Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:17 PM on Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Croft collects Triple Crown, Popeye wins 13 State Titles



By Chris Perk

At last year's State Tournament, Teddy Croft lost three very close matches in the finals and collected three silver medals. This year Teddy set forth a goal to win the Triple Crown.

In his quest for State dominance of the Novice (11-12 year olds) 95 pound weight class, he won 15 matches all by pin. This impressive performance gets better, 13 of the pins were in the first of three periods.

He finished a perfect season going undefeated all year long. His favorite move of the weekend was an unstoppable arm bar pinning combination. Croft plans on attending the Western Regional Tournament this summer and then go to Kids Nationals as well.

The wrestling club wrestled three solid days in the Menard Sports Center in Wasilla. Over the three days the team took part in four different tournaments. Thursday was Folkstyle Tourney, Friday was Greco Roman and a Girls Tourney, then it culminated with the Freestyle Tourney with over 1,000 competitors.

Thirty-three wrestlers from Popeye attended, winning many medals and displaying solid wrestling skills. Some of the highlights included are; Calvin Johnson wrestling in the Junior Division (17-18) 106 pounds won three titles because there was no one else in his weight class and was the lone competitor. Johnson plans on being a force next season at this weight class during the high school season.

Brendon Fenex Novice 140 pounds won two state titles and a second place this weekend, pinning many opponents in his patented "head-n-arm." Anthony Kalugin Intermediate (9-10 year olds) 95 pounds won both a Greco Roman and Freestyle Title, winning 6 matches all by pin.

Allison Wells Novice 75 pounds and Kaitlin Rios 95 pounds both won Girls Freestyle State titles, Wells also placed 6th in the co-ed competition. Rios earned a Girls State title last year as well. Jadzia Martin School Boy/Girl (13-14 years old) 105 pounds earned Runner Up finish in the girls tourney winning three matches before losing to champion Alicia Evan from Bethel.

Austin Shafford Intermediate 75 pounds won all Six of his matches by pin or technical fall, winning his second State Title in three years. He had one of the best seasons only losing one match to the 70 pound champion from Nikiski. Shafford is one of the most advanced technical wrestlers on the team, he had 24 competitors in his weight class.

Jadin Mann Novice 140+, placed all three days winning a State Folkstyle Championship, followed by a runner up performance in Greco and fourth place in Freestyle. Mann won the Greco and Freestyle Titles last season.

These wrestlers did not win a state title but wrestled very well and earned the following accomplishments; Jared Brant school boy/girls 91 pounds earned a fourth and second place. He really surprised a few opponents including an exciting win by fall over Ashton Sardakowski from Eagle River. Brant lost the first period 3-2 and then came back to throw Sardakowski to his back.

David Woo Cadet (15-16 years old) 126 really showed improvement with a fourth and sixth place finish in the Freestyle and Greco Tournaments. His back to back wins over the Riley and Ryan Stewman of Anchorage was impressive since he pinned the set of twins in the same move cross face craddle.

Gavril Kalugin Cadet 113 pounds placed fourth and fifth in very tough weight brackets while his older bother, Avraam Junior 145 placed second and third in the Greco and Freestyle Tourneys. Hunter Harrington Novice 100 placed fifth and sixth.

Other places in the Freestyle Tournament are: Chris Martishev Pre-Bantam (5-6 year olds) 45 pounds sixth, Ian Stovall Novice 70 pounds sixth place, Tyler Johnson school boy/girl 105 sixth place, Tristen Cook school boy/girl 112 fifthth place, Brandon Bernier school boy/girl 190 second place.

These athletes placed in the Greco Tourney: Rorey Cook Intermediate 65 pounds, and Dennis Martishev Cadet 182 pounds second place. These girls placed in the Girls Tournament; Mischell Wells Inermediate 65 pounds second place, Mina Cavasos Intermediate 70 second place, McKenzie Cook Novice 85 pounds second place.

Pre-Bantam-45 - Carter Woodhead's place is unknown.

Match #1 Corbin Gerkin (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58

Match #2 Taylia Hardy (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-1

Pre-Bantam-45 - Chris Martishev's place is 6th.

Match #1 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alekzander Angleton (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:26

Match #2 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Tikiun (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Dec 9-8,7-1

Match #5 Colton Merriner (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-4,4-9,3-4

Match #6 Mishell Rebisch (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) ID

Match #7 Taylia Hardy (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) FF

Bantam-70 - Nestor Kalugin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Stephen Scott (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,7-0

Match #2 Kaimen Cutway (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03

Intermediate-60 - Dylan McBride's place is unknown.

Match #1 Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Karsten Isham (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 3-0,5-5,1:02

Match #2 Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Seth Hay (Copper Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 8-8,6-2

Match #3 Caiden Campbell (North Star Wrestling Club) over Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-2,7-0

Match #4 Mikal Nelson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:32

Intermediate-65 - Joshua Bradshaw's place is unknown.

Match #1 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Elias Lee (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:44

Match #2 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sammy Baker (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 2-5,1:05

Match #3 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Julio Paulino (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:25

Match #4 Vincent Cramer (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #5 Diesel Geerdts (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:10

Intermediate-65 - Rorey Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Diesel Geerdts (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:32

Match #2 Caden Wimer (Interior Youth Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:40

Intermediate-65 - Mischelle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Tanner Thornhill (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

Match #2 Jahrease Mays (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:17

Intermediate-70 - Mina Cavasos's place is unknown.

Match #1 Payton Portney (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47

Match #2 Tucker Vann (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

Intermediate-75 - Austin Shafford's place is 1st.

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over North Brubaker (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,8-0

Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Devon Clark (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:18

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:03

Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joshua Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 2-0,1:24

Match #5 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Landis Erwin (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-0

Match #8 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zachary Burnett (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 8-2,1:36

Intermediate-95 - Anthony Kalugin's place is 1st.

Match #1 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dylan Keelan (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58

Match #3 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ethan Christoffersen (Valdez Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:18

Match #4 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Damian Kerr (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:05

Match #7 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Coa Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:40

Novice-70 - Ian Stovall's place is 6th.

Match #1 Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alexander Petropavlovskiy (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Fall 1:32

Match #2 Jackson Brown (Independent) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22

Match #3 Micah Mathis (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23

Match #4 Isaac Rodman (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:15

Novice-75 - Allison Wells's place is 6th.

Match #1 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-0

Match #2 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Skyler Inda (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 1:15

Match #4 Charles McLaughlin (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29

Match #6 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-1,4-1

Novice-80 - Luciano Fasulo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Matthew Huff (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 8-1,1:21

Match #2 Jacob Anderson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-3,1:58

Match #3 Hayden Lieb (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:48

Novice-80 - McKenzie Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Spencer Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29

Match #2 Nelson Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:17

Novice-95 - Cole Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Cody Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 9-2,1:14

Match #2 Terrell Peter (Interior Youth Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Novice-95 - Teddy Croft's place is 1st.

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tosh Robinson (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Read Sunn (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:26

Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian McCreary (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:42

Match #7 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joe Rankin (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56

Match #8 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:23

Novice-95 - Kaitlin Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jared Heaston (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:29

Match #2 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Garcia (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0-7,0:43

Match #3 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tosh Robinson (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) Fall 3-5,0:24

Match #4 Joe Rankin (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:48

Novice-100 - Hunter Harrington's place is 6th.

Match #2 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gale Ekamrak (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2,4-3,5-2

Match #3 Daniel Phillips (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Match #4 Evan Bockman (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0

Match #5 Daniel Phillips (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Match #7 James King (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:13

Novice-140 - Brendon Fenex's place is 1st.

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Darian Afusia (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:38

Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Santoro (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 1:37

Match #4 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaden Westlake (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24

Match #5 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Santoro (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 1:37

Novice-140+ - Jadin Mann's place is 4th.

Match #1 Conor Angaiak (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:26

Match #3 Daniel Bradbury (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:17

School Boy/Girl-91 - Jared Brant's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caed Rigdon (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,7-1

Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cade Morgan (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) ID

Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 2-3,0:51

Match #4 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2-0,0:30

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jadzia Martin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Destiny Owens (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 9-2,0:42

Match #3 Noah Ottum (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:56

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jamie Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Isaac Lynch (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Dawson Nash (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

School Boy/Girl-105 - Tyler Johnson's place is 6th.

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 7-4,6-0

Match #2 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Match #4 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dan Rolf (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:48

Match #5 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:08

Match #6 Chace Booth (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:21

Match #8 Caleb Mobley (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:18

School Boy/Girl-105 - Ravi Cavasos's place is unknown.

Match #1 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Nummer (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03

Match #2 Caleb Mobley (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:43

Match #3 Marcus Amico (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

School Boy/Girl-105 - Kyle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Erin Dubie (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Dec 6-0,8-5

Match #2 Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3-0,1:51

Match #3 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10

School Boy/Girl-112 - Tristen Cook's place is 5th.

Match #2 Jeff Glynn (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30

Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zoe Bigley (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Fall 1:08

Match #5 Cody Pickworth (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,1:18

Match #7 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Robert Ritter (North Star Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23

School Boy/Girl-190 - Brandon Bernier's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Elisha Wright (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-0

Cadet-113 - Gavril Kalugin's place is 4th.

Match #1 Preston Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:28

Match #2 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sam Charlie (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3,5-4

Match #3 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Madrid (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 1:11

Match #4 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Todd (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) TF 7-7,7-0

Match #7 Brock Werder (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1,4-1

Cadet-126 - David Jack Woo's place is 4th.

Match #1 Tylor Handley (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:32

Match #2 David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Riley Stewman (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Dec 6-1,6-0

Match #3 David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Stewman (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 1:29

Match #7 Gavin Arnold (Chugach Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 9-1,1:02

Cadet-160 - Daniel Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Dylan Carter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51

Match #2 Devon Phillips (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:18

Match #3 Blake Phillips (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Junior-106 - Calvin Johnson's place is 1st.

Junior-145 - Avraam Kalugin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Jacob Lunsford (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Mendenhall (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-2

Match #4 Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Collin Bendixen (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) Fall 0-6,0:26

Alaska USA State Greco Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Intermediate-65 - Rorey Cook's place is 4th.

Match #2 Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dakoda Holden (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) TF 9-2,12-3

Match #3 Diesel Geerdts (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:08

Match #4 Vincent Cramer (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:36

Intermediate-95 - Anthony Kalugin's place is 1st.

Match #1 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Keegan Estes (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58

Match #2 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Coa Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 9-0,0:23

Novice-70 - Ian Stovall's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jackson Brown (Independent) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:11

Match #2 William Todd (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Novice-80 - Luciano Fasulo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jacob Anderson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

Match #3 Nelson Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-4,8-0

Novice-80 - McKenzie Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Caleb Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:46

Match #3 Hayden Lieb (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 10-3,0:48

Novice-85 - Wayne Newman's place is unknown.

Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gunner Wroe (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 1:09

Match #2 Brandon DeYarmon (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Novice-95 - Cole Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Luke Fritzel (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Match #2 Cody Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-4,0:43

Novice-95 - Teddy Croft's place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian McCreary (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:41

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joe Rankin (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:32

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Read Sunn (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 0:40

Match #7 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Fritzel (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:43

Novice-100 - Hunter Harrington's place is 5th.

Match #1 Kavik Hoffman (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-0

Match #2 Evan Bockman (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Novice-140 - Brendon Fenex's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kaden Westlake (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) FF

Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Darian Afusia (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 2:00

Novice-140+ - Jadin Mann's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ben Hull (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:21

Match #2 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Valadez (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,6-0

Match #4 Hunter Johnson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:55

School Boy/Girl-91 - Jared Brant's place is 4th.

Match #1 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-1

Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 1-1,6-0,3-1

Match #6 Cade Morgan (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:55

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jadzia Martin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Dawson Nash (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:53

Match #2 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:09

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jamie Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Caleb Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0,5-0

Match #2 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 3-6,5-4,0:39

Match #3 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:29

School Boy/Girl-105 - Kyle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jarod Ross (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:44

Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tristan Youngberg (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) 3-2,ID

Match #4 Marcus Amico (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

School Boy/Girl-105 - Tyler Johnson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:57

Match #2 Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

School Boy/Girl-105 - Ravi Cavasos's place is unknown.

Match #1 Isaiah Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 0-3,4-3,1-0

Match #2 Dan Rolf (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0-3,1:28

School Boy/Girl-112 - Tristen Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jeff Glynn (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29

Match #2 Robert Haan (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:21

Cadet-113 - Gavril Kalugin's place is 5th.

Match #1 Preston Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Match #2 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sam Charlie (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:40

Match #3 Joshua Fetko (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-3,0:48

Match #6 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Gomez (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 7-1,0:58

Cadet-126 - David Jack Woo's place is 6th.

Match #1 Joshua Mendenhall (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,7-0

Match #3 Andrew Shannon (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31

Match #4 Tylor Handley (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:43

Cadet-160 - Daniel Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Dylan Carter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-2,0:00

Match #2 Blake Phillips (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:21

Cadet-182 - Dennis Martishev's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Dennis Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bailey (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 7-0,1:37

Match #2 Dennis Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brodie Jones (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:42

Match #3 Zechariah Rockstad (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Dennis Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-6,7-0,6-3

Junior-106 - Calvin Johnson's place is 1st.

Junior-145 - Avraam Kalugin's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Mendenhall (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50

Match #2 Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kayla Williams (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Match #4 Noah Roetman (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) over Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Alaska USA State Women`s Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Intermediate-55-65 - Mischelle Wells's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kaytee Hackett (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1,8-2

Match #3 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Elizabeth Edwards (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Intermediate-70 - Mina Cavasos's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kaeleigh Reem (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0,3-0

Match #3 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jaidyn Cordell (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Dec 1-0,1-0

Novice-70-75 - Allison Wells's place is 1st.

Match #1 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kiowa Crawford (North Star Wrestling Club) Fall 3-3,1:05

Novice-80-85 - McKenzie Cook's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kelly O`Brien (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,2:00

Novice-95 - Kaitlin Rios's place is 1st.

Match #1 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Georgina Wade (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:03

School Boy/Girl-105 - Jadzia Martin's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Fall 7-5,1:37

Match #2 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Erin Dubie (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:41

Match #3 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Katie Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 8-5,0:32

Match #4 Alicia Evan (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16

Alaska USA State Folkstyle Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Novice-70 - Ian Stovall's place is unknown.

Match #1 Micah Mathis (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:19

Match #2 Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alexander Petropavlovskiy (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Fall 3:40

Match #3 William Todd (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:23

Novice-75 - Allison Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 19-3

Match #2 Matthew Pajinag (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:48

Novice-80 - McKenzie Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Frank Urbano (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-0

Match #2 Hayden Lieb (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:40

Novice-80 - Luciano Fasulo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Simon Swanson (Kodiak Kid Wrestling Club) Dec 15-13

Match #2 Jacob Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-0

Match #4 Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:44

Novice-85 - Wayne Newman's place is unknown.

Match #1 Levi Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:17

Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonah Shouse (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 4:57

Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Asa Barnes (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) TF 16-0

Match #4 Jayden Reynolds (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:50

Novice-95 - Kaitlin Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jared Heaston (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58

Match #2 Cody Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:57

Novice-95 - Teddy Croft's place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Fritzel (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 1:20

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Walker Witt (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jared Heaston (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 0:29

Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cody Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:25

Match #5 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joe Rankin (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 2:19

Match #8 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian McCreary (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:55

Novice-100 - Hunter Harrington's place is unknown.

Match #1 Isaak Bell (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Match #2 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kavik Hoffman (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:47

Match #3 Racquel Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:53

Novice-140 - Brendon Fenex's place is 1st.

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaden Westlake (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 3:35

Novice-140+ - Jadin Mann's place is 1st.

Match #1 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Valadez (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 3:04

Match #2 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #3 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Johnson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 2:24

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jared Brant's place is unknown.

Match #1 Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) OT 9-7

Match #2 Dawson Nash (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:23

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jamie Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1

Match #2 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:57

School Boy/Girl-98 - Jadzia Martin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Noah Ottum (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:16

Match #2 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Reid (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Match #3 Caleb Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4

School Boy/Girl-105 - Tyler Johnson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 2:40

Match #2 Cooper Bailey-Parsons (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 11-0

Match #3 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:31

School Boy/Girl-105 - Kyle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Dan Rolf (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 11-3

Match #2 Ron Hansen Jr (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36

School Boy/Girl-112 - Tristen Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Haley O`Brien (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-2

Match #2 Chance Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:48

Cadet-120 - Austin McGregor's place is unknown.

Match #1 Rami Pellumbi (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:29

Match #2 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cole Marks (Chugach Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4

Match #4 Steven Andrew (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 11-2

Cadet-126 - David Jack Woo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Ryan Hoffman (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:14

Match #2 Gavin Arnold (Chugach Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:45

Cadet-160 - Daniel Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Riley Fredrickson (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:39

Match #2 Blake Phillips (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:50

Junior-106 - Calvin Johnson's place is 1st.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES