Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 8:37 PM on Wednesday, March 2, 2011

Popeye Freestyle Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club




Pre-Bantam-33-40 - Blake Newman's place is unknown.

Match #1 Lincoln Danford (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Blake Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38

Match #2 Zack Rodman (Soldotna Whalers) over Blake Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:21

Bantam-52-55 - Dakota Moonin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Austin Schilling (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 6-10,9-4,0:39

Match #2 Gerald Michel (Alaska Battle Cats) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:37

Match #4 Jack Lerch (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

Bantam-56-58 - Rorey Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Rheave Danford (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:11

Match #2 Tashon Smith (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04

Bantam-57-59 - Nestor Kalugin's place is unknown.

Match #1 Levi Peters (Alaska Battle Cats) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-1

Match #2 Justin Bockman (Alaska Battle Cats) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2-2,0:54

Intermediate-53-57 - Mischelle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Noah Litke (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:17

Match #2 Jaryn Zoda (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31

Intermediate-59-64 - Ian Stovall's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Gabriel Smith (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2-0,1:09

Match #2 Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nathaniel Forrest (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 5-2,0:38

Match #3 Devin Carr (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,3-0

Intermediate-62-64 - Austin Shafford's place is unknown.

Match #1 Zachery Burnett (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-2,0-4,6-6

Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:55

Match #3 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wrestling) over Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-3,6-0

Intermediate-64-65 - Maxim Kusnetov's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Maxim Kusretov (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Hayes (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 4-4,0:59

Match #2 Maxim Kusretov (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jack Gunter (marathon wrestling club) Fall 0:35

Match #3 Maxim Kusretov (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nicholas Wenzi (Chugach Wrestling Club) Fall 4-5,1:30

Match #4 Kameron Maxie (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Maxim Kusretov (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:25

Intermediate-66-69 - McKenzie Cook's place is unknown.

Match #1 Isaac Rodman (Soldotna Whalers) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

Match #2 Kira Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-4,2-4,4-2

Intermediate-66-69 - Ethan Pitzman's place is 1st.

Match #1 Ethan Pitzman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kira Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:30

Match #2 Ethan Pitzman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Malcolm Yerkes (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:28

Match #3 Ethan Pitzman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dakota Clyde (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

Match #4 Ethan Pitzman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaac Rodman (Soldotna Whalers) TF 6-0,8-2

Intermediate-69-72 - Evan Crump's place is 1st.

Match #1 Evan Crump (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Clutts (Anchor Kings Wrestling) Fall 0:24

Match #2 Evan Crump (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Anderson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 7-0,2-5,6-2

Match #3 Evan Crump (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 9-7,13-8

Intermediate-73-79 - Wayne Newman's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over David Cason (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 9-2,0:22

Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaitlyn Johnson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:27

Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Halen Ryland (Anchor Kings Wrestling) Dec 7-3,6-0

Match #4 Joey Lerch (Chugach Wrestling Club) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Intermediate-80-83 - Anthony Kalugin's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Jeremy DeVries (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:18

Match #2 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Murphy Jr (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27

Match #3 Jonathan Knoll (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6,6-0

Intermediate-84-90 - Cole Bernier's place is 3rd.

Match #2 Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alex Stockton (Soldotna Whalers) Dec 6-4,9-5

Match #3 Alex Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-2,8-1

Match #5 Dustin Mullins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Cole Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39

Intermediate-84-90 - Kaitlin Rios's place is unknown.

Match #1 Alex Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:19

Match #2 Dustin Mullins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35

Intermediate-92-94 - Rylie Alborn's place is unknown.

Match #1 Winston Steele (Alaska Battle Cats) over Rylie Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49

Match #2 Ryan Beach (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Rylie Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:48

Novice-62-68 - Allison Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 William Todd (Alaska Battle Cats) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:23

Match #2 Cameron Bunch (marathon wrestling club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0

Novice-78-86 - Teddy Croft's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Malcolm Williams (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 6-0,0:44

Match #2 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Racquel Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 6-0,0:37

Match #6 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Trayton Bird (Soldotna Whalers) Fall 1:07

Novice A-85-91 - Denver Waclawski's place is unknown.

Match #1 Jonas Heppe (Alaska Battle Cats) over Denver Waclawski (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 10-4,0:28

Match #2 Denver Waclawski (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Anchor Kings) Fall 0:45

Match #3 Noah Johnson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Denver Waclawski (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:55

Novice A-85-91 - Chris Cudaback's place is unknown.

Match #1 Fletcher Steele (Alaska Battle Cats) over Chris Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:17

Match #2 Jonah Shouse (Alaska Battle Cats) over Chris Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:36

Novice A-88-96 - Tyler Johnson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Brady Bergonzini (Soldotna Whalers) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 5-1,8-1

Match #2 Evan Bockman (Alaska Battle Cats) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:44

Novice A-91-99 - Jami Rios's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Jami Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ivan Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:43

Match #2 Jami Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over William Brown (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 0:35

Match #3 Jami Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Chase Belson (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 0:42

Match #4 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jami Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1-4,1:00

Match #6 Chase Gillies (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Jami Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47

Novice A-91-99 - Tristen Cook's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Chase Gillies (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5-2,1:46

Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joseph Perkins (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 0-4,5-1,1:30

Match #4 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jami Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1-4,1:00

Novice A-111-118 - Brendon Fenex's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cameron Santiago (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 2-0,3-3,1:18

Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Sterner (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:24

Match #3 Ian Johnson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1-0,1:50

Match #4 Hunter Fanning (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:17

Novice A-98-106 - Kyle Wells's place is unknown.

Match #1 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Joseph Stewart (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Dec 4-2,7-0

Match #3 Jace Kornstad (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 2-1,7-9,4-1

Match #4 Cooper Bailey-Parsons (Alaska Battle Cats) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:17

Novice A-132-138 - Jadin Mann's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Paul Wilcox (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 0:40

Match #2 Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Austin Teeter (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:27

Match #3 Wyatt Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4,4-0

Novice A-132-138 - Wyatt Alborn's place is 1st.

Match #1 Wyatt Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Austin Teeter (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:37

Match #2 Wyatt Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Paul Wilcox (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,9-3

Match #3 Wyatt Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4,4-0

School Boy/Girl-76-84 - Ravi Cavasos's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Scott Mangold (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:55

Match #3 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kelcei Zoda (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,2-0

Match #4 Seth Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:21

School Boy/Girl-85-91 - Jared Brant's place is unknown.

Match #1 Matthew Glover (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:20

Match #2 Noah Ottum (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:32

School Boy/Girl-94-103 - Gavril Kalugin's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaleb Hommel (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 1:17

Match #2 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Preston Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 6-3,7-6

Match #3 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Todd (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 1:17

Match #4 Tyler Knoblock (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-2,5-4

School Boy/Girl-94-103 - Austin McGregor's place is unknown.

Match #1 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kade Torres (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 3-1,1:54

Match #2 Jonathan Todd (Alaska Battle Cats) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:32

Match #3 Preston Micheletto (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16

School Boy/Girl-104-114 - Kyle Johnson's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kyle Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Matt Morris (marathon wrestling club) Fall 0:40

Match #2 Kyle Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaac Osborn (marathon wrestling club) Dec 6-0,7-3

Match #3 Cody Macy (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:27

School Boy/Girl-104-114 - Cody Macy's place is 1st.

Match #1 Cody Macy (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaac Osborn (marathon wrestling club) Fall 7-4,1:31

Match #2 Cody Macy (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Matt Morris (marathon wrestling club) Fall 0:17

Match #3 Cody Macy (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:27

School Boy/Girl-116-128 - Trevor Fenex's place is unknown.

Match #1 Trevor Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Warren Gage (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 6-0,0:31

Match #2 Danial Lahaie (Alaska Battle Cats) over Trevor Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26

Match #3 Tanner Stuart (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Trevor Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:51

School Boy/Girl-131-143 - Colton Walkden's place is unknown.

Match #1 Colton Walkden (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #2 Devon Strahn (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Colton Walkden (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:34

Match #3 Jonathan Godwin (Alaska Battle Cats) over Colton Walkden (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:11

School Boy/Girl-145-158 - Brandon Bernier's place is unknown.

Match #1 Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Murak Wilsack (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 8-0,1:13

Match #2 Wyatt Harshfeild (Anchor Kings Wrestling) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26

Match #3 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Brandon Bernier (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:51

School Boy/Girl-145-158 - Dainiel Rios's place is 1st.

Match #1 Dainiel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Issiac Holmes (Anchor Kings) Fall 0:29

Match #3 Dainiel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Harshfeild (Anchor Kings Wrestling) Fall 0:19

Match #4 Dainiel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 0:55

Cadet-96-105 - Calvin Johnson's place is 3rd.

Match #1 Calvin Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #2 Calvin Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Terrance Annogiyuk (marathon wrestling club) Dec 1-0,3-1

Match #3 Joshua Fetko (Alaska Battle Cats) over Calvin Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Cadet-96-105 - Collin MacCambell's place is unknown.

Match #1 Joshua Fetko (Alaska Battle Cats) over Collin MacCambell (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51

Match #2 Collin MacCambell (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Miles Moore (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 0-3,3-2,1:49

Match #3 Terrance Annogiyuk (marathon wrestling club) over Collin MacCambell (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:13

Cadet-128-138 - Chris Peterson's place is unknown.

Match #1 Raymond Zavala (Alaska Battle Cats) over Chris Peterson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:55

Match #2 Tyler Thammavongsa (Alaska Battle Cats) over Chris Peterson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:54

Cadet-235-246 - Dylan Williams's place is 2nd.

Match #1 Dylan Williams (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Billy Godwin Jr (Alaska Battle Cats) Dec 3-0,2-2,4-4

Match #4 Artim Miftari (Alaska Battle Cats) over Dylan Williams (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0-7,0:26

Match #5 Dylan Williams (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Waylon Hubbard (marathon wrestling club) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-170-187 - Mitch Wyatt's place is 1st.

Match #1 Mitch Wyatt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian Lea (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 7-0,1:11

Match #2 Mitch Wyatt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dillin Wiggins (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:22

Match #4 Mitch Wyatt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nathan Carrico (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) FF

Match #5 Mitch Wyatt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian Lea (Alaska Battle Cats) Fall 0-7,1:11

Junior-234-256 - Ben Hawkenson's place is 1st.

Match #1 Ben Hawkenson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kevin Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,1-0

1. Alaska Battle Cats 501.0

2. Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling 388.0

3. Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling 304.0

4. Popeye Wrestling Club 272.0

5. Soldotna Whalers 131.0

6. Chugach Wrestling Club 109.0

7. Alaska Avalanche Wrestling 101.0

8. Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club 91.0

9. Mid-Valley Wrestling 83.0

10. Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club 81.0

11. marathon wrestling club 29.0

11. Anchor Kings Wrestling 29.0

13. Tri-Valley Wrestling Club 20.0

14. Anchor Kings 17.0

15. North Star Wrestling Club 6.0

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES