Breaking News

The tsunami warning just issued is a false alarm according to emergency officials. 

  • Comment

Swim-dive competition floods Homer with teams

Posted: September 11, 2013 - 2:19pm

There aren’t many bleachers in the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center, but what’s there was full on Friday and Saturday for the 2013 Homer Invite. Those that couldn’t find seats cheered from the sidelines as divers and swimmers from Colony, Homer, Kenai, Kodiak, Palmer, Seward, Soldotna, Valdez and WW high schools competed.

The dive competition kicked off the two-day event on Friday, with Coach Harmon Hall’s team, including freshman, sophomores, juniors and seniors, looking promising.

“We stand a real good chance,” said Hall of taking a team to state. “I think we’ll do fantastic.”

The next event for the Mariners divers and swimmers is at Kenai this weekend, with diving on Friday and swimming on Saturday.

 

Homer Invite Results

Sept. 6-7

 

GIRLS: 1. Kodiak, 70 points; 2. Soldotna, 67; 3. Palmer swim team, 63.50; 4. Colony Knights, 37; 5. Seward, 30.50; 5. Valdez swim team, 30.5; 5. Valdez swim team, 30.50; 7. Kenai, 5; Homer, 4.50.

 

200 YARD MEDLEY RELAY: 1. SoHi (English, Henry, Groleski, Weeks), 2:01.75; 2. Palmer (Stark, Graham, Graham, Hanson), 2:02.11; 3. Seward (Barnwell, Hamner, Beckham, Degnan), 2:04.17; 4. Colony (Zugg, Sullivan, Crosley, Kinworthy), 2:06.79; 5. Valdez (McNelly, Doyel, McNelly, Murphy), 2:08.64; 6. Colony (Maffe, Dean, Grob, Sterner), 2:10.56; 7. Kenai (Hubler, Nyquist, Castro, Schloeman), 2:10.64; 8. Palmer (Musgrave, Snelders, Garrettson, Hanson), 2:11.25; 9. Kodiak (Macinko, Walker, Vogt, Johnson), 2:11.75; 10. Homer (Hardy, Cardoza, Smith, Kuhns), 2:16.41; 11. WWHS (Phillips, Warhus, Belliston, Butler), 2:26.37; 12. Kenai (Barbaza, Pitsch, Duran, Ritchie), 2:27.25; 13. Valdez (Gittins-Brewi, Hanson, Johnson, Overduyn), 2:34.63; 14. Colony (Zugg, Victor, Cappel, Lugers), 2:51.34; DQ SoHi (Henry, Faris, Sabala, Silta); DQ WWHS (Sundberg, Devine, Saiki, Pedersen).   

 

200 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Ila Hughes, Kenai, 1:58.41; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, SoHi, 2:06.25; 3. Isabel Barnwell, Seward, 2:07.01; 4. Sarah Hanson, Palmer, 2:12.91; 4. Olivia Beckham, Seward, 2:12.91; 6. Elinore Millstein, Kodiak, 2:19.03; 7. Riley McNelly, Valdez, 2:20.22; 8. Jessica Degnan, Seward, 2:24.10; 9. Julia Grob, Colony, 2:25.38; 10. Caitlin Steinbeck, Kenai, 2:25.48; 11. Cheyanne Sundberg, WWHS, 2:26.87; 12. Alta Dean, Colony, 2:27.54; 13. Samantha Belliston, WWHS, 2:29.01; 14. McKenzie Musgrave, Palmer, 2:29.54; 15. Rena Krahn, Kenai, 2:31.65; 16. Mika Mortan, Skyview, 2:31.74; 17. Kierstan Johnson, Palmer, 2:37.79; 18. Lauren Overduyn, Valdez, 2:42.67; 19. Tirzah Hardy, Homer, 2:45.27; 20. Megan Walker, Valdez, 2:46.59; 21. Alexandra Butler, WWHS, 2:47.16; 22. Madison Ellington, Colony, 2:48.27; 23. Vanessa Gittins-Brewi, Valdez, x3:01.96; 24. Erin Farrell, Homer, 3:33.24; Cassidy Player, Palmer, x2:35.35; Isadora Warhus, WWHS, x2:55.72; Alyssa Simmons, WWHS, x3:04.64.

 

200 YARD IM: 1. Tahna Lindquit, Kodiak, 2:12.21; 2. Alex Weeks, SoHi, 2:22.88; 3. Illa Macinko, Kodiak, 2:30.44; 4. Milie Snelders, Palmer, 2:32.27; 5. Cheyanne Smith, Homer, 2:33.54; 5. Emily Deyel, Valdez, 2:33.54; 7. Josie McNelly, Valdez, 2:40.62; 8. Eliza Zugg, Colony, 2:41.16; 9. Delaney Johnson, Kodiak, 2:45.06; 10. Anessia Hubler, Kenai, 2:48, 29; 11. Micah Maffe, Colony, 2:48.70; 12. Isabell Henry, SoHi, 2:49.16; 13. Jessie Saiki, WWHS, 2:55.45; 14. Calista Snavley, Palmer, 2:57.79; 15. Desiree Barbaza, Kenai, 3:00.07; 16. Katarina Godden, Palmer, 3:12.08; Breanne Sterner, Colony, x3:01.42; Anne Sullivan, Colony, DQ. 

 

50 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Katie Stark, Palmer, 25.80; 2. Naomi Graham, Palmer, 26.10; 3. Colleen Murphy, Valdez, 26.98;4. Molly Silta, SoHi, 27.55; 5. Rachel Crosley, Colony, 27.65; 6. Sasha Hamner, Seward, 27.75; 7. Celestina Castro, Kenai, 28.49; 8. Lauren Kuhns, Homer, 28.67; 9. Hannah Vogt, Kenai, 29.09; 10. Rylee Norris, Valdez, 29.24; 11. Rachael Hanson, Palmer, 29.56; 12. Laya Cox, Kenai, 31.15; 13. Angie Sabala, SoHi, 31.23; 14. Cheyenne Terwilliger, Colony, 31.33; 15. Adlyn Ellsworth, Kenai, 32.26; 16. Xochi Harbison, SoHi, 32.65; 17. Emma Selden, SoHi, x32.76; 18. JessiAnna McDonald, Kenai, 33.15; 19. Devon Price, Valdez, 33.56; 20. Madison Nelson, SoHi, x34.42; 21. Madeline Larson, WWHS, 34.58; 22. Sierra Cappel, Colony, 34.95; 23. Shayla Hardcastle, Skyview, 35.41; 24. Jordyn Haye, Homer, 35.79; 25. Grace Pedersen, WWHS, 35.87; 26. Mackenzie Evenson, Kenai, 35.95; 27. Makai-Lynn Smith, Kenai, x36.87; 28. Sierra Morton, Kenai, x39.80; 29. Hannah Haase, Valdez, x40.04; 30. Chantel Perdue, WWHS, 40.60; 31. Evelyn Austin, SoHi, x40.99; 32. Erin Farrell, Homer, 42.31; 33. Haley Trefon, Skyview, 43.02; 34. Emma Rue, SoHi, x44.81; 35. McKinley Sorhus, Kenai, x47.18; Kearney Newman, Plamer, x31.80; Lucy Haney, Palmer, x32.06; Sammy Victor, Colony, x34.25; Bianca Cratty, Colony, x34.51; Haley Lugers, Colony, x34.61; Brittany Walles, Palmer, x35.09; Chole Starr-Hollow, Kodiak, x35.85; Dominique Hinds, Colony, x36.16; Paige Peters, Palmer, x38.69; Faith Colley, Colony, x39.37; Stephanie Summerville, Kodiak, x39.61; Anne Woodings, Palmer, x40.34; Jessica Owens, Palmer, x43.47; Olivia Feliz-Hayes, WWHS, x45.61; Rachael Bruesch, Palmer, x45.75; Teressa Wyatt, Colony, x46.87; Alexis Cordell, WWHS, x47.71; Brittney Willeford, Colony, x50.20; Jamie Vargason, Colony, x53.00; Amanda Ishmael, Palmer, x54.20.

 

1 METER DIVING: 1. Jasmine Lewis, Homer, 181.00; 2. Katherine Dolma, Homer, 170.15; 3. Jordyn Garrettson, Palmer, 132.70;4. Lucy Haney, Palmer, 125.40; 5. Amanda Ritchie, Kenai, 124.00; 6. Kirsten Duran, Kenai, 123.00; 7. Katelyn Foster, Colony, 120.65; 8. Samantha Laselle, Palmer, 117.95; 9. Mikaela Pitsch, Kenai, 113.05; 10. Victoria McCormick,  Homer, 78.25; Annali Metz, Homer, x23.85; Abigail Luck, Homer, x22.70. 

 

100 YARD BUTTERFLY: 1. Sierra Kinworthy, Colony, 1:01.98; 2. Kaitlyn Groleske, SoHi, 1:06.41; 3. Megan English, SoHi, 1:06.86; 4. Naomi Graham, Palmer, 1:09.39; 5. Olivia Beckham, Seward, 1:09.98; 6. Celestina Castro, Kenai, 1:11.82; 7. Mika Mortan, Skyview, 1:15.78; 8. Rachel Crosley, Colony, 1:18.49; 9. Rylee Norris, Valdez, 1:18.97; 10. Hanna Vogt, Kodiak, 1:19.33; 11. Ashley Phillips, WWHS, 1:19.86; 12. Laya Cox, Kodiak, 1:24.58; 13. Angie Sabala, SoHi, 1:29.40; 14. Katarina Godden, Palmer, 1:33.89; Morgan Johnson, Valdez, DQ; Josie Zugg, Colony, DQ; Emma Selden, SoHi, DQ.

 

100 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Ila Hughes, Kodiak, 54.04; 2. Alex Weeks, SoHi, 55.41; 3. Katie Stark, Palmer, 56.19; 4. Isabel Barnwell, Seward, 59.01; 5. Colleen Murphy, Valdez, 59.22; 6. Noelle Graham, Palmer, 1:01.87; 7. Sasha Hamner, Seward, 1:01.90; 8. Molly Silta, SoHi, 1:03.98; 9. Haleigh Walker, Kodiak, 1:05.71; 10. Julia Grob, Colony, 1:06.14; 11. Rachael Hanson, Palmer, 1:06.35; 12. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 1:07.44; 13. Mariah Schloeman, Kenai, 1:07.77; 14. Torie Hansen, Valdez, 1:07.97; 15. Madison Ellington, Colony, 1:10.77; 16. Desiree Barbaza, Kenai, 1:11.99; 17. Cameron Buck, Colony, 1:12.92; 18. Angie Cardoza, Homer, 1:12.95; 19. Adlyn Ellsworth, Kodiak, 1:14.08; 20. Megan Walker, Valdez, 1:14.71; 21. Tirzah Hardy,  Homer, 1:15.26; 22. Katelyn Gibbons, SoHi, 1:16.61; 23. Makai-Lynn Smith, Kenai, x1:17.11; 24. Madeleine Michaud, Kenai, x1:17.38; 25. Kaley Devine, WWHS, 1:18.99; 26. Madeline Larson, WWHS, 1:20.52; 27. Sara Faris, SoHi, x1:21.86; 28. Grace Pedersen, WWHS, 1:23.68; 29. Hannah Haase, Valdez, x1:27.59; 30. Sierra Morton, Kenai, x1:28.51; 31. Evelyn Austin, SoHI, x1:29.36; 32. Emma Rue, SoHI x1:29.48; 33. Haley Trefon, Skyview, 1:36.91; Erica Munro, Plamer, x1:05.81; Denali Branham, Palmer, x1:07.69; Cassidy Player, Palmer, x1:10.89; Sierra Cappel, Colony, x1:15.77; Haley Lugers, Colony, x1:16.92; Chole Starr-Hollow, Kodiak, x1:20.92; Dominique Hinds, Colony, x1:20.99; Brinae Denny, Colony, x1:21.28; Desiree Molina, Palmer, x1:24.02; Stephanie Summerville, Kodiak, x1:28.50; Anne Woodings, Palmer, x1:37.74; Chantel Perdue, WWHS, x1:38.59; Teressa Wyatt, Colony, x1:42.81; Jessica Owens, Palmer, x1:45.96; Olivia Feliz-Hayes, WWHS, x1:49.42; Alexis Cordell, WWHS, x1:51.90; Brittney Willeford, Colony, x2:01.85.   

 

500 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak, 5:09.62; 2. Sierra Kinworthy, Colony, 5:23.91; 3. Rachel Henry, SoHi, 5:57.19; 4. Sarah Hanson, Palmer, 6:04.71; 5. Elinore Millstein, Kodiak, 6:08.90; 6. Delaney Johnson, Kodiak, 6:14.87; 7. Lauren Kuhns, Homer, 6:15.74; 8. Anessia Hubler, Kenai, 6:33.25; 9. Caitlin Steinbeck, Kenai, 6:35.07; 10. Cheyanne Sundberg, WWHS, 6:47.83; 11. Kiersten Johnson, Palmer, 6:52.22; 12. Breanne Sterner, Colony, 7:00.72; 13. Xochi Harbison, SoHi, 7:10.15; 14. Cheyenne Terwilliger, Colony, 7:17.45; 15. Alyssa Simmons, WWHS, 8:08.55; 16. Shayla Hardcastle, Skyview, 8:15.81.

 

200  YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Kodiak (Hughes, Macinko, Millstein, Lindquist), 1:47.85; 2. Seward (Beckham, Hamner, Degnan, Barnwell), 1:48.25; 3. Valdez (McNelly, McNelly, Doyel, Murphy), 1:52.53; 4. Palmer (Hanson, Musgrave, Branham, Snelders), 1:56.26; 5. Colony (Dean, Sterner, Grob, Maffe), 1:59.72; 6. Kenai (Schloeman, Duran, Steinbeck, Castro), 2:00.42; 7. Kodiak (Krahn, Cox, Ellsworth, Walker), 2:02.63; 8. Palmer (Garrettson, Snavley, Johnson, Munro), 2:03.60; 9. WWHS (Butler, Saiki, Phillips, Belliston), 2:04.26; 10. SoHi (Silta, Henry, Selden, Harbison), 2:05.81; 11. Colony (Zugg, Buck, Ellington, Terwilliger), 2:11.44; 12. Kenai (Pitsch, Ritchie, Smith, Michaud), 2:12.15; 13. Homer (Cardoza, Farrell, Smith, Wickstrom), 2:16.01; 14. Valdez (Price, Haase, Johnson, Walker), 2:22.25; 15. Colony (Hinds, Denny, Colley Cratty), 2:27.94; 16. SoHi (Gibbons, Nelson, Rue, Austin), 2:31.96; 17. Kenai (McDonald, Evenson, Morton, Sorhus), 2:33.88; 18. WWHS (Simmons, Pedersen, Perdue, Larson), 2:34.57. 

 

100 YARD BACKSTROKE: 1. Megan English, SoHi, 1:07.61; 2. Illa Macinko, Kodiak, 1:08.88; 3. Emily Doyel, Valdez, 1:11.06; 4. Eliza Zugg, Colony, 1:12.05; 5. Kirsten Duran, Kenai, 1:13.31; 6. McKenzie Musgrave, Palmer, 1:14.72; 7. Micah Maffe, Colony, 1:15.00; 8. Isabell Henry, SoHi, 1:15.83; 9. Samantha Belliston, WWHS, 1:17.40; 10. Calista Snavley, Palmer, 1:18.52; 11. Ashley Phillips, WWHS, 1:19.25; 12. Denali Branham, Palmer, 1:21.51; 13. Midaela Pitsch, Kenai, 1:22.o5; 14. Jessie Saiki, WWHS, 1:23.44; 15. Cameron Buck, Colony, 1:25.23; 16. Devon Price, Valdez, 1:27.57; 17. Morgan Johnson, Valdez, 1:28.29; 18. Jordyn Haye, Homer, 1:28.55; 19. Angie Cardoza, Homer, 1:29.06; 20. Lauren Overduyn, Valdez, z1:30.55; Alexandra Butler, WWHS, x1:39.24; Bianca Cratty, Colony, x1:48.87; Faith Colley, Colony, x1:51.32.  

 

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE: 1. Rachel Henry, SoHi, 1:17.47; 2. Riley McNelly, Valdez, 1:18.44; 3. Millie Snelders, Palmer, 1:19.81; 4. Cheyanne Smith, Homer, 1:19.85; 5. Anne Sullivan, Colony, 1:19.99; 6. Haleigh Walker, Kodiak, 1:20.55; 7. Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 1:21.51; 8. Rena Krahn, Kodiak, 1:23.86; 9. Mariah Schloeman, Kenai, 1:24.46; 10. Josie McNelly, Valdez, 1:25.70; 11. Jessica Degnan, Seward, 1:26.36; 12. Alta Dean, Colony, 1:27.13; 13. Torie Hansen, Valdez, 1;27.70; 14. Erica Munro, Palmer, 1:28.81; 15. Kearney Newman, Palmer, 1:31.03; 16. JessiAnna McDonald, Kenai, 1:32.81; 17. Madeleine Michaud, Kenai, x1:34.89; 18. Sara Faris, SoHi, 1:36.36; 19. Kaley Devine, WWHS, 1:37.90; 20. Isadora Warhus, WWHS, 1:38.14; 21. Vanessa Gittins-Brewi, Valdez, x1:39.74; 22. Madison Nelson, SoHi, 1:42.78; 23. Josie Zugg, Colony, 1:46.14; 24. Katelyn Gibbons, SoHi, x1:4.97; 25. Mackenzie Evenson, Kenai, x1:57.56; Paige Peters, Palmer, x1:41.24; Brittany Walles, Palmer, x1:46.29; Desiree Molina, Palmer, x1:49.85; Sammy Victor, Colony, x1:58.17; McKinley Sorhus, Kenai, DQ.     

 

400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Palmer (Graham, Graham, Hanson, Stark), 3:51.38; 2. Kodiak (Vogt, Lindquist, Millstein, Hughes), 3:52.99; 3. SoHi (Groleske, English, Henry, Weeks), 4:01.58; 4. Colony (Zugg, Crosley, Sullivan, Kinworthy), 4:13.26; 5. Kodiak (Johnson, Krahn, Starr-Hollow, Cox), 4:46.65; 6. Valdez (Norris, Overduyn, Walker, Hansen), 4:46.71; 7. Colony (Lugers, Buck, Ellington, Terwilliger), 4:56.81; 8. Kenai (Ritchie, Michaud, Smith, McDonald), 5:08.03; WWHS (Warhus, Simmons, Devine, Sundberg), 5:09.43; 10. SoHi (Selden, Faris, Gibbons, Harbison), 5:09.62; 11. Colony (Hinds, Denny, Colley, Cratty), 5:37.38; Palmer (Branham, Godden, Johnson, Player), x4:48.49; Kenai (Hubler, Nyquist, Barbaza, Steibeck), DQ.

 

BOYS: 1. Kodiak, 145 points; 2. Colony, 77; 3. Homer, 23; 3. Soldotna, 23; 5. Kenai, 20; 6. Palmer swim team, 18; 7. Valdez swim team.

 

20 YARD MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Kenai (Schauff, James, Lincoln, Mutch), 1:44.60; 2. Colony (Bloom, Kessler, Udomporn, Udomporn), 1:47.87; 3. Kodiak (Schauff, Kirchenshlager, Anderson, Hanson), 1:51.05; 4. Homer (Smith, Cowan, Nagle, Nagle), 1:54.06; 5. Kenai (Gross, Ashwell, Peck, Dye), 1:56.66; 6. Palmer (Snelders, Jackson, Hanson, Sworts), 1:58.40; 7. SoHi (Christenson, Creglow, Watkins, Skiba), 2:03.39; 8. Colony (Tira, Denny, Gossett, Amato), 2:04.28; 9. Homer (Castellani, Nagle, Wilkinson, Vanek), 2:05.55; 10. Kenai (Leithead, Otto, Anderson, Burnett), 2:07.56; 11. Kenai (Evans, Schwenke, Ticknor, Feagin), 2:07.64; 12. Valdez (Balowski, Hedman, Cummings, Albright), 2:09.53; 13. WWHS (Gillson, Ford, Walther, Robertson), 2:09.78; 14. Palmer (Huntington, Haney, Branham, Davlia), 2:19.66; 15. Seward (Nilsson, DaRe, Hamner, Tiner), 2:23.39; 16. SoHi (Elsey, Rue, Urenda, Kincaid), 2:26.46; 17. WWHS (McKimson, Boston, Fife, Merrill), 2:27.97; 18. Colony (Clyde, Schwantes, Mendez, Fonov) 2:28.62.

 

BOYS 200 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Zach Bloom, Colony, 1:51.55; 2. Blake James, Kodiak, 1:54.57; 3. Alex Kessler, Colony, 1:57.12; 4. River Hanson, Kodiak, 2:03.93; 5. Mark Nagle, Homer, 2:04.42; 6. Dan Lambert, Kodiak, 2:04.69; 7. James Nagle, Homer, 2:06.93; 8. Nichlaus Geffken, Palmer, 2:16.45; 9. Leo Castellani,  Homer, 2:17.40; 10. Tim Ticknor, Kenai, 2:18.27; 11. Nathaniel Lazaros, SoHi, 2:19.00; 12. John Hawkins, Palmer, 2:19.80; 13. Spencer Walter, WWHS, 2:22.69; 14. Tobin Swortz, Palmer, 2:24.57; 15. Dezmond Ticknor, Kenai, 2:26.92; 16. Stuart Relay, Valdez, 2:27.39; 17. Elias Skiba, SoHi, 2:28.70; 18. Clyde Ford, WWHS, 2:29.30; 19. Trent Gillson, WWHS, 2:30.71; 20. Jed Dean, Colony, 2:32.44; 21. Sam Scheller, Skyview, 2:38.72; 22. Robert Urenda, SoHi, 2:49.54; 23. Hayden Tiner, Seward, 3:08.46; Talon Davlia, Palmer, x2:14.94; Bryan McKimson, WWHS, x2:40.21; Neillan Alcantra, Palmer, x2:41.48; Harris Fife, WWHS, x2:50.23; Bobby Leach, WWHS, x3:31.16.

 

200 YARD IM: 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kenai, 2:07.55; 2. Joseph Anderson, Colony, 2:17.50; 3. Josh Peck, Kenai, 2:21.67; 4. Chase Corona-Cain, SoHi, 2:22.89; 5. Cyrus Cowan, Homer, 2:23.55; 6. Zane Wilkinson, Homer, 2:24.02; 7. John Snelders, Palmer, 2:24.53; 8. Mica Linscheid, Kodiak, 2:25.75; 9. Porter Boston WWHS, 2:29.46; 10. Cameron Gossett, Colony, 2:32.29; 11. Zayle Leithead, Kodiak, 2:37.12; 12. Tristan Denny, Colony, 2:38.69; 13. Thomas Vanek, Homer, 2:46.14; 14. Sam Haney, Palmer, 2:46.79; 15. Matthew Evans, Kenai, 2:48.41; 16. Roman Hamner, Seward, 2:51.24; 17. Evan Jakab, WWHS, 3:14.16; Derek Wallace, Colony, x2:59.74; Bryson Branham, Palmer, x3:20.60; Maverick Merrill, WWHS, DQ; Isaiah Hernandez, Palmer, DQ.

 

50 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Jonas Anderson, Kodiak 23.85; 2. Larkin Udomporn, Colony, 24:28; 3. Daniel Jackson, Palmer, 24:29; 4. Gaven Nelson, Colony, 24.39; 5. Cody Watkins, SoHi, 24.97; 6. Beau Mann, Kodiak, 24.99; 7. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kodiak, 25.15; 8. Jacob Dye, Kenai, 25.73; 9. Elliot Amato, Colony, 25.82; 10. Joe Schwenke, Kenai, 26.13; 11. Gary Robertson, WWHS, 27.15; 12. Kagan Smith, SoHi, 27.35; 13. Brent Christenson, SoHi, 27.57; 14. John Hawkins, Palmer, 27.75; 15. Charlie Sadler, Homer, 28.13; 16. Isaiah Hernandez, Palmer, 28.25; 17. Christopher Cummings, Valdez, 28.33; 18. Nathan Albright, Valdez, 28.38; 19. Joseph Vicere, Kenai, 29.05; 20. Isaac Fife, WWHS, 29.32; 21. Zach Nelson, Homer, 29.78; 22. Trey Feagin, Kenai, x30.34; 23. Leander Neuweiler, Valdez, 30.74; 24. Jeremy Ruggiero, Kenai, x31.30; 25. Will Dumm, Kodiak, x31.41; 26. Cody Kincaid, SoHi, x31.55; 27. Seth Adamson, Valdez, x33.68; 28. Austin Hayes, WWHS, 34.09; 29. Atom Skiba, SoHi, x37.07; 30. Eric Kempf, Kenai, x38.77; 31. Dory Hyram, Homer, 46.51; Jake Arnold, Kodiak, x26.49; Micah Burnett, Kodiak, x26.74; Luke Sargent, Palmer, x27.15; Graham Burnside, Kodiak, x27.31; Gus Cook, Palmer, x27.83; Bradley Padro, Kodiak, x28.32; Kenneth Hondl, Colony, x28,55; Chris Hill-McLaughlin, Kodiak, x28.84; Naephe  Huntington, Palmer, x28.94; Joel Mendez, Colony, x29.31; Gus  Hanson, Kodiak, x29.94; Parker Rogers, Colony, x30.11; Riley Lechner, Kodiak, x30.27; William Lyman, Palmer, x30.35; Gunner Armstrong, Kenai, x30.69; Neillan Alcantra, Palmer, x31.15; David Kelsch, Colony, x31.26; Jacob Anderson, Kodiak, x31.30; Robert Otto, Kodiak, x31;30; Chance Merrington, Colony, x31.52; Jerimiah Black, Kodiak, x32.22; Andy Dault, WWHS, x32.60; Arty Fonov, Colony, x32:66; Nick Schwantes, Colony, x33.10; Daniel Clyde, Colony, x34.43; Kyle Myllie, Palmer, x34.64; Jimmie Coker, Colony, x34.87; Robbie James, Colony, x36.76; Justin Byrd, Colony, x38.56; Jared Metcalf, WWHS, x39.69.

 

1 METER DIVING: 1. Bill Ashwell, Kenai, 225.80; 2. Brian Rowe, Homer, 222.85; 3. Kace Brinster, Homer, 176.65; 4. Naephe Huntington, Palmer, 172.80; 5. Cole Gross, Kenai, 172.70;6. Blaine Branham, Palmer, 170.05; 7. Clayton Wade, Colony, 125.55; 8. David Rue, SoHi, 121.65; 9. Jacob Creglow, SoHi, 90.30;10. Brandon Sorhus, Kenai, 76.65; 11. Stephen Sponsler, WWHS, 69.65; Daniel Wiest, Homer, x39.40; Luke Sargent, Palmer, x18.00; Ren Carroll, Homer, x16.25; Ian Hall, Homer, DQ.  

 

100 YARD BUTTERFLY: 1. Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak, 56.22; 2. James Nagle, Homer, 56.67; 3. Jonas Anderson, Kodiak, 57.46; 4. Daniel McElroy, SoHi, 1:00.59; 5. Nathan Schauff, Kodiak, 1:00.67; 6. Josh Peck, Kenai, 1:02.03; 7. Gregory Smith, Homer, 1:02.54; 8. Joseph Anderson, Colony, 1:02.74; 9. Remi Nagle, Homer, 1:04.15; 10. Tristan Udomporn, Colony, 1:05.24; 11. Cameron Gossett, Colony, 1:07.21; 12. Baxter Anderson, Kodiak, x1:07.91; Joel Mendez, Colony, x1:29.95; Spencer Walther, WWHS, DQ. 

 

100 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Dyton Schauff, Kodiak, 51.17; 2. Gaven Nelson, Colony, 53.10; 3. Daniel Jackson, Palmer, 53.20; 4. Max Mutch, Kodiak, 55.89; 5. John Snelders, Palmer, 56.34; 6. Jacob Dye, Kenai, 57.04; 7. Tobin Sworts, Palmer, 58.13; 8. Jacob Balowski, Valdez, 58.18; 9. Larkin Udomporn, Colony, 58.84; 10. Zane Wilkinson, Homer, 59.38; 11. Isaiah Tira, Colony, 1:02.24; 12. Nathaniel Lazaros, SoHi, 1:02.46; 13. Kagan Smith, SoHi, 1:04.17; 14. Roman Hamner, Seward, 1:06.22; 15. Stuart Relay, Valdez, 1:07.14; 15. Elias Skiba, SoHi, 1:07.14; 17. Carl Hedman, Valdez, 11:07.23; 18. Charlie Sadler, Homer, 1:08.24; 19. Nathan Albright, Valdez, x1:09.53; 20. Leander Neuweiler, Valdez, x1:09.69; 21. Jeremy Ruggiero, Kenai, 1:13.35; 22. Harris Fife, WWHS, 1:14.72; 23. Cody Kincaid, SoHI, x1:15.41; 24. James Elsey, SoHi, x1:18.83; 25. Michele DaRe, Seward, 1:19.28; 26. Atom Skiba, SoHi, x1:28.22; 27. Jared Metcalf, WWHS, 1:33.75; 28. Bobby Leach, WWHS, 1:36.57; 29. Hyram Dory, Homer, 1:48.64; Beau Mann, Kodiak, x56.48; Graham Burnside, Kodiak, x59:57; Jake Arnold, Kodiak, x59.72; Nichlaus, Geffken, Palmer, x1:02.03; Micah Burnett, Kodiak, x1:02.70; Talon Davlia, Palmer, x1:03.39; Chris Hill-McLaughlin, Kodiak, x1:06.76; Bradley Padro, Kodiak, x1:07.47; Jacob Anderson, Kodiak, x1:08.72; Gus Hanson, Kodiak, x1:09.66; Gunner Armstrong, Kodiak, x1:10.37; Jerimiah Black, Kodiak, x1:11.13; Riley Lechner, Kodiak, x1:12.00; Parker Rogers, Colony, x1:12.75; David Kelsch, Colony, x1:12.80; Chance Merrington, Colony, x1:13.22; Vince Nelson, Palmer, x1:14.10; Austin Hayes, WWHS, x1:15.51; Arty Fonov, Colony, x1:16.17; Kyle Myllie, Palmer, x1:16.93; Jimmie Coker, Colony, x1:17.17; Daniel Clyde, Colony, x1:19.47;Robbie James, Colony, x1:20.75; Justin Byrd, Colony, x1:30.80.

 

500 YARD FREESTYLE: 1. Zach Bloom, Colony, 5:07.65; 2. River Hanson, Kodiak, 5:30.47; 3. Mark Nagle, Homer, 5:31.06; 4. Dan Lambert, Kodiak, 5:36.63; 5. Baxter Anderson, Kodiak, 5:47.19; 6. Mica Linscheid, Kodiak, x5:50.98; 7. Cody Watkins, SoHi, 5:55.90; 8. Cyrus Cowan, Homer, 5:58.53; 9. Kjell Nilsson, Seward, 6:16.29; 10. Trey Feagin, Kenai, 6:31.27; 11. Dezmond Ticknor, Kenai, 6:35.11; 12. Kenneth Hondl, Colony, 6:43.42; 13. Maverick Merrill, WWHS, 6:46.07; 14. Thomas Vanek, Homer, 6:51.98; 15. Jed Dean, Colony, 6:57.20.

 

200 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Kodiak (Schauff, Mutch, Kirchenshlager, Anderson), 1:37.16; 2. Colony (Nelson, Anderson, Udomporn, Udomporn), 1:38.50; 3. Kenai (Dye, Ashwell, Peck, Gross), 1:42.57; 4. Kodiak (Lambert, Mann, Arnold, Linscheid), 1:43.74; 5. SoHi (Lazaros, McElroy, Smith, Corona-Cain), 1:44.67; 6. Colony (Hondl, Denny, Tira, Amato), 1:49.15; 7. Homer (Cowan, Vanek, Castellani, Nagle), 1:50.55; 8. Palmer (Hawkins, Davlia, Geffken, Sargent), 1:53.03; 9. Colony (Gossett, Dean, Mendez, Fonov), 2:00.01; 10. Kenai (Ticknor, Vicere, Feagin, Sorhus), 2:00.32; 11. Kodiak (Anderson, Black, Dum, Hanson), 2:02.84; 12. Seward (Tiner, Nilsson, DaRe, Hamner), 2:03.66; 13. Kodiak (Armstrong, Lechner, Hill-McLaughlin, Burnside), x2:04.40; 14. Palmer (Cook, Alcantra, Nelson, Myllie), 2:05.81; 15. WWHS (Merrill, Hayes, Jacab, Fife), 2:09.72; 16. SoHi (Rue, Urenda, SKiba, Kincaid), 2:13.03; Colony (Wallace, Kelsch, Merrington), x2:06.55; Valdez (Hedman, Neuweiler, Adamson, Relay), DQ.

 

100 YARD BACKSTROKE: 1. Dyton Schauff, Kodiak, 58.17; 2. Nathan Schauff, Kodiak, 1:02.24; 3. Chase Corona-Cain, SoHi, 1:03.93; 4. Gregory Smith, Homer, 1:03.95; 5. Jacob Balowski, Valdez, 1:06.80; 6. Zayle Leithead, Kodiak, 1:07.14; 7. Cole Gross, Kenai, 1:07.24; 8. Christopher Cummings, Valdez, 1:08.55; 9. Leo Castellani, Homer, 1:10.54; 10. Tristan Udomporn, Colony, 1:13.09; 11. Matthew Evans, Kenai, 1:14.30; 12. Gary Robertson, WWHS, 1:14.40; 13. Trent Gillson, WWHS, 1:15.08; 14. Joseph Vicere, Kenai, 1:22.74; 15. Isaiah Tira, Colony, 1:25.14; 16. Vince Nelson, Palmer, 1:26.99; 17. Seth Adamson, Valdez, 1:27.74; 18. James Elsey, SoHi, 1:30.06; 19. Derek Wallace, Colony, 1:31.98; 20. Robert Urenda, SoHi, 1:33.33; 21. Bryan McKimson, WWHS, 1:34.54; Gus Cook, Palmer, DQ.

 

100 YARD BREASTSTROKE: 1. Blake James, Kodiak, 1:04.54; 2. Alex Kessler, Colony, 1:04.88; 3. Daniel McElroy, SoHi, 1:05.85; 4. Max Mutch, Kodiak, 1:11.12; 5. Jacob Creglow, SoHi, 1:12.20; 6. Sam Kirchenshlager, Kodiak, 1:12.28; 7. Bill Ashwell, Kenai, 1:12.64; 8. Porter Boston, WWHS, 1:14.97; 9. Tristan Denny, Colony, 1:15.65; 10. Remi Nagle, Homer, 1:16.55; 11. Joe Schwenke, Kenai, 1:18.43; 12. Will Dumm, Kodiak, x1:18.48; 13. Sam Haney, Palmer, 1:19.00; 14. Elliott Amato, Colony, 1:19.53; 15. Carl Hedman, Valdez, 1:19.92; 16. Tim Ticknor, Kenai, 1:20.35; 17. Cyle Ford, WWHS, 1:22.25; 18. Robert Otto, Kodiak, x1:25.24; 19. Brandon Sorhus, Kenai, x1:29.28; 20. Andy Dault, WWHS, 1:30.38; 21. Brent Christenson, SoHi, 1:30.63; 22. Michele DaRe, Seward, 1:31.21; 23. Bryson Branham, Palmer, 1:35.61; 24. Kjell Nilsson, Seward, 1:36.84; 25. Sam Scheller, Skyview, 1:38.63; 26. Eric Kempf, Kenai, x1:39.55; 27. Zach Nelson, Homer, 1:43.33; Isaac Fife, WWHS, x1:32.45; Nick Schwantes, Colony, x1:34.50; Evan Jakab, WWHS, x1:43.86; Blaine Branham, Palmer, DQ.

 

400 YARD FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Colony (Bloom, Nelson, Anderson, Kessler), 3:30.51; Kodiak (Lincoln, Mann, James, Schauff), 3:30.94; Kodiak (Hanson, Lambert, Leithead, Linscheid), 3:51.89; 4. Palmer (Jackson, Cook, Sworts, Snelders), 3:53.12; 5. Kodiak (Burnside, Hanson, Anderson, Burnett), 4:10.23; 6. Kenai (Schwenke, Evans, Ticknor, Ticknor), 4:14.30; 7. SoHi (Lazaros, Smith, Skiba, Christenson), 4:17.27; 8. Palmer (Haney, Geffken, Hawkins), 4:18.19; 9. WWHS (Ford, Fife, Robertson, Boston), 4:18.44; 10. Kodiak (Arnold, Dumm, Lechner, Hill-McLaughlin), x4:26.47; 11. WWHS (Walther, McKimson, Fife, Gillson), 4:40.14; 12. Kodiak (Armstrong, Black, Anderson, Padro), x4:41.44; 13. Colony (Wallace, Hondl, Dean, Tira), 4:42.03; Colony (Clyde, Kelsch, Schwantes, Merrington), DQ; Homer (Nagle, Wilkinson, Smith, Nagle), DQ; SoHi (Corona-Cain, Watkins, Creglow, McElroy), DQ.   

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/319323/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/319083/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
Sarah Outen Kayaking Photos

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS