Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 2:12 PM on Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Popeye wrestlers garner 12 medals



By Chris Perk

The Popeye Wrestling Club sent 22 wrestlers to the Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Tournament at Service High School in Anchorage. More than 600 participants from around the state were represented. Homer took home 12 medals, including first places by Joshua Bradshaw, Austin Shafford and Teddy Croft.

Dylan McBride, in only his second meet, took third place for the second time in a row. Ravi Cavasos placed second, losing only 6-4 in the finals to Andrew Newland of the Arctic Warriors.

This weekend, the Popeye team will send a few wrestlers to Anchorage for their final meet. The state tournament will follow in two weeks.

Alaska Battle Cats Folk/Freestyle Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Intermediate-59-59 - Dylan McBride's place is third.

Match #1 Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jude Merriner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) TF 14-9,7-0

Match #2 Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Garret Blydenburgh (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) Fall 7-3,0:48

Match #3 Mikal Nelson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0-7,0:46

Match #4 Kayden Payne (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dylan McBride (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:32

Intermediate-59-60 - Rorey Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jaryn Zoda (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:45

Match #2 Diego Cornejo (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,8-0

Intermediate-60-62 - Mischelle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Nathan Burroughs (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

Match #2 Niles Williams (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27

Intermediate-64-65 - Joshua Bradshaw's place is 1st.

Match #1 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sage Worl (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 0:50

Match #2 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jakob Butler (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:46

Match #3 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Matthew Sanders (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22

Match #4 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Korbin Luecken (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 0:21

Intermediate-67-68 - Mina Cavasos's place is unknown.

Match #1 Gage Nix (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Tucker Vann (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:33

Intermediate-70-72 - Austin Shafford's place is 1st.

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jed Rankin (Cordova Pounders Wrestling) Fall 0:42

Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over John Cooley (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 6-0,0:36

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Damon Fichtner (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24

Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Hofacker (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20

Novice-74-76 - Allison Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:14

Match #2 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nathaniel Forrest (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 4:32

Match #3 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:40

Novice-77-80 - McKenzie Cook's place is 3rd.

Match #1 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Konner Borshern (Interior Youth Wrestling) Fall 3:14

Match #2 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 12-8

Match #3 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Julian Dela Cruz (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 3:59

Match #5 Hayden Lieb (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:30

Novice-82-86 - Wayne Newman's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Levi Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 13-0

Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gunner Wroe (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 3:48

Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Asa Barnes (Cordova Pounders Wrestling) Fall 1:29

Novice-91-95 - Teddy Croft's place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Justin Hill (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 2:45

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Eric Christy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 2:41

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Fritzel (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) TF 15-0

Novice-95-97 - Kaitlin Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Walker Witt (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 16-4

Match #2 Braxton Donahey (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:46

Novice-98-99 - Hunter Harrington's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Colleen Haan (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:54

Match #2 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dean Vroman (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 2:16

Match #3 Racquel Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:28

Novice-129-138 - Brendon Fenex's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Nelson (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) FF

Match #2 Aron Faafetai (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:07

Match #3 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Santoro (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 2:16

Novice-147-155 - Jadin Mann's place is 2nd.

Match #2 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Johnson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 3:10

Match #3 Daniel Bradbury (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22

School Boy/Girl-91-94 - Jared Brant's place is unknown.

Match #1 Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4:39

Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over John Kozlowski (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Maj 14-3

Match #3 Auston Vreeland (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:17

School Boy/Girl-95-98 - Jadzia Martin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Victoria Jacobs (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 3:13

Match #2 Dawson Nash (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:42

Match #3 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:55

School Boy/Girl-98-100 - Jamie Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Samuel Wolff (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:54

Match #2 Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:51

School Boy/Girl-99-104 - Ravi Cavasos's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Erin Dubie (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:30

Match #2 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Destiny Owens (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:43

Match #3 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jeff Lautrup (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:57

Match #4 Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-4

School Boy/Girl-104-107 - Kyle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Noah Ottum (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:19

Match #2 Cody Pickworth (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:39

School Boy/Girl-109-113 - Tristen Cook's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Manuel Camarena (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 4:00

Match #2 Jordan Nero (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4:50

Match #3 Wonnimit Petchsaitip (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 11-3

School Boy/Girl-173-183 - Brandon Bernier's place is 3rd.

Match #2 Elisha Wright (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36

Match #3 Daniel Hess (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:29

Cadet-160-175 - Daniel Rios's place is unknown.

Match #2 Jacob Wharton (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16

Match #3 Elijah Cannon-Rogers (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:54

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS