Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 4:10 PM on Wednesday, March 6, 2013

School Events




Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

March 8: Inservice, no school.

March 11-15: Vacation days.

Chapman School

April 2-4: SBA testing, grades 3-8.

Connections

Ongoing: Registration, call 226-1880.

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

March 8: Inservice, no school.

Little Fireweed (grades K-2)

March 4-7: Swim week.

April 4: "Small Part of the World" musical and dance extravaganza at Homer Theatre.

Big Fireweed (grades 3-6)

Mondays: After-school math homework club.

Wednesdays: After-school film club.

Thursdays: After-school cross-country skiing.

Homer Flex School

Registration: Call to be on a waiting list.

Coming soon: Flex students will be fundraising for an upcoming field trip to the museum in Anchorage, as well as the Alaska Native Heritage Center.

Homer High School

March 7-9: Boys and girls varsity basketball, Regions in Seward.

March 9: SAT exams, 8 a.m.

Homer Middle School

March 22: Principal interviews, 3:30 p.m.

McNeil Canyon Elementary School>

April 23: Science Fair; see science fair project websites at www.sciencebuddies.org and www.sciencebob.com.

Nikolaevsk School>

April 2-4: Student testing.

Ninilchik School

Today: Site based council meeting.

April 19: School in session, no vacation day, make-up day for Jan. 7 cancellation.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Through today: After-school programs, including beginning sculpture on Mondays and Thursdays, gymnastics on Mondays and Wednesdays and Pier One Theatre games and skills every Tuesday and Thursday. A third session of after-school programs will be offered in April.

March 20: Site council, 3:15 p.m.

March 22: Movie night, "Big Top Scooby Doo," 6:30 p.m.

March 29: Pajama day.

March 29: Kindergarten Round-Up for 2013-2014 school year.

April 1: All-school swim lessons, month of April.

April 5: Dress-up Day.

April 5: First Friday Art Extravaganza, 5-7 p.m.

April 9-11: Kindergarten and new student registration for 2013-2014 school year, 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Razdolna School

March 8: Inservice, no school.

Susan B. English School

March 11-13: Basketball state at Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.

Voznesenka School

March 8: Inservice, no school.

West Homer Elementary School

Today: Orca Olympics, 1 p.m.

Today: Sixth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Today: Ski celebration, 3:30-5:30 p.m.

Today: Volleyball, 3:30 p.m.

Today: PTO meeting, 6:30 p.m.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES