• Comment

Popeye Wrestlers bring home six medals in ‘Ultimate Challenge’

Posted: March 27, 2013 - 4:10pm

The Popeye Wrestling Club sent 12 wrestlers to Wasilla last Saturday to compete in the Arctic Warriors Ultimate Challenge. The grapplers brought home six medals including two first place finishes by Austin Shafford and Wayne Newman at Novice 80-84 pounds and 85-91 pounds respectively. 

Wrestling at Novice 177-183 pounds, Jadin Mann was pinned by Anchorage’s Alissa Pilli to claim second place. Jamie Rios won four of his five matches by pin fall to also take second place in the schoolboy/girl 105-110 pound weight bracket. Jared Brandt pinned fellow Popeye wrestler Jazida Martin in the Cadet 93-103 pound bracket, earning them second and third place in their weight group.

 

Arctic Warriors Ultimate Challenge
 Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Novice-78-81
Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Steven Granillo (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 13-9
Match #2 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 16-1

Novice-80-84
Austin Shafford’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrew Ungerecht (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22
Match #2 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Andrew Green (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 3:47
Match #3 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jersey Watts (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club)
Maj 17-4
Match #4 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Landis Erwin
(Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) FF 
Match #5 Austin Shafford (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kiowa Crawford (North Star Wrestling Club) Fall 2:00

Novice-85-91
Wayne Newman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Thomas Scruggs (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jordan Lynch (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club)
Fall 3:16
Match #3 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Lucas Thacker (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 3:06
Match #4 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Cole Blydenburgh (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Fall 1:49
Match #6 Wayne Newman (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kira Young (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:33

Novice-110-116
Kaitlin Rios’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bradley Eychaner (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Christopher Roehl (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10
Match #3 Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Murphy Jr (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 2:25
Match #4 Ryan Beach (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Kaitlin Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Novice-177-183
Jadin Mann’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Alissa Pili (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:38

Schoolboy/girl-105-110 -
Jamie Rios’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Caleb Hughes (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ethan Guest (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 0:59
Match #3 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Noah Johnson (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) Fall 2:37
Match #4 Evan Bockman (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 14-7
Match #6 Jamie Rios (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ivan Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 2:54

Schoolboy/girl-149-163
Wyatt Alborn’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Trevor Hicks (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:36
Match #2 Aron Faafetai (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Wyatt Alborn (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Fall 2:00

Cadet-93-103
Jadzia Martin’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kelcei Zoda (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 4:48
Match #4 Jared Brandt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Fall 3:25
Match #5 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 17-2

Cadet-93-103
Jared Brandt’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Gregory Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over
Jared Brandt (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 11-4
Match #2 Jared Brandt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kelcei Zoda (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club)
Fall 1:03
Match #4 Jared Brandt (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3:25

Cadet-113-123
Ravi Cavasos’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Matthew Glover (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Fall 1:29
Match #2 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ethan Kwon (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:54
Match #3 Brock Werder (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Fall 1:26

Cadet-127-138
Austin McGregor’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Gavin Arnold (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:42
Match #2 Dustin Holta (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 10-5

Open-178-223
Brent Guarin’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Michael Knutson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Brent Guarin (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Fall 0:34
Match #2 Lawrence Flynn (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Brent Guarin (Popeye Wrestling Club)
Fall 4:59

  • Comment

Latest Updates

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/319323/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/319083/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
Sarah Outen Kayaking Photos

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS