Homer Alaska - Schools

Story last updated at 3:18 PM on Wednesday, February 13, 2013

School Events




Student news

Northern Michigan University has announced that Katherine Miller of Homer has been named to the dean's list for the fall 2012 semester. Miller qualified by earning a grade-point average between 3.25-3.99.

BP TEACHerS OF EXCELLENCE NOMINATIONS

Today: Deadline to submit nominations of outstanding teachers who are making a difference for Alaska's young people. The program is open to teachers statewide and nominations will be accepted online at www.bpteachers.com.

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Chapman School

Feb. 18: Pajama day.

Feb. 19: Favorite color day.

Feb. 20: Favorite fictional character from a book day.

Feb. 21: Crazy accessories day (hair, hat, socks, scarves, etc.)

Feb. 22-23: Volleyball tournament at NIkolaevsk.

Feb. 22: Blue and white day.

Feb. 22: Snow Rondi movie night, 6 p.m.

Feb. 23: Snow Rondi pinewood derby, 10 a.m. weigh-in, 11 a.m. start.

Feb. 24: Snow Rondi dog show, 2 p.m.

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

NOTE: Fireweed Academy APC meetings are held the second Wednesday of the month at Little Fireweed, 813 East End Road.

Little Fireweed (grades K-2)

Through Feb. 15: Friendly visit week in the mornings.

Feb. 15: Percussion instruments over Time with Ash.

Big Fireweed (grades 3-6)

Mondays: After-school math homework club.

Wednesdays: After-school film club.

Thursdays: After-school cross-country skiing.

Homer Middle School

Feb. 15: Nordic skiing, 3-5 p.m.

Feb. 15: Volleyball vs. Nikiski at Homer, 3-4 p.m.

Feb. 16: Wrestling, Seward Invite, 10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Feb. 19: Volleyball, Kenai vs. Homer at Homer, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Nordic skiing, Soldotna Invitational, 3 p.m.

Feb. 22: Volleyball, Homer vs. Soldotna's Maroon team at Soldotna, 3 p.m.

Feb. 23: Borough wrestling tournament in Homer, 10 a.m.

Feb. 23: Volleyball, Homer vs. Soldotna's White team in Homer, 10 a.m.

Kachemak Selo School

Feb. 15: Vacation

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Feb. 15: Holy day.

Feb. 18: Spanish club.

Feb. 21: Site council, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Snow Fiesta.

Nikolaevsk School

Feb. 15: Parent-teacher conferences.

Paul Banks Elementary School

Through March 7: After-school programs, including beginning sculpture on Mondays and Thursdays, gymnastics on Mondays and Wednesdays and Pier One Theatre games and skills every Tuesday and Thursday.

Feb. 19: End of "Blast Off and Read" readathon.

Razdolna School

Feb. 15: Holy day, no school.

Susan B. English School

Feb. 15: Basketball at NIkolaevsk.

Feb. 21-24: Basketall at Lumen Christi.

Voznesenka School

Feb. 15: Holy day, no school.

West Homer Elementary School

Today: Sixth-grade band, 2:40-3:10 p.m.

Today: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

Today: PTO, 6:30-7:30 p.m.

Feb. 15: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

Feb. 18: Fifth-grade band, 12:10 p.m.

Feb. 18: Skiing, Sunset or Rogers Loop Trail, 3:30-5:15 p.m.

Feb. 19: Sixth-band, 12:20 p.m.

Feb. 20: Fifth-grade band, 11:20 a.m.

Feb. 20: Skiing. See Feb. 18.

Feb. 21: Sixth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Feb. 21: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

Feb. 22: Spirit Twin Day.

Feb. 22: Volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS