Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 1:40 PM on Wednesday, February 20, 2013

Schools Events




Student news

The University of Wyoming lists Tracy L. Quance of Ninilchik on the 2012 fall semester provost's honor roll. The provost's honor roll consists of undergraduates who have completed at least six but fewer than 12 hours with a minimum 3.5 grade-point average for the semester.

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Feb. 28: Fiscal year 2014 school district budget development discussion, Homer High School library, 6 p.m.

Chapman School

Today: Crazy accessories day (hair, hat, socks, scarves, etc.)

Feb. 22-23: Volleyball tournament at NIkolaevsk.

Feb. 22: Blue and white day.

Feb. 22: Snow Rondi movie night, 6 p.m.

Feb. 23: Snow Rondi pinewood derby, 10 a.m. weigh-in, 11 a.m. start.

Feb. 24: Snow Rondi dog show, 2 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

Through March 1: Open enrollment. Call 235-9728.

Little Fireweed (grades K-2)

Today: Homer High School greenhouse field trip with Francie Roberts.

Today-Feb. 22: Islands and Ocean field trip.

Feb. 22: Small Point preschool visits.

Feb. 27: Student art show, 5-6:30 p.m.

Big Fireweed (grades 3-6)

Mondays: After-school math homework club.

Wednesdays: After-school film club.

Thursdays: After-school cross-country skiing.

Feb. 22: Haven House guest speakers hold a discussion on bullying and safety.

March 1: Field trip with guest speaker Billy Day: avalanche safety.

Homer Middle School

Feb. 22: Nordic skiing, Soldotna Invitational, 3 p.m.

Feb. 22: Volleyball vs. Soldotna's Maroon team at Soldotna, 3 p.m.

Feb. 23: Borough wrestling tournament in Homer, 10 a.m.

Feb. 23: Volleyball vs. Soldotna's White team in Homer, 10 a.m.

Feb. 26: Volleyball, first round of borough tournament.

Kachemak Selo School

Feb. 21: Collaboration day, 8:30-11:45 a.m.; lunch 11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; school dismissed 2 p.m.

Feb. 28: No preschool.

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Feb. 21: Site council, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Snow Fiesta.

Feb. 25: Reading passports due.

Feb. 26: Spotlight lunch honoring Fiofan Chernishoff, Michael Reutov, Olivia Wilkens, Blaise Banks, Briar Boyd, Kyeson Johnson, Eryn Field, Katerina Kuzmin, Braden Huffman, Neviya Reed, Kappa Reutov, Niya Brown, Maya Kelly, Kaitlyn White, Chad Morris and Mackenzie Ormond.

Feb. 28: "Love of reading" celebration.

March 1: Talent show, 6:30 p.m.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Feb. 27: Readathon pledge money due.

Feb. 28: Interviews for principal applicants, Room 10, 3:30 p.m.

Susan B. English School

Feb. 21-24: Basketball at Lumen Christi.

West Homer Elementary School

Today: Sixth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Today: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

Feb. 22: Spirit Twin Day.

Feb. 22: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

Feb. 25: Fifth-grade band, 12:10 p.m.

Feb. 25: Skiing, Sunset or Rogers Loop Trail, 3:30-5:15 p.m.

Feb. 26: Sixth-grade band, 12:20 p.m.

Feb. 27: Fifth-grade band, 11:20 a.m.

Feb. 27: Skiing, Sunset or Rogers Loop Trail, 3:30-5:15 p.m.

Feb. 28: Sixth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Feb. 28: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS