Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:05 PM on Thursday, March 3, 2011

Mariners ski to 7th, 15th at state



By Lindsay Johnson
Staff Writer

If it wasn't for the plane ride, Homer skiers at the state Nordic ski championships in Fairbanks last week might have thought they hadn't left home. Wild weather made for three days of interesting racing at the grand finale of the high school ski season.

Head coach Jan Spurkland said the racing was good overall even though the weather was more like Homer than the far north.

Homer boys finished seventh overall, one place ahead of East Anchorage High school. Mariner girls were close behind Palmer for a 15th place finish ahead of Skyview and Bartlett.

Chugiak girls and Service boys won the team state championships. South high school took second in both girls and boys and the winning teams' other halves rounded out the third place slots.

Girls:

5- km Classic (16th place team)

Marie Schmidt 75th, Alaine Miller 79th, Mady Gerard 89th, Cassidy Soistman 98th, Emily Schmidt 101st, Katie Schmidt 107th

7.5- km Skate (12th place team)

Marie Schmidt 37th, Alaine Miller 64th, Mady Gerard 71st, Cassidy Soistman 75th, Emily Schmidt 87th, Katie Schmidt 98th

4x3- km relay (15th) Miller, Gerard, Soistman, Schmidt

Boys:

7.5- km Classic- (9th place team) Parker Sorensen, 33rd; Andre Lovett, 44th; Brian Rowe, 46th; Kevin Rowe, 67th, Kyle Wentz, 86th, Dan Adickes, 97th

10- km Skate- (6th place team) Andre Lovett, 23rd; Brian Rowe, 30th; Parker Sorenson, 31st; Kyle Wentz, 63rd; Kevin Rowe, 75th; Dan Adickes, 112th.

4x5- km relay (6th) Sorensen, Rowe, Rowe, Lovett

Three-day team totals

Girls -- 1) Chugiak, 3:51:37.2; 2) South, 3:53:30.7; 3) Service, 4:00:06.7; 4) Dimond, 4:00:55.3; 5) West Valley, 4:04:16.8; 6) West, 4:08:08.6; 7) Lathrop, 4:10:37.3; 8) East, 4:15:24.6; 9) Soldotna, 4:19:53.0; 10) Eagle River, 4:27:50.5; 11) Grace Christian, 4:31:13.4; 12) Kenai, 4:39:23.3; 13) Colony, 4:43:04.6; 14) Palmer, 4:44:42.0; 15) Homer, 4:47:37.1; 16) Skyview, 4:55:26.9; 17) Bartlett, 5:26:34.8.

Boys -- 1) Service, 4:43:43.3; 2) South, 4:49:30.7; 3) Chugiak, 4:50:23.2; 4) Lathrop, 4:53:28.8; 5) West Valley, 5:03:52.4; 6) West, 5:18:39.4; 7) Homer, 5:19:32.5; 8) East, 5:22:02.3; 9) Palmer, 5:22:45.7; 10) Eagle River, 5:26:01.5; 11) Colony, 5:33:46.2; 12) Dimond, 5:33:53.7; 13) Soldotna, 5:34:05.1; 14) Grace Christian, 5:35:35.4; 15) Kenai, 5:39:30.1; 16) Skyview, 5:44:51.6; 17) Wasilla, 5:51:14.7; 18) Valdez, 5:51:21.9; 19) Bartlett, 5:57:28.2.

Saturday's relay

Girls (4x3-K) -- 1) Chugiak, (Sarissa Lammers, Sam Hartke, Kryston McPhetres, Kinsey Loan), 46:56.5; 2) South, 47:03.4; 3) Dimond, 48:37.9; 4) Service, 48:50.9; 5) West, 50:21.8; 6) West Valley, 50:29.3; 7) Lathrop, 50:36.8; 8) East, 51:54.9; 9) Soldotna, 52:47.0; 10) Eagle River, 53:23.8; 11) Kenai, 54:06.8; 12) Grace Christian, 56:10.6; 13) Palmer, 56:39.9; 14) Colony, 57:19.3; 15) Homer, 58:14.0; 16) Skyview, 1:00:03.1; 17) Bartlett, 1:07:56.8.

Boys (4x5-K) -- 1) Service, (Austin Hess, Silas Talbot, Jani Lane, Peter Mamrol) 1:01:57.9; 2) Chugiak, 1:03:10.3; 3) South, 1:03:26.6; 4) Lathrop, 1:03:36.6; 5) West Valley, 1:07:27.0; 6) Homer, 1:09:25.8; 7) Palmer, 1:09:46.9; 8) West, 1:09:47.9; 9) East, 1:10:39.4; 10) Eagle River, 1:11:17.0; 11) Kenai, 1:12:17.2; 12) Colony, 1:12:19.6; 13) Soldotna, 1:12:25.2; 14) Dimond, 1:12:56.5; 15) Grace Christian, 1:14:23.4; 16) Valdez, 1:14:49.4; 17) Skyview, 1:15:10.2; 18) Wasilla, 1:17:24.4; 19) Bartlett, 1:18:50.8.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES