Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 7:33 PM on Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Mariner girls ski to top borough spot

High expectations for Homer as teams compete for Region titles this weekend

By Angelina Skowronski
For the Homer News


 

Photo by M. Scott Moon, Morris News Service - Alaska

Homer's Mady Gerard leads teammate Kaya Morelli to the finish line last Saturday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough cross-country ski meet at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldonta.

Despite less than ideal skiing conditions, the Mariners' cross country team rocked the snow at the Boroughs meet hosted by SoHi. The girls came in first place, their highest ranking all season long, and the boys took third behind SoHi and Kenai.

The Boroughs meet is a one-day 5K mass start classic race. Because of the untraditional cooler weather this season that canceled most of the day-two races, this was the Mariners' first classic race since hosting their own invite back in early December.

"Historically Homer is weaker on the classic side, so the girls' win speaks to their improvement this season," said Mariners' Head Cross Country Coach Jan Spurkland.

Homer had four female skiers in the top four including first year skier Aspen Daigle who won the JV race.

"The warm weather made for difficult skiing conditions," said Spurkland.

The degree of difficulty was emphasized for the boys with a few coming back from sickness and injuries, and the late race start added to an even more challenging terrain.

"I don't think it was quite the result the boys were looking for," said Spurkland.

But the race isn't over yet. Homer heads back to Soldotna for Regions this weekend where there are high expectations for both teams.

Spurkland said, "I think the girls and boys teams will be fighting for the top two places."

Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails

Girls Team Results:

1. Homer, 1:35:02; 2. Kenai, 1:37:27; 3. Soldotna, 1:44:51 4. Skyview, 1:49:51

Homer Girls Individual 5-kilometer Results

2. Schmidt, 22:45; 5. Gerard, 23:56; 6. Morelli, 24:00; 7. Soistman, 24:20; 13. Schmidt, 26:00; 19. Miller, 28:29; 20. Schmidt, 28:53

Boys Team Results

1. Soldotna, 1:16:20; 2. Kenai, 1:18:48; 3. Homer, 1:20:18; 4. Skyview, 1:21:09

Homer Boys Individual 5-kilometer Results

4. Rowe, 19:18; 8. Lovett, 19:38; 12. Sorenson, 20:18; 17. Wentz, 21:03; 24. Sasakura, 24:39; 25. Unhjem, 24:56; 26. Adickes, 26:44.

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES