Homer fall sports schedule

Homer Mariners Football, Varsity:

Saturday, Aug. 19, Barrow Varsity, Barrow High School, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 26, Valdez Varsity, Homer High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 1, Ketchikan Varsity, Ketchikan High School, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9, Seward Varsity, Seward High School, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16, Nikiski Varsity, Homer High School, 2 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 22, Joe Redington Varsity, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, 7 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29, Voznesenka Varsity, Homer High School, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 7, Playoffs Semi Finals TBA

Saturday, Oct., State Championship TBA

Homer Mariners Football, Junior Varsity:

Saturday, Sept. 9, Seward Junior Varsity, Seward High School, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Sept. 16, Nikiski Varsity, Homer High School, 11 a.m.

Homer Mariners Cross Country Running:

Saturday, Aug. 19, Soldotna High School - SoHi Invite Tsalteshi Trails

Saturday, Aug. 26, Bartlett - Bartlett Preview

Friday, Sept. 1, Kodiak High School

Saturday, Sept. 2, Kodiak High School

Friday, Sept. 8, Seward Invite

Tuesday, Sept. 12, KPBSD Championships - Homer

Saturday, Sept. 16, Time trials on the spit

Saturday, Sept. 23, Regions - Wasilla

Saturday, Sept. 30, State Championships - Bartlett

Homer Mariners Volleyball, Varsity:

Saturday, Aug. 19, Homer Jamboree, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 2 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 25, Shana Pritchard Tourney, Nikiski, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 26, Shana Pritchard Tourney, Nikiski, TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 29, Kenai Central High School, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 1, Seward Invite, Seward High School, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 2, Seward Invite, Seward High School, TBA

Thursday, Sept. 7, Houston, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 8, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9, Grace Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 12, Soldotna High School, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 19, Nikiski High School, TBA

Thursday, Sept. 21, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Knik-Fairview,, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 22, Houston High School, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23, Anchorage Christian School, 2:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29, Seward, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 30, Anchorage Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 1:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 6, Grace Tourney, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 7, Grace Tourney, 10 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 13, Grace Christian School, Anchorage, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 14, Seward High School, 1 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 20, Dimond/Service Tourney, Anchorage, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 21, Dimond/Service Tourney, Anchorage, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 24, Nikiski, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 27, Cordova High School, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 28, Cordova High School, TBA

Friday, Nov. 3, South Central Conference Tourney, Alice Witte Gymnasium, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 4, South Central Conference Tourney, Alice Witte Gymnasium, TBA

Thursday, Nov. 9, State Championships, Alaska Airlines Center, TBA

Friday, Nov. 10, State Championships, Alaska Airlines Center, TBA

Saturday, Nov. 11, State Championships, Alaska Airlines Center, TBA

Homer Mariners Volleyball, Junior Varsity:

Saturday, Aug. 19, Homer Jamboree, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 10 a.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 29, Kenai Central High School, Kenai, 5 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 7, Houston, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 5 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 8, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9, Grace Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, noon

Tuesday, Sept. 12, Soldotna High School, Soldotna, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 15, Wasilla JV Tourney, Wasilla, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 16, Wasilla JV Tourney, Wasilla, TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 19, Nikiski High School, Nikiski, TBA

Thursday, Sept. 21, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Knik-Fairview,, 5 p.m.

Friday Sept. 22, Houston High School, Houston, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23, Anchorage Christian School, Anchorage, 1 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 29, Seward, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 30, Anchorage Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, noon

Friday, Oct. 13, Grace Christian School, Anchorage, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 14, Seward High School, Seward, noon

Friday, Oct. 20, Dimond/ServiceTourney, Anchorage, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 21, Dimond/ServiceTourney, Anchorage, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 24, Nikiski, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 27, Cordova High School, Cordova, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 28, Cordova High School, Cordova, TBA

Homer Mariners C-Team Volleyball:

Tuesday, Aug. 29, Kenai Central High School, Kenai, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 7, Houston, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 8, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9, Grace Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 12, Soldotna High School, Soldotna, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 15, Colony JV Tourney, Palmer, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 16, Colony JV Tourney, Palmer, TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 19, Nikiski High School, Nikiski, TBA

Thursday, Sept. 21, Joe Redington Jr./Sr. High School, Knik-Fairview, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 22, Houston High School, Houston, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 23, Anchorage Christian School, Anchorage, noon

Friday, Sept. 29, Seward High School, Alive Witte Gymnasium, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 30, Anchorage Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 11 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 13, Grace Christian School, Anchorage, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 14, Seward High School, Seward, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 24, Nikiski High School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 4 p.m.

Homer Mariners Varsity Swim and Dive:

Friday, Aug. 25, Kodiak High School, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 26, Kodiak High School, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 2, Triathlon, Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

Friday, Sept. 8, Homer Invite Dive Only, Homer High School, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 9, Homer Invite Swim Only, Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center, 10 a.m.

Friday, Sept. 15, Dive Meet, Kenai Central High School, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 16, Swim Meet, Kenai Central High School, 10 a.m.

Friday, Sept. 22, Pentathlon, Soldotna High School, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 23, SoHi Invite, Soldotna High School, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Sept. 30, Seward Invite, Seward High School, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 12, Palmer Invite Dive Only, Palmer High School, 4 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 13, Palmer Invite, Palmer High School, 12 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 14, Palmer Invite, Palmer High School, 12 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 26, Swim/Dive Regions and Palmer, Palmer High School, TBA

Friday, Oct. 27, Swim/Dive Regions and Palmer, Palmer High School, TBA

Saturday, Oct. 28, Regions, Palmer High School, TBA

Friday, Nov. 3, State Championships, Bartlett Pool, Anchorage, 10 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 4, State Championships, Bartlett Pool, Anchorage, 11 a.m.

Homer Mariners Wrestling:

Saturday, Oct. 14, Luke Spruill Memorial, Kenai Central High School, 11 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 20, Round Robin Duals, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 21, Round Robin Duals, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 10:30 a.m.

Friday, Oct. 27, Monster Mash, South Anchorage, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 28, Monster Mash, South Anchorage, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 2, Dual vs Mt. Edgecumbe, Sitka, 5 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 3, Anchorage Christian School, Anchorage, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 4, Anchorage Christian School, Anchorage, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 9, Grace Christian School, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 6 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 10, Nikiski Duals, Nikiski High School, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 11, Nikiski Duals, Nikiski High School, 9 a.m.

Friday, Nov. 17, Lancer Smith - Palmer, Wasilla Sports Complex, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Nov. 18, Lancer Smith - Palmer, Wailla Sports Complex, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Nov. 30, Colony, Alice Witte Gymnasium, 3 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 1, North South, Soldotna High School, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 2, North South, Soldotna High School, 9 a.m.

Friday, Dec. 8, Conference Championships, Seward, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 9, Conference Championships, Seward, 9 a.m.

Friday, Dec. 15, State Championships, Alaska Airlines Center, 9 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 16, State Championships, Alaska Airlines Center, TBA

Topic: 

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.