• Comment

Popeye Wrestlers place fourth in 18-team tourney

Posted: April 3, 2013 - 5:04pm

The Popeye Wrestling Club traveled to Nikiski last weekend to compete in the Nikiski Wrestling Club Freestyle Tournament. Homer’s wrestlers took fourth place as a team and also had four individual first place finishes. Saoirse Cook (35-38 pounds), Teddy Croft (100-109 pounds), Jaime Rios (105-111pounds) and Mark McGregor (156-171 pounds) dominated their opponents as the only Popeye grapplers to go undefeated. 

Pre-Bantam-35-38
Saoirse Cook’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Miriam Ambrose (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 4-5,0:22

Match #2 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Killian Hume (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 0:24

Match #3 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaiden Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:44

Pre-Bantam-35-38
Parker Overson’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Kaiden Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Parker Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:46

Match #2 Killian Hume (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Parker Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Pre-Bantam-44-46
Carter Woodhead’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Ali Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-1,4-3

Match #2 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Michael Dickinson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 6-8,4-4,1:06

Match #3 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ayden Williams (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #4 Carter Woodhead (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Oliver Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Pre-Bantam-47-50
Gabriel Bradshaw’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Chase Johnson (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Gabriel Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,8-0

Match #2 Gabriel Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Macalen Marion (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Brody Silva (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Gabriel Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:07

Bantam-49-52
Malachi Raymond’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Logan McAlpin (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:34

Match #2 Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Dec 6-2,7-4

Match #3 Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Elijah Corbett (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) TF 8-6,9-2

Match #5 Aven Unterberger (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Malachi Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:30

Bantam-52-54
Samson Isaac’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Eric Campbell (North Star Wrestling Club) over Samson Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:49

Match #2 Connor Murphy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Samson Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04

Bantam-63-63
William Bradshaw’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Hunter Richardson (North Star Wrestling Club) over William Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

Match #2 R Strawderman (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over William Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:13

Intermediate-56-60
Dillon Welty’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Carter Silva (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dillon Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

Match #2 Lincoln Saito (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Dillon Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,0:47

Intermediate-63-65
Tyson Overson’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Tyler Orito (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Tyson Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,0:40

Match #2 Mikal Nelson (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Tyson Overson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10

Intermediate-65-68
Aiden Gaedecke’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Aiden Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Floyd Aparezuk (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 9-7,0:28

Match #3 Dwyght Mullins (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:48

Match #4 Tanner Thornhill (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Aiden Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,7-0

Intermediate-67-71
Dakota Moonin’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Issaac Kaufman (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Dustin Ates (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Dakota Moonin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:42

Intermediate-70-76
Nestor Kalugin’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Jakob Brown (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3-1,1:03

Match #2 Nathan Mitchell (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Nestor Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Dec 1-1,2-2,1-1

Intermediate-91-100
Cayleb Diaz’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kekoa Albino (Marathon Wrestling Club) FF 

Match #2 Donald Moody (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Quinn McFarlin (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Cayleb Diaz (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47

Intermediate-102-109
Angus Isaac’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Bryan King (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Angus Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:42

Match #2 Ryan Randall (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Angus Isaac (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50

Novice-61-66
Mischelle Wells’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Noah Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Nathan Vogus (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Mischelle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:15

Novice-65-71
Joshua Bradshaw’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Austin Edwards (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-11,7-0,0:52

Match #2 Tristian Merchant (Lions Den Wrestling Club) over Joshua Bradshaw (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Novice-71-77
Gage Cotton’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Devin Carr (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:34

Match #2 Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Haysen Madrid (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Dec 0-4,2-0,5-1

Match #3 Stevie Chopeck (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Gage Cotton (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05

Novice-76-80
Ian Stovall’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Travis Howell (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:21

Match #3 Elijah Wackler (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Ian Stovall (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:28

Novice-80-83
Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Koleman McCaughey (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:32

Match #2 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mason Schwecke (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51

Match #3 Zachary Burnett (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:21

Novice-82-84
Austin Shafford’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Nelson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

Match #2 Jacob D`Agostino (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:51

Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over August Jewell (Cordova Pounders Wrestling Club) Fall 1:06

Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Mason Payne (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Novice.-85-87
Allison Wells’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Michael Mysing (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:14

Match #2 Joshua Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:51

Match #3 Moises Cruz (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Allison Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,4-2

Novice.-93-99
McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Levi Farris (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,6-0

Match #2 Brandon DeYarmon (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,7-0

Novice.-97-102
Isaiah Bales’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Eric Christy (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Bales (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:08

Match #2 Alex Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Bales (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,0:16

Novice.-105-109
Josiah Raymond’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Josiah Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35

Match #2 Jeremy Devries (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Josiah Raymond (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41

Novice.-105-109
Anthony Kalugin’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Enrique Rodriguez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Match #2 Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over James Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59

Match #3 Jeremy Devries (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5-0,1:43

Match #4 Benjamin Faulkner (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Anthony Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

Novice.-110-115
Kaitlin Rios’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Ryan Beach (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

Match #2 Dylan Parker (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49

Novice.-110-115
Hunter Harrington’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Murphy Jr (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:36

Match #2 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brennan Werner (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Dec 5-4,1-4,5-0

Match #4 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dylan Parker (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Dec 2-0,4-3

Match #5 Ryan Beach (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59

Schoolboy/girl-84-92
Martin Welty’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #2 Tyler Olsen (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-2,0:58

Match #3 Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Martin Welty (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:12

Schoolboy/girl-84-92
Luciano Fasulo’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:34

Match #2 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gideon Hutchison (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Match #4 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Olsen (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,7-1

Match #5 Chris Tanner (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,0-6,9-3

Schoolboy/girl-100-109
Teddy Croft’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Seth Burnett (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:26

Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Collin Lamont (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:28

Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Benjamin Briney (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54

Match #4 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jayden Reynolds (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Dec 5-0,7-0

Schoolboy/girl-105-111
Jamie Rios’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ivan Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:01

Match #2 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Maricel Mangrobang (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:18

Match #3 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:02

Match #4 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Shaun Walton (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 1:27

Match #5 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ashton Sardakowski (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:02

Schoolboy/girl-116-122
Tyler Johnson’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Chase Belson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,10-3

Match #2 Michael Lucas (Independent) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:40

Match #3 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 5-1,6-0

Match #5 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Schoolboy/girl-116-122
Kyle Wells’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Daltin Johnson (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #2 Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Skyler Checketts (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Match #3 Tyler Johnson (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Wells (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 5-1,6-0

Schoolboy/girl-120-126
Tristen Cook’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caden Vaught (Marathon Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0

Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Alex Binder (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19

Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jarod Ross (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Fall 0:30

Match #4 Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 5-2,7-5

Schoolboy/girl-154-158
Brendon Fenex’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Keith Rice (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 0:12

Match #2 Austin Farris (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:39

Match #3 Brendon Fenex (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 6-0,1:03

Schoolboy/girl-154-158 - Chase Jackson’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Austin Farris (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Chase Jackson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:11

Match #2 Tyler Litke (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Chase Jackson (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35

Cadet-101-111
Jared Brant’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,5-0

Match #2 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Natalia Chavez (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 1:38

Match #3 Jared Brant (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-101-111
Jadzia Martin’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Evan Enyart (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Dec 4-4,5-4

Match #2 Quest Lema (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-6,1:39

Match #3 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:52

Cadet-110-119
Diana Gaedecke’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Terry Jackson (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:38

Match #2 Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Krystal Fabricante (Kodiak Wrestling Club) Dec 0-4,1-1,4-1

Match #3 Noah Smith (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Diana Gaedecke (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:28

Cadet-115-122
Ravi Cavasos’s place is unknown.

Match #1 Scott Larionoff (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3

Match #2 Brock Werder (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3-3,1:15

Cadet-125-135
Gavril Kalugin’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Sanders (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,2-1

Match #2 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kyle Madrid (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Dec 1-0,1-1

Match #3 Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jonathan Todd (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:21

Match #5 Nathan Carstens (Nikiski Wrestling Club) over Gavril Kalugin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet-137-144
Austin McGregor’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brian Morris (Marathon Wrestling Club) Fall 0:49

Match #2 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Calan Putman (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3,5-4

Match #3 Wyatt McGann (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 8-0,5-1

Match #4 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Match #5 Wyatt McGann (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 0-8,1-5

Match #6 Joseph McFarlin (Kodiak Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54

Cadet-155-169
Samuel Mireles’s place is 3rd.

Match #1 Mario Herrera (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Samuel Mireles (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 9-8,6-5

Match #2 Samuel Mireles (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Savanna Ginochio (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 6-0,0:19

Match #3 Dylan Carter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Samuel Mireles (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 8-0,1:47

Cadet-173-187
Daniel Rios’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Match #2 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Cantrell-Larson (Marathon Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #3 Kyle Hunter (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) over Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Match #4 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jesse Cantrell-Larson (Marathon Wrestling Club) Fall 0:37

Match #5 Daniel Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.

Cadet-198-213
Heather Harrington’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Toren Cheely (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Heather Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01

Junior-156-171
Mark McGregor’s place is 1st.

Match #1 Mark McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Floyd Armstrong (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,4-2

Match #2 Mark McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dakota Benton (Kodiak Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Open-178-183
Brent Guarin’s place is 2nd.

Match #1 Michael Knutson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Brent Guarin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 5-1,1:26

  • Comment

Latest Updates

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/
Homer Highland Games 2014

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS