Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:38 PM on Wednesday, April 4, 2012

Homer's Popeye wrestlers bring home 16 medals from Nikiski tourney



By Chris Perk

The Popeye Wrestling team travel to Nikiski last weekend to participate in a tournament featuring 450 wrestlers. Homer's 39 Popeye wrestlers brought home 16 medals.

Carter Woodhead and Bo Greibe picked up their first wins of the season. Austin Shafford lost his first match of the season to Nikiski's Tuck Vann. Shafford recovered to beat Isaac Sironen of the Arctic Warriors. Sironen pinned Vann.

Teddy Croft, Chris Martishev, and Anthony Kalugin continued their undefeated season picking up four wins each.

Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Pre-Bantam-38-42 - Chris Martishev's place is 1st.

Match #1 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Omarrious Knox (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:24

Match #2 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Lincoln Kimbell (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 7-0,0:15

Match #3 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joseph Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

Match #5 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Corbin Gerkin (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) Fall 6-0,0:46

Pre-Bantam-41-43 - Bear Geibe's place is unknown.

Match #1 Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alekzander Angleton (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 8-2,0:35

Match #2 Gavin Nelson (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,7-6

Match #3 Decader Bird (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:12

Pre-Bantam-42-45 - Carter Woodhead's place is unknown.

Match #1 Ethan Smith (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Silas Freeman (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 8-5,6-0

Match #3 Denis Ferderer (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:30

Bantam-63-68 - Nestor Kalugin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cameron Houser (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 0:53

Match #2 Fredrick Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0-6,0:34

Match #4 Joseph Carpenter (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,8-5

Bantam-67-69 - Bo Geibe's place is 3rd.

Match #3 Bo Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Keegan Gerkin (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) Fall 0:29

Match #4 Kaimen Cutway (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Bo Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:25

Match #6 Simon Grenier (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Bo Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16

Intermediate-57-61 - Rorey Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jaryn Zoda (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:42

Match #2 Jared Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

Intermediate-57-61 - Dakota Moonin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Karsten Isham (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:38

Match #2 Noah Litke (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Intermediate-60-63 - Mischelle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Julio Paulino (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23

Match #2 Gage Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:09

Intermediate-63-65 - Joshua Bradshaw's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zack Burns (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 6-3,7-1

Match #2 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ethan Brenegan (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:14

Match #3 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tristian Merchant (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2,5-7,5-5

Match #4 Kaleb Morris (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 5-6,8-0,6-0

Match #5 Tj Clapp (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Intermediate-69-73 - Austin Shafford's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) TF 2-4,5-4,6-0

Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaeleigh Reem (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 1:19

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dustin Farnworth (Chugach Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,6-2

Match #5 Tucker Vann (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,5-0

Match #6 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaac Sironen (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 7-5,7-0

Intermediate-75-78 - Elijah Blake's place is unknown.

Match #1 Caileb Payne (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Elijah Blake (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30

Match #2 Wyatt Nelson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Elijah Blake (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Intermediate-86-92 - Anthony Kalugin's place is 1st.

Match #2 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Damian Kerr (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27

Match #3 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bryan King (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Match #4 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Esperidon Floresta (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 4-5,6-0,0:21

Match #6 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zion Mendoza (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Dec 3-1,6-0

Intermediate-86-92 - Cayleb Diaz's place is unknown.

Match #1 Zion Mendoza (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:17

Match #2 Esperidon Floresta (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:53

Novice-65-71 - Ian Stovall's place is unknown.

Match #1 Kiowa Crawford (North Star Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31

Match #3 William Todd (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:10

Novice-71-74 - Dia Martishev's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Dia Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 0-7,5-1,1:50

Match #2 Dia Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Skyler Inda (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 0:43

Match #3 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dia Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:32

Match #4 Travis Howell (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Dia Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) 8-8,ID

Novice-73-77 - Allison Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Gabriel Smith (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,2-2,6-0

Match #2 Kelvin Windham (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3,5-6,7-3

Novice-74-79 - McKenzie Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:40

Match #2 Matthew Huff (Chugach Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-2,1:51

Novice-78-80 - Luciano Fasulo's place is unknown.

Match #1 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Troy Gilbert (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 7-0,0:18

Match #2 Charles McLaughlin (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-9,10-5,1:05

Match #3 Jacob Anderson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 10-2,5-7,0:18

Novice-81-84 - Wayne Newman's place is unknown.

Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cole Smith (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38

Match #3 Levi Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58

Match #4 Jacob Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,2-0

Novice.-85-92 - Teddy Croft's place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Read Sunn (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jeremy Devries (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 6-0,1:58

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alvin Skipworth (Lions Den Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,8-0

Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jayden Reynolds (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:26

Novice.-89-96 - Cole Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Auston Vreeland (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:38

Match #2 Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James King (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 8-2,1:02

Match #3 Collin Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 9-6,1:30

Novice.-89-96 - Hunter Geibe's place is unknown.

Match #1 Collin Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Hunter Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,0:37

Match #2 Tristin Dell (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Hunter Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38

Novice.-96-100 - Hunter Harrington's place is unknown.

Match #1 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dawson Cyphers (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 6-8,6-2,1:20

Match #2 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04

Match #3 Joe Rankin (Cordova Pounders Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-6,7-1,0:48

Match #4 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Novice.-96-100 - Kaitlin Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kadence Paulino (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56

Match #2 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:08

Match #3 Jared Heaston (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:08

Novice.-121-131 - Brendon Fenex's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Tyrone Mcenerney (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:55

Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Litke (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:30

Match #3 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaden Caldarera (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Dec 2-0,5-0

Match #4 Aron Faafetai (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Novice.-135-146 - Jadin Mann's place is 1st.

Match #1 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Johnson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 2:00

Match #3 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Conner O`Farrell (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) 1-0,ID

School Boy/Girl-87-94 - Jared Brant's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Franchino (Chugach Wrestling Club) Dec 2-2,7-0,4-0

Match #2 Weston Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:46

Match #3 Berit Sturgeon (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-2

School Boy/Girl-87-94 - Jadzia Martin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Donovan Smith (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 6-0,4-0

Match #2 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Franchino (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:45

Match #3 Weston Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-1,1:40

Match #6 Berit Sturgeon (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-3,1:13

School Boy/Girl-95-99 - Ravi Cavasos's place is unknown.

Match #1 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:56

Match #2 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,2-0

School Boy/Girl-99-106 - Jamie Rios's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Victoria Jacobs (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:55

Match #2 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Noah Smith (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) Fall 1-6,1:56

Match #3 Caleb Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,7-0

Match #4 Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

School Boy/Girl-104-107 - Kyle Wells's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Cody Pickworth (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56

Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Katie Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 1:26

Match #4 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41

Match #5 Chace Booth (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:11

School Boy/Girl-104-107 - Tyler Johnson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Katie Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 1:14

Match #2 Michael Lucas (Cook Inlet Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,1:18

Match #3 Chace Booth (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

School Boy/Girl-108-114 - Elijah Jimmy's place is unknown.

Match #1 Nathan Carstens (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Elijah Jimmy (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:15

Match #2 Peter Janke (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Elijah Jimmy (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:18

School Boy/Girl-110-117 - Tristen Cook's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Enrique Zamudio (Cordova Pounders Wrestling) Fall 6-1,1:15

Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Emma Kohler (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 1:14

Match #3 Chance Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,6-0

Match #5 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joseph Perkins (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0-6,1:01

School Boy/Girl-166-180 - Brandon Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jon McCormick (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

Match #2 Daniel Hess (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04

Cadet-110-114 - Gavril Kalugin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jesse Sanders (Mat-su Matmen Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 0-2,3-0,3-2

Match #2 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Madrid (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 3-0,0:38

Match #3 Tadeusz Martynowicz (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16

Cadet-119-126 - Austin McGregor's place is unknown.

Match #1 Adam HanoHano (North Star Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:00

Match #2 Rami Pellumbi (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Cadet-171-186 - Dennis Martishev's place is 1st.

Match #2 Dennis Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Bankston (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 0:40

Match #3 Dennis Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bailey (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 5-1,0:35

Junior-129-138 - Joe Freeman's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Mike Olsen (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Joe Freeman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39

Match #3 Kyle Daniel (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Joe Freeman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0-6,0:53

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS