Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:28 PM on Wednesday, April 11, 2012

2 Popeye wrestlers place 1st in Wasilla



By Chris Perk

Fourteen Popeye Wrestlers attended the Arctic Warrior tournament in Wasilla, bringing back six medals. Two Popeye wrestlers — Teddy Croft and Austin Shafford — won championships.

Arctic Warrior's Isaac Sironen took first in Shafford's weight class at Nikiski. Last weekend, Shafford defeated Sironen by injury default, taking the title.

Croft won five matches in Wasilla, continuing his undefeated streak to more than 20 matches. Cole Bernier had a solid win over James Lamont of Tri-Valley, an opponent who has beaten Bernier twice this year.

Wayne Newman had a good day winning four matches and only losing to Chugach Eagles' Joey Learch 3 -1 in the finals.

This weekend the team will be in full force at Colony to wrestle in a Greco Tourney on Friday and a Freestyle Tourney on Saturday.

Arctic Warriors FS/Folk Wrestling Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Intermediate-57-61: Mischelle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Diego Cornejo (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Match #2 Kayden Payne (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23

Intermediate-72-73: Austin Shafford's place is 1st.

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Connor (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56

Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Landis Erwin (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:24

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Trey Reem (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 0:57

Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaac Sironen (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) 6-0,ID

Novice-74-77: Allison Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:43

Match #2 Justin Cox (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:23

Novice-77-79: Luciano Fasulo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kelvin Windham (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:27

Match #2 Frank Urbano (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Match #3 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:17

Novice-83-88: Wayne Newman's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Wesley Wolff (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 2:01

Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Murphy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 2:33

Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Coddy Mobel (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) ID

Match #5 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alvin Skipworth (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Maj 14-6

Match #6 Joey Learch (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1

Novice-91-93: Teddy Croft's place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Corey Dahlberg (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) Fall 3:32

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Sena (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:20

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Corry Mobel (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 0:57

Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Eric Christy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0

Match #5 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Fritzel (AK Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 1:31

Novice-93-97: Cole Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Colin Jackson (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) Fall 1:52

Match #2 Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 3:13

Match #3 Walker Witt (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:54

Match #4 Brian McCreary (AK Battle Cats Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:32

Novice-98-102: Jack Heimbold's place is unknown.

Match #1 Racquel Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jack Heimbold (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:15

Match #2 Isaak Bell (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Jack Heimbold (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:48

School Boy/Girl-87-95: Jadzia Martin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over John Koziowski (AK Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 5:00

Match #2 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 5:23

Match #3 Gregory Shack (AK Avalanche Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-1

Match #4 Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4:21

School Boy/Girl-102-106: Kyle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joseph Himelspach (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 3:32

Match #2 Logan Melbourne (AK Battle Cats Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:37

Match #3 Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:54

School Boy/Girl-104-109: Tyler Johnson's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tristan Youngberg (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59

Match #2 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:42

Match #3 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Mobley (AK Battle Cats Wrestling) FF

Match #5 Tanner Streicher (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:36

School Boy/Girl-168-184: Brandon Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Elisha Wright (AK Avalanche Wrestling) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41

Match #2 Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #3 Abraham Correa (AK Battle Cats Wrestling) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:17

Junior-107-111: Calvin Johnson's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Hope Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Calvin Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:38

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES