Homer Alaska - Sports

Story last updated at 3:53 PM on Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Cold cancels part of Kenai Klassic last weekend



By Angelina Skowronski
For the Homer News

Nothing can stop the Mariners' cross country ski team.

Nothing.

"... Except for the -26 degree weather," said head coach Jan Spurkland.

Homer's girls and boys teams came in first and second respectively in the 7.5K and 10K freestyle races at the Kenai Klassic at Tsalteshi Trails behind Skyview High on Friday.

The 12 teams woke up in Soldotna Saturday morning for more competition, but the frost-biting cold was cause to cancel the day's events.

The Mariners came in the top 10 with three skiers in each event finishing in under 32 minutes.

"The women's team is making steady gains and this weekend's first place is proof of their improvement," said Spurkland of last weekend's competion.

A traditional meet sweeper, the boys team's surprising second place came as SoHi moved in with the competition.

"The boys skied well, but SoHi showed their cards," said Spurkland. "I think the boys were surprised to see themselves on the other side of the podium, but it is good to see some competition out there."

Homer's cross country team is steadily marching towards Regionals in February in excellent form.

"I hope the boys and girls team will be knocking on the door for first and second place," said Spurkland.

The team heads to Kenai for a meet this weekend; one step closer to Regionals.

Standings

Girls Varsity

1) Homer, 2:03:24.5

2) Kenai, 2:06:08.3

3) Palmer, 2:10:51.7

4) Colony, 2:14:01.6

5) Sohi, 2:15:53.7

6) Skyiew, 2:22:33.2

Boys Varisty

1) SoHi, 2:05:18.1

2) Homer, 2:05:36.8

3) Palmer, 2:09:54.2

4) Colony, 2:11:27.8

5) Kenai, 2:13:13.6

6) Grace, 2:15:46.7

7) Skyview, 2:20:24.5

8) Wasilla, 2:40:40.6

Girls Varsity 7.5 k

2nd SCHMIDT, Marie 28:44.3

4th MORELLI, Kaya 30:26.4

10th GERARD, Mady 31:57.7

11th SCHMIDT, Emily 32:16.1

12th SOISTMAN, Cassidy 32:17.4

25th MILLER, Alaine 35:33.6

28th SCHMIDT, Katie 36:19.1

Boys Varsity 10 k

4th LOVETT, Andre 30:09.8

6th SORENSON, Parker 30:55.8

7th ROWE, Brian 31:01.5

19th ADICKES, Dan 33:29.7

23rd SASAKURA, Ghen 34:16.3

24th WENTZ, Kyle 34:17.6

48th UNHJEM, Vegard 41:33.6

CONTACT US

  • 3482 Landings St.
  • (907) 235-7767
  •  Fax: (907) 235-6571
  • View the Staff Directory
  • or Send feedback

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES