire Chmura, 1:52:14; 262. Elizabeth Kipp, 1:52:58; 263. Samantha Howard, 1:52:58; 264. Katherine Carlton, 1:52:58; 265. Beth Brewer, 1:52:59; 266. Nancy Raymond, 1:53:17; 267. Taylor Holman, 1:53:17; 268. Kendra Raymond, 1:53:50; 269. Jordan Raymond, 1:53:52; 270. Jenna Raymond, 1:53:52; 271. Norma Leland, 1:53:53; 272. Ana Leach , 1:53:54; 273. Susan Button, 1:53:54; 274. Paula Haunschild, 1:54:02; 275. Glenda Rosenbalm, 1:54:10; 276. Sandi DeHoop, 1:55:02; 277. Kate Spence, 1:55:17; 278. Linda Mishler, 1:55:18; 279. Diann Glanville, 1:57:15; 280. Carolyn Bunker, 1:57:15.

281. Brenda Miller, 1:57:16; 282. Connie Alderfer, 1:58:08; 283. Kara Evans, 1:58:09; 284. Declan Shalky, 1:58:10; 285. Ben Altic, 1:58:52; 286. Amanda Loyer, 1:58:52; 287. Jennifer Boughton, 2:03:13; 288. Cathy Scarrow, 2:06:39; 289. Marjorie Wirebaugh-Dean, 2:06:39; 290. Claudia Cafee-DeLapp, 2:09:08.

Participants who came in after this were not timed.

BYLINE1:by Sean Pearson

BYLINE2:For the Homer News

Sunny weather and warm temperatures welcomed nearly 300 runners and walkers to this year's Spit Run Saturday. The race, sponsored by South Peninsula Hospital and the Homer News, was approximately six miles long, and the impressive number of runners also turned in some impressive times.

Jerry Ross took first in a field of 303 runners with a time of 32 minutes, 52.72 seconds, and led the men's 19-26 age category.

Sara Callor finished 16th, and was first among women runners. Callor's time of 40:42.78 put her 45 seconds ahead of her next closest female competitor, Marci Mohler. Fifteen-year-old Mohler's time of 41:27.30 did earn her the top spot in the girls-under-18 division, while Andrew Leahy, also 15, took the top spot in the boys' competition. Leahy finished the race in 11th place overall with a time of 39:25.15.

In other award categories, Brandon Newbould and Brent Knight took the "fastest couple" award, tying for fourth place in 35:40.32.

The best herd of runners award went to "the fairies," who were also known as the Holman and Raymond kids. Sponsor's choice was Louise Manley, while the award for the most family members participating in the race went to the Lincoln family from Toksook Bay.

Rounding out the awards were Alyse Luchaco, who won for best costume in her clown outfit, and Claudia Cafee-DeLapp, who took 290th in 2:09:08 and was presented with the red lantern award.

Top finishers in each age category are as follows:

Rian Jensen, male under 10, 56:35.60; Riana Boonstra, female under 10, 1:05:32; Drew Cason, male 11-14, 42:34.53; Kate Reins, female 11-14, 48:57.77; Brent Knight, male 15-18, 35:40.32; Marci Mohler, female 15-18, 41:27.30; Jerry Ross, male 19-29, 32:52.72; Sara Callor, female 19-29, 40:42.78; Kent Peterson, male 30-39, 40:21.04; Kelli Boonstra, female 30-39, 43:25.46; Todd Boonstra, male 40-49, 33:41.77; Lois Bettini, female 40-49, 48:50.86; Bob Bochenek, male 50-59, 39:37.52; Tania Spurkland, female 50-59, 50:40.24; Tobben Spurkland, male 60-69, 55:19.81; Delores Lindeman, female 60-69, 1:05:32; John Lindeman, male 70-and-over, 1:03:33;

Also finishing in the men's 70-and-over category were Joseph Randolph in 1:05:04, and the ever-enduring John Chapple Sr., who finished in 1:31:54.

Overall results:

1. Jerry Ross, 32:52; 2. Todd Boonstra, 33:41; 3. Mike Callor, 34:01; 4. Brent Knight, 35:40; 5. Brandon Newbould, 35:40: 6. Grant Gephardt, 35:40; 7. Ben Histand, 35:55; 8. Bill Keller, 37:14; 9. Lalito Espinosa, 37:49 10. Micah Mohler, 38:27; 11. Lars Spurkland, 39:18; 12. Andrew Leahy, 39:25; 13. Bob Bochenek, 39:37; 14. Evan Haupt, 40:12; 15. Tom Sage, 40:18; 16. Kent Peterson, 40:21; 17. Sara Callor, 40:42; 18. Trevor Baldwin, 41:07; 19. Jens Klaar, 41:17; 20. Marci Mohler, 41:27.

21. Ari Goldstein, 42:00; 22. Adam Tressler, 42:29; 23. Drew Cason, 42:34; 24. Randy Wiest, 42:34; 25. Doug Schiesow, 42:52; 26. Joe Ellis, 42:53; 27. Charlie Button, 43:18; 28. Paul Andrews, 43:24; 29. Kellie Boonstra, 43:25; 30. Christine Tanape, 43:29; 31. Daryl Farrens, 43:32; 32. Steve Dean, 43:34; 33. Greg Landua, 43:56; 34. J.C. Chapple IV, 43:58; 35. Rachel Goldstein, 44:04; 36. Melissa Hughes, 44:07; 37. Ben Praker, 44:44; 38. Joe Donahue, 45:38; 39. Michael Penland, 45:42; 40. Bill Coghill, 45:51.

41. Tom Wolny, 46:15; 42. Anthony Pelaia, 46:20; 43. Jeannette Cormier, 46:21; 44. Thomas Egan, 46:26; 45. Kyle Reins, 46:34; 46. Jeff Smith, 46:36; 47. Jennifer Chapple, 46:36; 48. Matthew Leahy, 46:40; 49. Aleta Phelps, 46:42; 50. Mike Farrens, 47:17; 51. Keegan Birchfield, 47:27; 52. Maria San Lopez, 47:28; 53. Candela Citronela 47:28; 54. Josh Hodge, 47:45; 55. Marie Lambert, 48:03; 56. Antonio Crawford, 48:03; 57. Jon Berryman, 48:24; 58. Ida Martin, 48:47; 59. Lois Bettini, 48:50; 60. Kate Reins, 48:57.

61. Gary Lyon, 49:08; 62. Russ Mattison, 49:14; 63. Laurie Winslow, 49:21; 64. Chad Kalkowski, 49:22; 65. Ralph Ramon, 49:22; 66. Paul Wiedenhoeft, 49:44; 67. Ralph Broshes, 49:46; 68. Atz Kilcher, 49:49; 69. Saundra Hudson, 50:05; 70. Jordan Dryer, 50:19; 71. Danny Nielsen, 50:35; 72. Tania Spurkland, 50:40; 73. Manila Rath, 51:10; 74. Laura Rooper, 51:15; 75. Caitlin Nelson, 51:17; 76. Britt Praker, 51:43; 77. Jim Dwyer, 51:55; 78. John Frair, 52:19; 79. Beth Goodwin, 52:26; 80. Kathy Faccio, 52:39.

81. Jennifer Jensen, 52:59; 82. Connie Tobin, 53:08; 83. Jake Szajkowski, 53:46; 84. Theresa Halpin, 53:57; 85. Jessie Cashman, 54:07; 86. Marty Leichtung, 54:17; 87. Crystal Stapel, 54:28; 88. Aunnie Steward, 54:31; 89. Debbie Tressler, 54:33; 90. Becky Berger, 54:40; 91. Maegan Hendershot, 54:40; 92. Andy Karr, 55:00; 93. Abby Christian, 55:17; 94. Tobben Spurkland, 55:19; 95. Laura Romesberg, 55:26; 96. Ephraim Romesberg, 55:27; 97. Kelly Coppess, 55:38; 98. Debbie Nielsen, 55:58; 99. Paul Rogers, 56:20; 100. Sarah Christian, 56:24;

101. Tim Schmidt, 56:32; 102. Holly Holman, 56:34; 103. Rian Jensen, 56:35; 104. Mark Tobin, 56:53; 105. Sherri Rose, 56:59; 106. Michelle Bayes, 57:13; 107. Paul Schrooten, 57:37; 108. Brandy McGee, 58:15; 109. Wiley Cason, 58:24; 110. Anna Doud, 58:24; 111. Daniel Johnston, 58:25; 112. Josh Cook, 58:25; 113. Ken Hayman, 58:25; 114. Colleen Hayman, 58:25; 115. John Chapple III, 58:25; 116. Deb Lowney, 59:29; 117. Erin Hull, 59:57; 118. Casandra Wissink, 60:00; 119. Ellen Reierson, 1:00:23; 120. Max Pickering, 1:00:40;

121. Travis Chambers, 1:00:40; 122. Tara Schmidt, 1:00:45; 123. Catherine Dick, 1:00:54; 124. Steven Archuleta, 1:00:55; 125. Bill Hand, 1:01:04; 126. Kelly Andrews, 1:01:05; 127. Wayne Grossman, 1:01:07; 128. Ann Alcaraz, 1:01:09; 129. Kim Perkins, 1:01:14; 130. Emily Farrens, 1:01:15; 132. Robert Schroote n, 1:01:18; 133. Tina McCuen, 1:01:19; 134. Lori Reins, 1:01:22; 135. Don Pitcher, 1:01:25; 136. Rockne Finley, 1:01:34; 137. Susan Brooks, 1:01:54; 138. Danielle Hurst, 1:02:19; 139. Don Brugman, 1:02:19; 140. Dustin Huggett, 1:02:27.

141. Polly Hess, 1:02:39; 142. Kim Wright, 1:02:55; 143. Claire Wirkus, 1:03:06; 144. Stephanie Silianoff, 1:03:19; 145. Misty Nielsen, 1:03:30; 146. Kevin Herschock, 1:03:32; 147. Wendy End, 1:03:39; 148. Lois Andrews, 1:03:42; 149. Carla Defibaugh, 1:03:50; 150. Chelsea Owens, 1:03:51; 151. Sherri Douglas, 1:04:03; 152. Glenn Norcross, 1:04:30; 153. Mariann Norcross, 1:04:30; 154. David Norcross, 1:04:30; 155. Joseph Randolph, 1:05:04; 156. Riana Boonstra, 1:05:15; 157. Delores Lindeman, 1:05:32; 158. Tom Greenwell, 1:05:46; 159. Therese Dirks, 1:06:45; 160. Keith Marsh, 1:06:45.

161. ConnieAnderson, 1:07:49; 162. Dawn Nelson, 1:08:11; 163. Mike Wall, 1:08:55; 164. Barbara Leichtung, 1:09:09; 165. Eric Lange, 1:09:10; 166. Lisa Lange, 1:10:19; 167. Steven Holstine, 1:10:19; 168. Mike Lever, 1:12:03; 169. Bret Wood, 1:13:31; 170. Janet Bacher, 1:16:17; 171. Greg Lincoln, 1:16:18; 172. Allie Lincoln, 1:16:20; 173. Tara Fitzsimmons, 1:16:20; 174. Gaby Kuschmann, 1:16:27; 175. Tad Rameriz, 1:17:59; 176. Kary Greeley, 1:18:29; 177. Tami Greenwell, 1:19:00; 178. Peggy Chapple, 1:19:42; 179. Angela Leahy, 1:19:42; 180. Kaitlyn Post, 1:20:22.

181. Kathy Mattison, 1:21:17; 182. Sarah Karr, 1:21:17; 183. Emily Mills, 1:23:17; 184. Lynn Cason, 1:24:31; 185. Stephanie Lane, 1:24:32; 186. Louise Manley, 1:24:33; 187. Sue Felthauser, 1:27:14; 188. Linda Ranweiler, 1:28:10; 189. Carol Ogle, 1:28:11; 190. Denise Ogle, 1:28:26; 191. Krystle Lincoln, 1:28:27; 192. Diane Poston, 1:28:40; 193. Amy Bunyard, 1:28:40; 194. Shannon Riley, 1:29:06; 195. Dawn Cabana, 1:29:07; 196. Corissa Sweat, 1:29:26; 197. Teri Birchfield, 1:29:43; 198. David Birchfield, 1:30:16; 199. Salena Nickels, 1:30:16; 200. Rachel Heirman, 1:30:33.

201. Alexandria Gary, 1:30:36; 202. Jessica Lowell, 1:30:43; 203. Kate Grooms, 1:31:48; 204. John Chapple, 1:31:54; 205. Elizabeth Dahl, 1:32:40; 206. no name, 1:32:59; 207. no name, 1:33:17; 208. Debi Stevens, 1:33:18; 209. Sherry Bartlett, 1:34:07; 210. Mack Lincoln, 1:34:09; 211. Kelly incoln, 1:34:11; 212. Diane Holmes, 1:34:11; 213. Doug Murch, 1:34:11; 214. Floyd Benekee, 1:34:11; 215. Michael Cosgrove, 1:35:33; 216. Jack Defibaugh, 1:35:43; 217. Elise Button, 1:36:45; 218. Marie Schmidt, 1:36:46; 219. Jenny Stroyeck, 1:36:48; 220. Beth Nehus, 1:36:50.

221. John Tindell, 1:37:28; 222. Amanda Nelson, 1:38:06; 223. Danilee Stapel, 1:38:56; 224. Betty Dean, 1:39:23; 225. Loretta Stapel, 1:39:25; 226. Dorothy Fry, 1:39:58; 227. Haley Barnett, 1:39:58; 228. Molly Duckwall, 1:39:59; 229. Beryl Tindell, 1:41:17; 230. Rosemary Johnson, 1:41:18; 231. Russ Clute, 1:41:28; 232. Jasmine Fry, 1:41:29; 233. Lynette Johnson, 1:42:09; 234. Rebekah Wiedenhoeft, 1:42:23; 235. Matt Crapo , 1:46:51; 236. Carol Comfort-Waldorf, 1:46:52; 237. Kelsey Comfort-Waldorf, 1:47:38; 238. Emily Ours, 1:47:39; 239. Kaitlin Russell, 1:47:44; 240. Amber Munoz, 1:47:47.

241. Becky Turner, 1:48:20; 242. Nicole Luchaco, 1:48:21; 243. Trevor Luchaco, 1:48:23; 244. Kathleen Wiedenhoeft, 1:49:10; 245. Alyse Luchaco, 1:49:10; 246. Katie Schmidt, 1:49:18; 247. Emily Schmidt, 1:50:00; 248. Devony Lehner, 1:50:18; 249. Jim Fowler, 1:50:19; 250. no name, 1:50:26; 251. no name, 1:50:27; 252. Pat Natseds, 1:50:48; 253. Jane Little, 1:50:55; 254. Nancy Brooks, 1:51:18; 255. Jesse Baker, 1:51:18; 256. Steve Washburn, 1:52:00; 257. Marlene Cosgrove, 1:52:03; 258. Mike Maynard, 1:52:04; 259. Shannon Tallent, 1:52:05; 260. Courtney Brown, 1:52:14.

261. Claire Chmura, 1:52:14; 262. Elizabeth Kipp, 1:52:58; 263. Samantha Howard, 1:52:58; 264. Katherine Carlton, 1:52:58; 265. Beth Brewer, 1:52:59; 266. Nancy Raymond, 1:53:17; 267. Taylor Holman, 1:53:17; 268. Kendra Raymond, 1:53:50; 269. Jordan Raymond, 1:53:52; 270. Jenna Raymond, 1:53:52; 271. Norma Leland, 1:53:53; 272. Ana Leach , 1:53:54; 273. Susan Button, 1:53:54; 274. Paula Haunschild, 1:54:02; 275. Glenda Rosenbalm, 1:54:10; 276. Sandi DeHoop, 1:55:02; 277. Kate Spence, 1:55:17; 278. Linda Mishler, 1:55:18; 279. Diann Glanville, 1:57:15; 280. Carolyn Bunker, 1:57:15.

281. Brenda Miller, 1:57:16; 282. Connie Alderfer, 1:58:08; 283. Kara Evans, 1:58:09; 284. Declan Shalky, 1:58:10; 285. Ben Altic, 1:58:52; 286. Amanda Loyer, 1:58:52; 287. Jennifer Boughton, 2:03:13; 288. Cathy Scarrow, 2:06:39; 289. Marjorie Wirebaugh-Dean, 2:06:39; 290. Claudia Cafee-DeLapp, 2:09:08.

Participants who came in after this were not timed.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES