• Comment

Popeye wrestlers land boatload of medals

Posted: May 7, 2014 - 11:42am

Forty of more than 1,200 wrestlers this weekend were represented by the Popeye Wrestling Club at the Alaska USA Folkstyle, Greco and Freestyle State Tournaments last weekend hosted at the Wasilla Sports Complex. More than 20 represented areas came from as far away as Kotzebue, Bethel and Juneau. Some of the wrestlers were challenged 18 times over a period of three days.
Teddy Croft, wrestling in the schoolboy 136 division, lost only one match over the three-day period. Andrue Shepersky of the Matsu-Matmen denied Croft his second triple crown weekend, but Croft dominated the rest of the field, winning by pins or tech falls. Croft ends one of the most decorated middle school careers, winning the borough championships twice and placing in the Tanana Tournament three times.
The Popeye girls team entered seven girls with four of them winning state titles: Mina Cavasos, novice 102, Michelle Wells, novice 75, McKenzie Cook, schoolgirl 120, and Erica Harrington, open 158. Wells won all four of her matches using her signature head and arm. Cavasos and Cook dominated their two opponents scoring a pin and technical fall.
Channing Grillo, wrestling in the open division 154 pounds, won the Greco Championship and placed second in the Folkstyle and Freestyle Tourneys. His speed and ability to hit the Olympic roll helped him tech two of his opponents. Grillo lost to a couple of former high school Alaska State High School champions.
Also placing second in Freestyle was Austin Shafford, novice 90 pounds. Shafford, who only lost two matches all season, looked to avenge his one loss to Hunter Sasser of Tri Valley. Shafford won two matches and got his re-match and won 4-0.  After winning two more matches, he faced Sasser again in the cross bracket. This match was a battle from the start with Shafford taking a 2-0 lead. Sasser then was able to counter Shafford’s shot in the second period and hold on to a 4-2 win.
Levi King, schoolboy 152, placed second in Freestyle, Folkstyle and third in Greco.  King, just a first-year wrestler, showed lots of promise for the future. His aggressive double leg against Hargis of the Matsu-Matmen ended the match in a tech fall.
Schoolboys Wayne Newman, 91, and Luciano Fasulo, 105, placed all three days including second places in the Freestyle. Newman wrestled 18 matches and held up strong losing to Spencer Martin three times. He placed second in Greco and third in Folkstyle. Newman won 14 matches during the weekend. Fasulo, who had one of the most evenly matched weight classes, won eight matches and placed fourth in Greco and second in Folkstyle.
In the high school division, Popeye had a stellar performance from the freshman athletes. Jared Brant, cadet 113, placed third all three days. He was able to control all of his opponents with the exception of Quest Lema of the Battle Cats and Jack Divelbiss of Anchorage Freestyle. Brant nearly beat both of those opponents only to see each match go to his opponent.
Ravi Cavasos 132 placed third all three days as well, including an exciting 10-8 win over Weston Martin of the Avalanche Team. Cavasos, who has never beat Martin, was up 6-0 went Martin began his comeback. The match was 10-6 with about 10 seconds left as Martin threw Cavasos to his back and nearly pinned him. Cavasos never surrendered and won 10-8.
Timmy Woo, cadet 138, placed second in the Folkstyle and fourth in the Greco tournaments. Woo wrestled some tough matches. He scored more than 20 points in two different matches.
Tristen Cook, cadet 145, placed third in Freestyle and fourth in Greco. Jaime Rios, cadet 126, placed second in Greco. He was leading Colten Sieh of Kotzebue with only seconds remaining, only to see Sieh score four points and win 8-6 for the Greco Championships. Brendon Fenex, schoolboy 144, placed fifth in Freestyle and second in Greco. His bruising strength helped him toss many of his opponents to their backs.
Placing second in the Greco tournament was William Roth, junior 132, and Lucas Barnard, intermediate 55. Roth hit a really nice hip toss to pin Riley Stewman of the Avalanche.
On Friday, Cook family’s five members on the Popeye Team each placed in their tournaments and earned medals. Saoirse, pre-Bantam 45, won four matches and placed fourth in the Freestyle competition. Roan placed third in the girls Freestyle tournament, Rorey sixth in the Greco, while McKenzie took first in the girls competition and Tristen earned fourth place in the Greco.
The team made big improvements overall from last year, and brought home 32 medals overall, including 16 second places.

RESULTS:

Alaska USA State Freestyle Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club
May 3-5, Wasilla Multi-Use Sports Complex
Homer results
Pre-Bantam-40 - Jackson Woodhead’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Bridger Johnson (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Jackson Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 13-2
Match #2 Jackson Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Bloomquist (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) TF 16-3
Match #3 Travis Roberts (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Jackson Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 14-7

Pre-Bantam-45 - Saoirse Cook’s place is fourth.
Match #1 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nicholas Marchione (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tristan Collins (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) TF 10-0
Match #4 Kegan Lennox (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #5 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrew Morgan (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50
Match #6 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Josiah Boyden (Interior Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:26
Match #7 Max Moat (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:16
Match #8 Caleb Cooke (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:28
Match #9 Max Moat (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:06

Bantam-55 - Kya Stokes’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Logan Adriano (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Kya Stokes (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Chase Johnson (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Kya Stokes (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Bantam-55 - Carter Woodhead’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Peyton Wright (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 15-4
Match #2 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kingston Paquin (Lions Den Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #3 Zane Wright (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Bantam-60 - Blake Newman’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Myles Campbell (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Blake Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 11-0
Match #2 Blake Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Odin Schnyder (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:34
Match #3 Blake Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Paul Dyment (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 15-9
Match #4 Aven Unterberger (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Blake Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30

Bantam-60 - Cj Burns’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Mishell Rebisch (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Cj Burns (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27
Match #2 Kreed Jones (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Cj Burns (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31

Bantam-60 - Declan Barnard’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dane Boe (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Declan Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #2 Liam Rogers (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Declan Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 12-5

Bantam-65 - Aiden Clark’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Kody Darrell (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over Aiden Clark (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:07
Match #2 Cody Van Siegman (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Aiden Clark (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:11

Bantam-65 - Dallas Walker’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dallas Walker (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dutch Langill (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Dec 15-10
Match #2 Colton Savala (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dallas Walker (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Nolan Freeman (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Dallas Walker (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Novice-70 - Mischelle Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jude Merriner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:15
Match #2 Kayden Payne (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:07

Novice-75 - Aidan Gaedecke’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Aidan Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tony Inguagiato (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 3:48
Match #2 Tanner Thornhill (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Aidan Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
Match #3 Caleb O`Hara (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Aidan Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27

Novice-75 - Rorey Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over David Kretsinger (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Dec 17-16
Match #2 Aidan Ehmann (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24
Match #3 Jahrease Mays (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47

Novice-90 - Gage Cotton’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Christian Chikoyak (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) TF 12-2
Match #2 Trey Reem (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:37
Match #3 Sterling Uhlenhake (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 14-3

Novice-90 - Austin Shafford’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Luke Myers (Interior Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:58
Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cody Shaw (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Sasser (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0
Match #5 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Celestin Sardakowski (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16
Match #6 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Hunter Sasser (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 0-4
Match #7 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #8 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) TF 14-3
Match #9 Hunter Sasser (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-2

Schoolboy/girl-84 - Dexter Lowe’s place is 6th.
Match #1 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-6
Match #2 Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Nathan Stoltenberg (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Schoolboy/girl-84 - Ian Stovall’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Simon Keffalos (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:21
Match #2 Nathan Stoltenberg (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Schoolboy/girl-91 - Wayne Newman’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gage Frohnapfel (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 13-2
Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mason Payne (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:53
Match #4 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 13-2
Match #5 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 15-11
Match #7 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nelson Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) FF
Match #8 Spencer Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Schoolboy/girl-98 - Seth I`nama’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Micah Mathis (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Seth I`nama (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Trace Severson (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Seth I`nama (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:06

Schoolboy/girl-105 - Luciano Fasulo’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Jaidyn Bianchi (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Match #2 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brice Lestenkof-Chapman (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:27
Match #4 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Dec 11-8
Match #5 Jaidyn Bianchi (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Match #6 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #7 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Spencer (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) Fall 4:00
Match #8 Jaidyn Bianchi (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 10-2

Schoolboy/girl-105 - Allison Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Thomas Scruggs (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-6
Match #2 Jacob Spencer (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

Schoolboy/girl-120 - McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dylan Parker (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4
Match #2 Paul Scott (Copper Valley Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-4

Schoolboy/girl-128 - Christopher Cudaback’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Skyler Checketts (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Match #2 Eli Lincoln (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Schoolboy/girl-136 - Teddy Croft’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kavik Hoffman (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:42
Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 12-0
Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 12-0
Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Anthony Barton (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) Fall 1:07
Match #5 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Madison Worth (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:19
Match #7 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrue Shepersky (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Dec 11-4

Schoolboy/girl-144 - Brendon Fenex’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dustin Mullins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 3:48
Match #2 Derrick Knoblock (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
Match #3 Derrick Knoblock (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
Match #4 Chase Belson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-9
Match #5 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Baker Hensley (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 2:28

Schoolboy/girl-152 - Levi King’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ariana Connally (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:15
Match #2 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Daniel Hargis (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) TF 16-5
Match #3 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Maximus Stokes (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 1:55
Match #4 Tyrone McEnerney (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 13-2

Cadet-100 - Martin Welty’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Odin Anderson (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:46
Match #2 Tyler Olsen (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:58
Match #3 JuanCarlos Fisher (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-0

Cadet-113 - Jared Brant’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Nell (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 10-0
Match #4 Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 10-5
Match #5 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Quest Lema (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4:19
Match #7 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Enrique Agnew (Interior Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0

Cadet-113 - Diana Gaedecke’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Enrique Agnew (Interior Youth Wrestling) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Mitchell Kane (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 15-5

Cadet-126 - Jamie Rios’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Scott Larionoff (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 10-6
Match #2 David Uribe (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) ID

Cadet-132 - Ravi Cavasos’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Walter Nagel (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:31
Match #3 Brennan Powell (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:34
Match #4 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Darius Harrison (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) TF 13-2
Match #5 Brennan Powell (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:34
Match #6 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #7 Michael Lucas (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #8 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Weston Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) Dec 10-8

Cadet-138 - Kyle Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Garrett Bond (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Dec 8-6
Match #3 Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Cadet-138 - Timothy Woo’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:14
Match #2 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jherome Ladera (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 12-1
Match #3 Marcus Amico (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Cadet-145 - Tristen Cook’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Edwards (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jared Reed (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 2:39
Match #3 Robert Haan (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31
Match #4 Dawson Budke (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Match #5 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mathew Ferguson (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 2:13

Junior-138 - Austin McGregor’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jesse Sanders (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 17-6
Match #2 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Terry Jackson (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:09
Match #3 Hunter Boyer (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5:00

Open-154.3 - Channing Grillo’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mike Olsen (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) TF 12-2
Match #2 Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Torrey Plunk (Independent) TF 11-1
Match #3 Alan Bartelli (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Alaska USA State Greco Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club
Intermediate-55 - Lucas Barnard’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Lucas Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Noah Romesburg (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:41
Match #2 Lucas Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Evan Holmes (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Lucas Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:38

Novice-75 - Rorey Cook’s place is 6th.
Match #1 Curtis Stauss (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:14
Match #2 Aidan Ehmann (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:10
Match #3 Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #4 Tanner Thornhill (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:32

Schoolboy/girl-84 - Ian Stovall’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Julian De La Cruz (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:48
Match #2 Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #4 Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26

Schoolboy/girl-84 - Dexter Lowe’s place is 6th.
Match #1 Simon Keffalos (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:36
Match #2 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #4 Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:26

Schoolboy/girl-91 - Wayne Newman’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nelson Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) TF 11-0
Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) TF 13-2
Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kameron Maxie (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 8-7
Match #4 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) Fall 1:13
Match #5 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nelson Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) TF 11-0
Match #7 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Simon Swanson (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 16-5
Match #8 Spencer Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Schoolboy/girl-105 - Allison Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jaidyn Bianchi (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Michael Chaput (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:57

Schoolboy/girl-105 - Luciano Fasulo’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Rylan Oxholm (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51
Match #2 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Thomas Scruggs (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49
Match #4 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob Spencer (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) Dec 11-7
Match #5 Rylan Oxholm (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51
Match #6 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #7 Jaidyn Bianchi (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-6
Match #8 JospehJoe Rankin (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:27

Schoolboy/girl-120 - McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Grant Burningham (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:14
Match #2 Caden Gerlach (Copper Valley Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22

Schoolboy/girl-128 - Christopher Cudaback’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dean Vroman (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58
Match #2 Cody Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Schoolboy/girl-136 - Teddy Croft’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 12-1
Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kavik Hoffman (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Andrue Shepersky (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4
Match #4 Andrue Shepersky (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-4
Match #5 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bechler Metcalf (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) TF 12-1

Schoolboy/girl-144 - Brendon Fenex’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dustin Mullins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) TF 14-1
Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Riley Sweet-Robinson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 10-2
Match #3 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Royce Whitehead (Juneau Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0
Match #4 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #5 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonas Wild (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Riley Sweet-Robinson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 10-2
Match #7 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sven Williams (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:14
Match #8 Derrick Knoblock (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Schoolboy/girl-152 - Levi King’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ariana Connally (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:13
Match #2 Tyrone McEnerney (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #3 Tyrone McEnerney (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #4 Bryce Thompson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 10-9
Match #5 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Cadet-113 - Jared Brant’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mitchell Kane (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 11-0
Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Nell (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:42
Match #4 Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-5
Match #5 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mitchell Kane (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 12-0

Cadet-126 - Jamie Rios’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Colton Sieh (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) Fall 3:55
Match #2 Brandon Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 11-0
Match #3 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #4 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over David Uribe (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) Fall 1:45
Match #5 Colton Sieh (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6

Cadet-132 - Ravi Cavasos’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Brennan Powell (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:55
Match #3 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ezekiel Eakin (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #4 Michael Lucas (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #5 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Nummer (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 10-0

Cadet-138 - Timothy Woo’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Patrick Matheny (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) Fall 3:59
Match #2 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 11-8
Match #3 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jherome Ladera (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) Fall 3:34
Match #4 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:58
Match #5 Marcus Amico (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:46
Match #6 Jayvin Williams (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 21-17

Cadet-138 - Kyle Wells’s place is 6th.
Match #1 Marcus Amico (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:22
Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Devan Mason (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 1:26
Match #3 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #4 Jayvin Williams (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19
Match #5 Marcus Amico (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:22
Match #6 Patrick Matheny (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6

Cadet-145 - Tristen Cook’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Edwards (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mathew Ferguson (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) TF 13-0
Match #3 Robert Haan (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24
Match #4 Dawson Budke (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:16
Match #5 Robert Haan (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47

Junior-132 - William Roth’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 William Roth (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 William Roth (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Riley Stewman (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Fall 2:34
Match #3 Seth Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling) over William Roth (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 14-2

Open-145.5 - Channing Grillo’s place is 1st.
Alaska USA State Women`s FS Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club
Intermediate-75 - Roan Cook’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Amarisa Manuel (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Roan Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #2 Roan Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Brook Jensen (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Roan Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:02

Novice-70 - Mischelle Wells’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bailey Fuller (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 2:27
Match #2 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Elizabeth (Lena) Edwards (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Sophia Lathrop (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 1:56
Match #4 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #5 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Olivia Wall (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:20
Match #6 Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bailey Fuller (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 2:27

Novice-102 - Mina Cavasos’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Heidi Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alayna Pavil (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) TF 10-0
Match #3 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Schoolgirl-105 - Allison Wells’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Bessie Twitchell (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 11-1
Match #3 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Shelby Ottum (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) Dec 10-4

Schoolgirl-120 - McKenzie Cook’s place is 1st.
Match #1 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Allison Garcia (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #2 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Melissa Steven (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 0:37

Cadet-115 - Diana Gaedecke’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Match #3 Kelcei Zoda (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:17

Open-158.75 - Erica Harrington’s place is 1st.
Alaska USA State Folkstyle Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club
Novice-70 - Mischelle Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jude Merriner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38
Match #2 Jaryn Zoda (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:01

Novice-75 - Rorey Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Tanner Thornhill (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:17
Match #2 Jahrease Mays (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Novice-90 - Gage Cotton’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Deville (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 11-4
Match #2 Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kahliel Martin (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 7-2
Match #3 Sterling Uhlenhake (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-1
Match #4 Trey Reem (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:20

Novice-100 - Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Malakai Nichols (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-0
Match #2 Nathaniel Kisgen (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:15

Schoolboy/girl-84 - Ian Stovall’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Taylor McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:14
Match #2 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:33

Schoolboy/girl-84 - Dexter Lowe’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44
Match #2 Nathan Stoltenberg (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Dexter Lowe (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:52

Schoolboy/girl-91 - Wayne Newman’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nelson Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 5-2
Match #2 Spencer Martin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0
Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 7-0
Match #4 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Simon Swanson (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) Maj 11-1
Match #5 Kameron Maxie (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2:02

Schoolboy/girl-105 - Allison Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:15
Match #2 Rylan Oxholm (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:46

Schoolboy/girl-105 - Luciano Fasulo’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Devin Robinson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 2:27
Match #3 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jaidyn Bianchi (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Dec 9-8
Match #4 Joe Rankin (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-6
Match #5 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #6 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Dec 4-3
Match #7 Rylan Oxholm (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 16-6
Match #8 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Schoolboy/girl-120 - McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Mianaq Alexie-Leonard (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:45
Match #2 Shaun Walton (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:09

Schoolboy/girl-120 - John Barnard’s place is unknown.
Match #1 John Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kevin Valadez (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Maj 13-5
Match #2 John Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Allison Garcia (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 2:23
Match #3 Lane Varnadoe (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over John Barnard (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 16-4

Schoolboy/girl-128 - Christopher Cudaback’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Eli Lincoln (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Clyde Carle (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) Fall 1:58
Match #3 Cody Gamble (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Christopher Cudaback (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

Schoolboy/girl-136 - Teddy Croft’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Madison Worth (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:15
Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrue Shepersky (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Dec 6-5
Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Anthony Barton (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) Fall 0:53
Match #5 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrue Shepersky (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Dec 5-6
Match #6 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Schoolboy/girl-144 - Brendon Fenex’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dustin Mullins (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 7-3
Match #2 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonas Wild (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Derrick Knoblock (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 11-2

Schoolboy/girl-152 - Levi King’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Tyrone McEnerney (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-3
Match #2 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ariana Connally (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Tyrone McEnerney (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-3
Match #4 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bryce Thompson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 9-4
Match #5 Levi King (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Cadet-106 - Martin Welty’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jarius Allain (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 12-0
Match #2 Dillon Simpson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:18

Cadet-113 - Diana Gaedecke’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Quest Lema (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:42

Cadet-113 - Jared Brant’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) Fall 2:43
Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dallas Mayhew (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) TF 16-1
Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kelcei Zoda (Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling) Fall 1:21
Match #4 Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-4
Match #5 Quest Lema (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:11

Cadet-126 - Jamie Rios’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jeff Lautrup (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 2:50
Match #2 Brandon Evans (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 12-2
Match #3 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Cadet-132 - Ravi Cavasos’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Darius Harrison (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) Fall 1:49
Match #2 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ezekiel Eakin (Kotzebue Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4
Match #3 Brennan Powell (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-3
Match #4 Michael Lucas (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:55

Cadet-138 - Kyle Wells’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Matthew Agoney (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0
Match #3 Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4:39

Cadet-138 - Timothy Woo’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jherome Ladera (Kodiak Kid Wrestling) TF 18-3
Match #2 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Devan Mason (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 3:25
Match #3 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jayvin Williams (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling) Maj 12-4
Match #4 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #5 Paul Steffensen (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrew Newland (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 9-5
Match #7 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Cadet-145 - Tristen Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Edwards (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) TF 15-0
Match #2 Jeffrey Glynn (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 18-3
Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:24
Match #4 Robert Haan (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

Junior-138 - Austin McGregor’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #2 Samuel Wolff (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:07
Match #3 Cody Greene (Valdez Youth Wrestling) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Maj 12-3

Open-145.5 - Channing Grillo’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Darin Davis (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) Dec 14-12
Match #2 Daide Agnew (Interior Youth Wrestling) over Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:45
Match #3 Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Darin Davis (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) Dec 14-12
Match #4 Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #5 Daide Agnew (Interior Youth Wrestling) over Channing Grillo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:45

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/319323/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/319083/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
Sarah Outen Kayaking Photos

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS