Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 3:29 PM on Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Math Meet in Homer adds up to lots of fun



By McKibben Jackinsky
Staff Writer

About 80 students of the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District met at Homer Middle School on Friday to test their number know-how in the district's seventh annual Math Meet. The youngsters represented Aurora Borealis Charter School, Chapman School, the Connections program, Homer Middle School, Kenai Middle School, Nikolaevsk School, Redoubt Elementary School, Soldotna Montessori and West Homer Elementary School.

"(The students) select themselves from the advanced math classes," said Derek Bynagle, HMS math teacher. "For the most part, it is limited to the top math students at a given school."

Sara Reinert, a math professor at Kachemak Bay Campus, Kenai Peninsula College-University of Alaska Anchorage, volunteers her time to help Homer students sharpen their math skills.

"Math Counts is designed to excite and challenge middle school students through fun, challenging competitions and math activities," said Bynagle. "Our ultimate goal is to inspire these students to focus on math-related careers and engineering in college or trade school."

The following are results for last week's Math Meet:

Sprint Round

• First place: Drake Thomas, Kenai Middle School;

• Second place: Jayce Miller, Connections;

• Third place: Aurora Waclawski, Homer Middle School;

• Fourth place: Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai Middle School.

Target Round

• First place: Drake Thomas, Kenai Middle School;

• Second place: David Beck, Kenai Middle School;

• Third place: Jayce Miller, Connections; Aurora Waclawski, Homer Middle School; and Hunter Harris, Homer Middle School;

• Fourth place: August Kilcher, Homer Middle School; Raymon Machen, Aurora Borealis; Kyle Carroll, Homer Middle School; Kenny Cortez, Homer Middle School; Braden Swanson, Aurora Borealis; Toby Randall, Aurora Borealis; Joe Ravin, West Homer Elementary.

Team Round

• First place: Lindsey Schneider, Homer Middle School; Drake Thomas, Kenai Middle School; Jimmy Gao, Connections; Diana Gaedecke, Chapman School;

• Second place: Jayce Miller, Connections; Joel Carroll, West Homer Elementary School; Emily Coble, Homer Middle School; Caleigh Jensen, Kenai Middle School;

• Third place: Ean Atchley, Kenai Middle School; Braden Swanson, Aurora Borealis; Taylor Sheldon, Kenai Middle School; Levi King, West Homer Elementary School;

• Fourth place: Kyle Carroll, Homer Middle School; Avery Hieber, Kenai Middle School; Julianne Wilson, Kenai Middle School; Lauren Jones, Homer Middle School.

Countdown Round

• First place: Drake Thomas, Kenai Middle School;

• Second place: Jayce Miller, Connections;

• Third place: August Kilcher, Homer Middle School.

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS