Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:34 PM on Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Mariners place 10th in state ski championships at Kincaid Park



By Angelina Skowronski
Staff Writer

A State Championship could not ask for anything better than perfect skiing conditions for maximum glide. The Mariners' Nordic ski team glided into 10th place out of 19 teams at the ASAA State Championships at Kincaid Park last weekend.

"There was good solid racing all around and perfect conditions," said Head Coach Jan Spurkland. "The boys placed stronger at State than Regions."

Both the girls and boys teams received 10th place overall. For the mixed relay in which each skier skis 5K in the combination of classic, classic, free, free, the boys teams comprised of Andre Lovett, Brian Rowe, Parker Sorenson and Kyle Wentz, came in 11th place with a time of 55 minutes and 23 seconds.

Marie Schmidt, Cassidy Soistman, Mady Gerard and Kaya Morelli made up the girls team for mixed relay event at 3K intervals, and finished in ninth with a time of 42 minutes and 31 seconds.

"We took a large crew of seniors to State this year and it shows in the results," said Spurkland.

Of the 12 Homer skiers who competed, eight of them were graduating seniors.

Spurkland said, "The seniors will be missed. The vacant spots for next year will provide younger skiers with an opportunity to move up."

ASAA State Nordic Skiing Championships Results

BOYS

1. Service, 4:12:49

2. Chugiak, 4:16:44

3. West Valley, 4:18:46

4. South, 4:21:26

5. East, 4:21:28

6. West, 4:24:08

7. Soldotna, 4:29:49

8. Colony, 4:29:53

9. Lathrop, 4:30:17

10. Homer, 4:35:40

11. Palmer, 4:36:36

12. Grace, 4:41:21

13. Dimond, 4:41:29

14. Eagle River, 4:42:41

15. Kenai, 4:42:58

16. Valdez, 5:01:56

17. Skyview, 5:02:06

18. Wasilla, 5:14:51

19. Seward, 5:30:53.

Individual 10-kilometer classical mass start

33. Andre Lovett, Homer, 32:57

35. Brian Rowe, Homer, 32:59

50. Parker Sorenson, Homer, 33:53

78. Kyle Wentz, Homer, 36:08

85. Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 37:28

88. Dan Adickes, Homer, 37:46

GIRLS

1. West Valley, 3:21:48

2. South, 3:23:30

3. Service, 3:25:17

4. West, 3:32:15

5. Dimond, 3:35:51

6. Chugiak, 3:36:01

7. Lathrop, 3:36:10

8. East, 3:37:57

9. Grace, 3:44:37

10. Homer, 3:48:47

11. Eagle River, 3:54:01

12. Kenai, 3:57:28

13. Palmer, 4:03:24

14. Colony, 4:14:53

15. Valdez, 4:17:12

16. Skvyiew, 4:23:59

17. Soldotna, 4:34:58

18. Seward, 4:37:46.

Individual Results 7.5-kilometer mass start

44. Marie Schmidt, Homer, 28:58

47. Kaya Morelli, Homer, 29:19

48. Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 29:19

57. Mady Gerard, Homer, 30:09

74. Emily Schmidt, Homer, 32:03

79. Alaine Miller, Homer, 32:35

OVERALL SKIMEISTER RESULTS, 2-DAY COMBINED

GIRLS

36. Marie Schmidt, Homer, 45:35

41. Kaya Morelli, Homer, 46:14

45. Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 46:48

52. Mady Gerard, Homer, 47:38.

72. Emily Schmidt, Homer, 50:58

81. Alaine Miller, Homer, 51:48

BOYS

27. Andre Lovett, Homer, 53:18

37. Brian Rowe, Homer, 54:08

42. Parker Sorenson, Homer, 54:29

76. Kyle Wentz, Homer, 58:24

82. Dan Adickes, Homer, 59:59

84. Ghen Sasakura, Homer, 1:00:12

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS