Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 2:48 PM on Wednesday, March 7, 2012

Homer hosts 269 young wrestlers from across Alaska



By Angelina Skowronski
Staff Writer


 

Angelina Skowronski

Brendon Fenex of Homer's Popeye Wrestling Club pins down Derrick Knoblock of Alaska Avalanche in the 118-129 pound weight class.

Homer's Popeye Wrestling Club hosted the first Alaska USA wrestling tournament of the year last weekend with participation from 269 wrestlers representing 13 teams from throughout the state.

Forty wrestlers from Homer's Popeye team entered the tournament.

Tyler Johnson, wrestling in the 100-107-pound weight class, won three matches taking first place in his class.

"He used a lot of the moves we have been working on in practices," said Head Coach Chris Perk.

Austin Shafford wrestling in the 70-73-pound weight class beat 2011 State Champion Tucker Vann from Nikiski. Shafford went on to take first place.

"It was one of the best matches of the tournament going three periods with Austin only winning by a few points," said Perk.

Shafford, a fourth grader at McNeil Canyon Elementary, said he got into wrestling through his dad five years ago and has enjoyed the sport ever since. This tournament's win set the stage for the rest of his season.

"I feel pretty good about today. I had one hard match. The guy was almost as good as me so he was hard to beat," said Shafford.

This year's turnout brought more female wrestlers to the mat, according to former Popeye Coach Michael Illg who attended the tournament.

Kaitlin Rios was one of the five representing females on Homer's Popeye team. As a fifth grader at West Homer Elementary, Rios' wrestling inspiration comes from her father. In 2011, she was the 87-pound freestyle girls' champion.

"Wrestling is a great sport to teach kids at a young age. Even if they don't go on to wrestle when they grow up, they still get physical activity, learn about sportsmanship and the importance of discipline," said Illg.

Alaska USA is a part of the official USA Wrestling Association. Homer's tournament is the first of the season with the finals in Wasilla in early May. Participants as young as 5 years old are allowed to compete with various classes up to veteran which include freestyle, Greco-Roman, and folkstyle.

Popeye Freestyle Wrestling Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Pre-Bantam 38-41 weight class

1st Chris Martishev

Match #1 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ayden Williams (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) TF 6-0,8-0

Match #2 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jessailah Thammavongsa (Alaska Battle Cats) TF 6-0,7-0

Match #3 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #4 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:07

2nd Bear Geibe's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Omarrious Knox (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) TF 9-12,10-3,11-5

Match #2 Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ayden Williams (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 9-3,0:43

Match #3 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #4 Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,8-0

Match #5 Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

3rd Raiden O`Donnell's

Match #1 Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jessailah Thammavongsa (Alaska Battle Cats) TF 8-1,6-0

Match #2 Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Omarrious Knox (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) TF 6-0,3-9,7-1

Match #3 Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #4 Bear Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,8-0

Match #5 Chris Martishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Raiden O`Donnell (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:07

unknown place Carter Woodhead's

Match #1 Caleb Litke (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20

Match #2 Brody Silva (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 14-8,1:50

Bantam 64-67 Weight Class

Nestor Kalugin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Vincent Belotti (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 7-1,6-4

Match #2 Jakob Brown (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:09

Match #3 Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #4 Kaimen Cutway (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,3-0

Match #5 Joseph Carpenter (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-7,8-1

Match #6 Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Unknwn place Bo Geibe

Match #1 Carter Tennison (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Bo Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39

Match #2 Simon Grenier (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Bo Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:08

Intermediate 59-60 weight class

3rd Mischelle Wells

Match #1 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Karsten Isham (Soldotna Whalers) Fall 1:09

Match #2 Diego Cornejo (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

Match #3 Kristopher Ciccarelli (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39

Match #4 Diego Cornejo (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

Match #5 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Intermediate 60-61 weight class

3rd Rorey Cook

Match #1 Gage Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:40

Match #2 Kayden Payne (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:11

Match #3 Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sabrina Jolin (Alaska Battle Cats) TF 6-0,7-0

Intermediate 64-65 weight class

1st Joshua Bradshaw

Match #1 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zack Burns (Soldotna Whalers) TF 11-3,6-0

Match #2 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Keegan Kirsch (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:18

Match #3 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zack Burns (Soldotna Whalers) TF 11-3,6-0

Match #4 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaleb Morris (Mid-Valley Wrestling) Fall 1:09

Intermediate 65-67 weight class

unkown place Mina Cavasos

Match #1 Camden Costanios (Chugach Eagles) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

Match #2 Korbin Luecken (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,0-6,7-3

Intermediate 70-73 weight class

1st place Austin Shafford

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kira Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:26

Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tucker Vann (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 1-2,2-0,3-1

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kira Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:26

Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tucker Vann (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 1-2,2-0,3-1

Intermediate 74-74 weight class

3rd Elijah Blake

Match #1 Elijah Blake (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #2 Caileb Payne (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Elijah Blake (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,3-4,0:29

Match #3 Lucas Thacker (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Elijah Blake (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:18

Intermediate 82-85 weight class

3rd Cayleb Diaz

Match #1 Simon Gilman (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:21

Match #2 Zion Mendoza (Alaska Battle Cats) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:10

Match #3 Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joshua Tree (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) ID

Intermediate 87-92 weight class

1st Anthony Kalugin

Match #1 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alexia Paneak (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:17

Match #2 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Damian Kerr (Chugach Eagles) Fall 1:02

Match #3 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Donald Moody (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:04

Novice 68-70 weight class

unknown place Ian Stovall

Match #1 Dane Black (Alaska Battle Cats) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Match #2 Kameron Maxie (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:44

Novice 118-129 weight class

3rd Brendon Fenex

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Baker Hensley (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:23

Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tristin Wake (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:38

Match #3 Derrick Knoblock (Alaska Avalanche) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,2:00

Match #4 Tyler Litke (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) ID

Match #5 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #6 Derrick Knoblock (Alaska Avalanche) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,2:00

Novice 95-100 weight class

unknown place Kaitlin Rios

Match #1 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dawson Cyphers (Mid-Valley Wrestling) Fall 1:02

Match #2 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30

Match #3 Dustin Mullins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50

unknown place Hunter Harrington

Match #1 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 9-2,0:31

Match #2 Racquel Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54

Novice 87-94 weight class

uknown weight class Hunter Geibe

Match #1 Kolton Ortiz (Alaska Battle Cats) over Hunter Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,0:28

Match #2 Jonah Shouse (Alaska Battle Cats) over Hunter Geibe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

unknown place Cole Bernier

Match #1 Jeremy Devries (Alaska Avalanche) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-4,6-0

Match #2 Jayden Reynolds (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-2,0:36

Novice 81-85 weight class

2nd Wayne Newman

Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Anderson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:30

Match #2 Jacob Shack (Alaska Avalanche) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:48

Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over David Cason (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) ID

Match #4 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Jacob Shack (Alaska Avalanche) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:48

Match #6 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Anderson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:30

Novice 75-80 weight class

unknown place Luciano Fasulo

Match #1 Caleb Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:06

Match #2 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-1,7-1

Novice 72-77 weight class

3rd McKenzie Cook

Match #1 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-2,0:22

Match #2 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Trice Gorton (Alaska Avalanche) Dec 8-0,5-1

Match #3 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Smith (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-2

Match #4 Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:35

Match #5 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #6 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-2,0:22

Novice 71-75 weight class

unknown place Dia Martushev

Match #1 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Dia Martushev (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,6-0

Match #2 Matthew Pajinag (Chugach Eagles) over Dia Martushev (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

School Boy/Girl 89-94 weight class

1st Jared Brant

Match #1 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Franchino (Chugach Eagles) Dec 5-3,8-1

Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Donovan Smith (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 4-0,4-0

Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-1,4-3

2nd Jadzia Martin

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Donovan Smith (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 7-0,1:34

Match #2 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Franchino (Chugach Eagles) Fall 4-2,0:31

Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-1,4-3

School Boy/Girl 100-107 weight class

1st Tyler Johnson

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Katie Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 1:28

Match #2 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #3 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 7-0,14-11

Match #4 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Satch Gorton (Alaska Avalanche) Fall 10-4,0:56

Match #5 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 0-7,11-14

Match #6 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

unknown place Kyle Wells

Match #1 Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0-7,1:52

Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Katie Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 4-2,1:07

Match #3 Satch Gorton (Alaska Avalanche) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:06

School Boy/Girl 102-109 weight class

2nd Seth Classen

Match #1 Cooper Bailey-Parsons (Alaska Battle Cats) over Seth Classen (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:29

Match #2 Seth Classen (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Destiny Owens (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:59

Match #3 Cooper Bailey-Parsons (Alaska Battle Cats) over Seth Classen (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:29

Match #4 Seth Classen (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Seth Classen (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Destiny Owens (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:59

unknown place Elijah Jimmy

Match #1 Destiny Owens (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Elijah Jimmy (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:08

Match #2 Cooper Bailey-Parsons (Alaska Battle Cats) over Elijah Jimmy (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:26

School Boy/Girl 109-110 weight class

3rd Tristen Cook

Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ruth Knoll (Alaska Battle Cats) Dec 6-5,5-2

Match #2 Wonnimit Petchsaitip (Alaska Battle Cats) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,6-0

Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #4 Wonnimit Petchsaitip (Alaska Battle Cats) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 0-4,0-6

Match #5 Peter Janke (Soldotna Whalers) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:02

School Boy/Girl 150-163 weight class

3rd Jadin Mann

Match #1 Mario Herrera (Alaska Battle Cats) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:10

Match #2 Paul Wilcox (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-0,4-0

Match #3 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

School Boy/Girl 174-178 weight class

2nd Brandon Bernier

Match #1 Correa Abraham (Alaska Battle Cats) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet 113-123 weight class

unknown place Gavril Kalugin

Match #1 Ben Bray (Alaska Battle Cats) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:59

Match #2 Preston Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:48

unknown place Bryce Donich

Match #1 Clayton Thacker (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Bryce Donich (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20

Match #2 Ben Bray (Alaska Battle Cats) over Bryce Donich (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50

Cadet 120-125 weight class

unknown place Austin McGregor

Match #1 Joshua Fetko (Alaska Battle Cats) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:56

Match #2 Christopher Weidner (Alaska Battle Cats) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 9-1,7-0

Cadet 157-168 weight class

2nd Daniel Rios

Match #1 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zeimaurion Fleming (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:52

Match #2 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Match #3 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Match #4 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Zeimaurion Fleming (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:52

Cadet 179-189 weight class

1st Dennis Marishev

Match #1 Dennis Marishev (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bailey (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 4-0,1:04

Junior 104-104 weight class

1st Calvin Johnson

Junior 121-132 weight class

2nd Joe Freeman

Match #1 Joe Freeman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Katarina Alvarado (Chugach Eagles) Fall 1:19

Match #2 Raymond Zavala (Alaska Battle Cats) over Joe Freeman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:43

Match #3 Joe Freeman (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Junior 147-163 weight class

2nd Avraam Kalugin

Match #1 Logan Sheets (Chugach Eagles) over Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:38

Match #2 Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #3 Avraam Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Lunsford (Alaska Battle Cats) FF

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS