Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:45 PM on Wednesday, May 2, 2012

Soistman takes first in triple jump; boroughs set for this weekend



By Angelina Skowronski
For the Homer News

The Mariner Track & Field team of 20 athletes went up against 14 other teams at the Skyview Invitational last weekend. The boys placed 13th while the girls placed 11th.

A few highlights were Cassidy Soistman placing first in the triple jump and Tayla Cabana and Diane Frank taking second and ninth respectively in the long jump event. For the boys, highlights were Travis Smith who came in fifth place for the 100M, Mark McGregor in fourth for the 110M hurdle, and Conner Seay also in fourth in the 300M hurdle.

This weekend the team heads to Skyview for the boroughwide competition.

Results of Skyview InvitationaL

BOYS

TEAM RESULTS — 1. Kodiak, 100 points; 2. Grace, 68; 3. ACS, 55; 4. Houston, 52; 5. Colony, 50; 6. Delta, 49; 7. Skyview, 47; 8. Nikiski, 26; 9. Kenai, 19; 10. Seward, 18; 11. CIA, 14; 12. Soldotna, 11; 13. Homer, 10; 14. Su Valley,4; 15. Valdez, 2; 16. Tri Valley, 2.

GIRLS

TEAM RESULTS — 1. Soldotna, 81.66 points; 2. Grace, 70; 3. Kenai Central, 66; 4. ACS, 57; 5. Colony, 48; 6. Kodiak, 42.33; 7. Skyview, 38; 8. Houston, 36; 9. Seward, 24; 10. CIA, 22; 11. Homer, 19; 12. Su Valley, 10; 13. Kenny Lake, 6; 14. Glennallen, 5; 15. Valdez, 2.

boys varsity finals

100 Meters 5. Travis Smith 11.77

110m Hurdles - 39" 4. Mark McGregor 17.78

300m Hurdles-36" 4. Conner Seay 45.81

4x100 Relay 6. Taylor Barnes, Travis Smith, Mark McGregor, Riley Chesser 49.72

4x200 Relay 6. Taylor Barnes, Christopher Bice, Conner Seay, Garity Fabich 1:44.15

Shot Put - 12lb 11. Travis Smith 36-03.00 19. Garity Fabich 33-10.00 39. Trenton Chesser 25-03.50

Discus - 1.6kg 10. Mark McGregor 100-06 20. Riley Chesser 81-06 40. Trenton Chesser 59-03

High Jump 8. Garity Fabich 5-04.00

Long Jump 29. Christopher Bice 14-00.00 34. Hunter Box 11-02.50

girls varsity finals

1600 Meters 14. Casey Farrell 6:11.94 21. Melanie Mastolier 6:30.58 26. Mattea Peters 6:56.99 29. Sakota Mitchell 7:08.43

4x100 Relay Tayla Cabana, Cassidy Soistman, Diane Frank, Crystal Crane SCR

4x200 Relay Crystal Crane, Elsa Simmons, Diane Frank, Cassidy Soistman SCR

4x400 Relay

6. Melanie Mastolier, Elsa Simmons, Mariah Radeke, Crystal Crane 4:56.33

4x800 Relay 8. Melanie Mastolier, Mariah Radeke, Sakota Mitchell, Mattea Peters 11:48.72

Long Jump 2. Tayla Cabana 14-10.00 9. Diane Frank 13-05.75

Triple Jump 1. Cassidy Soistman 31-06.00

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS