Homer Alaska - Arts

Story last updated at 10:54 AM on Monday, February 21, 2011

19th Kenai Peninsula Writers Contest




For 19 years the Homer News and the Homer Council on the Arts have collaborated to produce the Kenai Peninsula Writers Contest. Today we announce the winners of all categories — poetry, fiction and nonfiction. Honorable mention and winning pieces will be posted online by the end of the week.

Poetry

K-3

Winner

Rylan Reese Silence on Eight Legs

Honorable Mentions

Austin Cline The Predator of the Pond

Jessica Sonnen I Like Kittens

4-6th grade

Winner

Andie Sonnen The Pit of Snakes

Honorable Mentions

Briea Gregory Golden Sunlight

7th-9th grade

Winner

Chloie Green Empty Bottles

Honorable mentions

Irene Pellegrini Forgive Me

JJ Sonnen Summer

10th-12th grade

Winner

Kayte Kerns I am the same thing I always have been

Honorable mentions

Kayla Fisher I Prefer Jazz

Kayte Kerns Sylvia: Delirious

Open/Adult

Winner

Deborah Poore Medusa's Curls

Honorable Mentions

Jessica Davis The Old Guitarist by Pablo Picasso

Deborah Poore In Deference to Carl Sandburg

Fiction

K-3:

Winner

Trent Law Bear Wants More

Honorable Mentions

Aiden Pullman Pumpkin Boy andBubble Gum Man

Cassidy Wylde The Nightmare

4-6th grade

Winner

Emily Coble The Worst Play Ever

Honorable Mentions

Briea Gregory Raven's Language

Audrey Russell The Last Ghost

7-9th grade

Winner

Lindsey Schneider Maggie

Honorable Mentions

Isabel Beach My Day as a Cat

Sierra DeLoach Howl

10-12th grade

Winner

James Hutchinson Getting Nowhere

Honorable Mention

Amelia Tyrer Vacant Strings

Open/Adult

Winner

Larry Baxter Strange Bering

Honorable Mentions:

Jacob Bell There She Is, The Ocean

Eric Boyce Alaskan Gourmet Chicken (a recipe)

Nonfiction

K-3

Winner:

Xander Kulhanek My Favorite Hayfield

Honorable Mentions

Katlyn Vogl The Windy Woods

Liam Houlihan The Fort

4th-6th grades

Winner

Briea Gregory Kids' Fishing Day

Honorable Mentions

Cody Quelland My Kenai River Trip

Elan Carroll My New Dog

7th-9th grade

Winner

Molly Mitchell Rufus

Honorable Mentions

Mark Reutov Instant Gratification

Molly Mitchell Rae

10th-12th grade

Winner

Kayla Fisher The Hole-y Terror

Honorable Mentions

David Martishev Crush

Kayla Fisher Boldly Going Where No Man Has Gone Before

Open/Adult

Winner

Megan Spurkland Boxes

Honorable Mentions

Joan Dodd Bound for Akutan

Gail Sorensen Old Age and a Happy Life

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS