Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 4:35 PM on Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Homer Middle School wraps up ski season



By Leonard Miller

The Homer Middle School cross-country skiers ended their season Saturday with the Boroughs meet at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna.

Race results continue to reflect the high level of commitment to cross country skiing that the Homer community has.

Boroughs skate and classic races combined both seventh and eighth graders in a race that made it even more challenging to place.

These top-10 placeholders were complimented by the individual efforts and accomplishments of Homer Middle School skiers, Nonah Baltzer, Hyram Dory, Haley Knott, Katie Livingston, Maddy Pullman, Eric Super, Vincent Waddell, Sierra Wylde and Sage Elkington-Wood.

The Homer Middle School coaching season also was a reflection of the commitment this community has for winter sports and skiing in particular. Jay Boyer, Leonard Miller, Alan Parks, Revelle Russell and Sue Seguela coached the team on a nearly daily basis. Shelly Laukitas, Alison O'Hara and Mindy Parks also were volunteer coaches.

In addition, the Homer Huskies want to recognize contributions by Alan Parks and Dave Brann who handled trail maintenance; John Miles and his work setting up for the Homer Invite, including hot chocolate for team practice; and all parents and other volunteers who helped past and present in small or great ways to make the 2012 middle school ski season fun and rewarding.

Leonard Miller is an assistant coach for the Homer Middle School cross-country ski team.

RESULTS

Results of the top ten skiers from races at Soldotna Invite 3K classic, Homer Invite 3K freestyle, Kenai Invite 3K freestyle, and Boroughs 3K freestyle and 2K classic.

7th grade girls

Desiree Cleary, third at Soldotna Invite, seventh at Homer Invite

Samantha Jacobsen, eighth at Kenai Invite

Audrey Rosencrans, 10th at Kenai Invite

Audrey Russell, seventh at Soldotna Invite, first at Homer Invite,first at Kenai Invite, ninth at Boroughs freestyle

7th garde boys

Zane Boyer 10th at Soldotna Invite, eighth at Homer Invite

Tanner Dyer 10th at Kenai Invite

Chris Lynn ninth at Kenai Invite

Hoxie Parks second at Soldotna Invite, third at Homer Invite, fourth at Kenai Invite

8th grade girls

Rachel Ellert eighth at Soldotna Invite, ninth at Homer Invite, eighth at Kenai Invite, eighth at Boroughs freestyle, ninth at Boroughs classic

Molly Mitchell fifth at Soldotna Invite, fifth at Homer Invite, seventh at Kenai Invite, seventh at Boroughs freestyle, 10th at Boroughs classic

Aziza Shemet-Pitcher third at Soldotna Invite, second at Homer Invite, third at Kenai Invite, sixth at Boroughs freestyle, fourth at Boroughs classic

Claire Swanson eighth at Soldotna Invite, 10th at Homer Invite, ninth at Kenai Invite

Mariah Vantrease seventh at Soldotna Invite, eighth at Homer Invite

Aurora Wasclawski second at Soldotna Invite, fourth at Homer Invite, fifth at Kenai Invite, third at Boroughs freestyle, second at Boroughs classic

8th grade boys

Quinn Alward eighth at Soldotna Invite, seventh at Homer Invite, eighth at Kenai Invite

Renn Carroll sixth at Soldotna Invite, ninth at Kenai Invite, 10th at Boroughs classic

August Kilcher fourth at Soldotna Invite, fourth at Homer Invite, sixth at Kenai Invite, sixth at Boroughs freestyle, seventh at Boroughs classic

Jakob Krisintu third at Soldotna Invite, fifth at Homer Invite, fourth at Kenai Invite, fourth at Boroughs freestyle, third at Boroughs classic

Seth Miller ninth at Soldotna Invite, eighth at Homer Invite, fifth at Kenai Invite

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES