Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 3:40 PM on Wednesday, April 18, 2012

First track meet of season shows Mariners' potential



By Angelina Skowronski
For the Homer News

Waiting for the snow on the track to melt, the Mariner Track & Field team of 17 competed in the season's largest meet of 1,100 athletes from 39 teams in the state at the Big C Relay at the the Dome in Anchorage last weekend.

"Overall there were great performances by all," said Head Coach Bill Steyer. "It was the team's first opportunity to get baseline times and give me a sense of where they are at and where they need to move forward."

For the girls, top performances were by sophomore Tayla Cabana in the 300M hurdles in 15th place and first-year track athlete sophomore Elsa Simmons in 22nd place. There were 52 athletes in the event. Junior Diane Frank had a strong personal performance in the long jump, only two inches off her best mark from last year.

For the boys, freshman Connor Seay's 300M hurdle placed him in 20th out of 55 athletes. Seay was one of only two freshmen to place in the top 20 of that event.

"There is some work to do, but I see lots of potential with this team. I have been coaching track and field for four years and this is the best group of athletes that I have had," said Steyer.

Steyer will be able to bring his team into shape now that their track, the high school parking lot, is free of snow and ice.

"Now that we are in our venue of the parking lot, we can work on getting these kids fit for the upcoming meets," said Steyer.

Homer's next meet is set for April 28 at Skyview.

Homer Results

Boys

100 Meter

22nd Travis Smith 12.00

37th Alex Clayton 12.74

300M Hurdle – 36"

20th Conner Seay 47.69

4x100 relay

16th Alex Clayton, Christopher Brice, Conner Seay, Travis Smith 49.11

4x400 Relay

20th Conner Seay, Taylor Barnes, Hunter Box, Garity Fabich 4:21.40

Sprint Medley, 1,1,2,400M

27th Taylor Barnes, Christopher Bice, Hunter Box, Garity Fabich 2:01.80

Sprint Medley 2,2,4,800M

22nd Travis Smith, Taylor Barnes, Alex Clayton, Christopher Bice 2:01.80

Shot Put – 12lbs.

24th Travis Smith 37' 10.50

Garity Fabich Scratch

High Jump

19th Garity Fabich 5' 2.00

Long Jump

45th Christopher Bice 14' 4.25

Girls

100 Meter

43rd Diane Frank 14.84

64th Mariah Radeke 16.93

800 Meter

41st Valerie Mastolier 2:48.70

48th Mattea Peters 2:59.04

3200 Meters

32nd Melanie Mastolier 13:12.96

300M Hurdle – 30"

15th Tayla Cabana 54.22

22nd Elsa Simmons 55.92

4x100 Relay

16th Cassidy Soistman, Crystal Crane, Elsa Simmons, Tayla Cabana 57.59

4x400 Relay

15th Valerie Mastolier, Casey Farrell, Mattea Peters, Melanie Mastolier 11:33.92

Sprint Medley 1,1,2,400M

18th Diane Frank, Mariah Radeke, Mattea Peters, Casey Farrell 2:15.44

Sprint Medley 2,2,4,800M

18th Crystal Crane, Elsa Simmons, Casey Farrell, Valerie Mastolier 5:10.15

Shot Put – 4kg

21st Tayla Cabana 28' 2.25

39th Diane Frank 24' 0.50

Long Jump

16th Diane Frank 13' 5.00

23rd Cassidy Soistman 13' 1.25

4x400 Relay

20th Conner Seay, Taylor Barnes, Hunter Box, Garity Fabich 4:21.40

Sprint Medley, 1,1,2,400M

27th Taylor Barnes, Christopher Bice, Hunter Box, Garity Fabich 2:01.80

Sprint Medley 2,2,4,800M

22nd Travis Smith, Taylor Barnes, Alex Clayton, Christopher Bice 2:01.80

Shot Put – 12lbs.

24th Travis Smith 37' 10.50

Garity Fabich Scratch

High Jump

19th Garity Fabich 5' 2.00

Long Jump

45th Christopher Bice 14' 4.25

Girls

100 Meter

43rd Diane Frank 14.84

64th Mariah Radeke 16.93

800 Meter

41st Valerie Mastolier 2:48.70

48th Mattea Peters 2:59.04

3200 Meters

32nd Melanie Mastolier 13:12.96

300M Hurdle – 30"

15th Tayla Cabana 54.22

22nd Elsa Simmons 55.92

4x100 Relay

16th Cassidy Soistman, Crystal Crane, Elsa Simmons, Tayla Cabana 57.59

4x400 Relay

15th Valerie Mastolier, Casey Farrell, Mattea Peters, Melanie Mastolier 11:33.92

Sprint Medley 1,1,2,400M

18th Diane Frank, Mariah Radeke, Mattea Peters, Casey Farrell 2:15.44

Sprint Medley 2,2,4,800M

18th Crystal Crane, Elsa Simmons, Casey Farrell, Valerie Mastolier 5:10.15

Shot Put – 4kg

21st Tayla Cabana 28' 2.25

39th Diane Frank 24' 0.50

Long Jump

16th Diane Frank 13' 5.00

23rd Cassidy Soistman 13' 1.25

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES