• Comment

Homer swimmer swims to third place overall in Junior Olympics division

Posted: May 1, 2013 - 5:06pm

Ten swimmers from Homer traveled to Anchorage last week for the Alaska Junior Olympic Championships. In the 11- to 12-year-old boy’s division, Clayton Arndt swam to an overall third place finish with 127 points. In that same division, Griffin Downey, also of the Kachemak Seim Club, placed 13th with 61 points.

Following are the results of the Homer swimmers who attended the meet:

 

 Alaska Junior Olympics Championship

April 25-28 at Bartlett High School

Boys 15 & Over
1650 Yard Freestyle Senior

(5) Nagle, James  19:43.78

Boys 11-12
200 Yard IM Junior

(1) Arndt, Clayton     2:27.78

Boys 11-12
200 Yard IM Junior

(1) Arndt, Clayton     2:30.10

Girls 13-14
200 Yard IM Junior

(27) Kuhns, Lauren      2:37.90

Boys 13-14 2
00 Yard IM Junior

(13) Nagle, Remi        2:28.08 

Boys 13-14
200 Yard IM Junior

(30) Castellani, Leo    2:38.10 

Boys 15 & Over
200 Yard IMSenior

(16) Nagle, Mark        2:19.36

(21) Nagle, James       2:16.16

Boys 11-12
50 Yard Backstroke Junior

(16) Castellani, Theodore  38.51

Girls 13-14
200 Yard Backstroke Junior

(18) Kuhns, Lauren      2:38.22

Boys 13-14
200 Yard Backstroke Junior

(18) Castellani, Leo    2:37.52

Boys 15 & Over
200 Yard Backstroke Senior

(12) Cowan, Cyrus       2:23.04

Boys 11-12
100 Yard Butterfly Junior

(3) Arndt, Clayton     1:08.77 

Boys 11-12
100 Yard Butterfly Junior

(3) Arndt, Clayton     1:08.17 

(14) Castellani, Theodore  1:27.43  

Boys 15 & Over
200 Yard Butterfly Senior

(7) Nagle, James       2:13.81

Boys 11-12
50 Yard Freestyle Junior

(2) Arndt, Clayton     26.16 

Boys 11-12
50 Yard Freestyle Junior

(2) Arndt, Clayton     26.41 

(16) Downey, Griffin    29.70

Girls 13-14
50 Yard Freestyle Junior

(31) Kuhns, Lauren      30.03 

Boys 13-14
50 Yard Freestyle Junior

(11) Nagle, Remi        25.92

Boys 15 & Over
50 Yard Freestyle Senior

(20) Nagle, Mark        24.00

(38) Cowan, Cyrus       25.88

Boys 11-12
200 Yard Breaststroke Junior

(4) Downey, Griffin    3:03.30

Boys 13-14
500 Yard Freestyle Senior

(24) Castellani, Leo   6:16.52

Boys 15 & Over500 Yard Freestyle Senior

(11) Nagle, Mark        5:26.71

(13) Nagle, James       5:29.81

Boys 11-12
100 Yard Freestyle Junior

(2) Arndt, Clayton     57.42

Boys 11-12
100 Yard Freestyle Junior

(1) Arndt, Clayton     58.09

Boys 13-14
100 Yard Freestyle Junior

(14) Nagle, Remi        57.65

(38) Castellani, Leo    1:03.19

Boys 15 & Over
100 Yard Freestyle Senior

(26) Nagle, Mark        54.06 

(29) Nagle, James       55.01 

(37) Cowan, Cyrus       58.11

Boys 11-12
100 Yard Breaststroke Junior

(5) Downey, Griffin    1:25.38

Boys 11-12
100 Yard Backstroke Junior

(19) Castellani, Theodore1:21.12

Girls 13-14
100 Yard Backstroke Junior

(22) Kuhns, Lauren      1:13.86 

 Boys 13-14
100 Yard Backstroke Junior

18 Nagle, Remi        1:09.98

29 Castellani, Leo    1:13.82

Boys 11-12
400 Yard IM Senior

(1) Arndt, Clayton     5:18.79 

(21) Castellani, Leo    5:37.35

Boys 15 & Over
400 Yard IM Senior

(9) Nagle, James       4:53.22 

11 Nagle, Mark       5:01.96 

Boys 11-12
200 Yard Backstroke Junior

(8) Castellani, Theodore2:52.10

Boys 11-12
50 Yard Breaststroke Junior

(3) Downey, Griffin    37.61

Boys 13-14
100 Yard Breaststroke Junior

(6) Nagle, Remi        1:13.77

Girls 13-14
200 Yard Freestyle Junior

16 Kuhns, Lauren      2:21.57

Boys 13-14
200 Yard Freestyle Junior

(20) Nagle, Remi        2:10.04

Boys 15 & Over
200 Yard Freestyle Senior

(19) Nagle, Mark        1:58.44

Boys 11-12
50 Yard Butterfly Junior

(2) Arndt, Clayton     29.38

Boys 11-12
50 Yard Butterfly Junior

(3) Arndt, Clayton     31.36

Girls 13-14
100 Yard Butterfly Junior

(23) Kuhns, Lauren      1:16.41

Boys 13-14
100 Yard Butterfly Junior

(6) Nagle, Remi        1:02.75

Boys 13-14
100 Yard Butterfly Junior

(5) Nagle, Remi        1:01.63

(20) Castellani, Leo    1:11.10

Boys 15 & Over
100 Yard Butterfly Senior

(4) Nagle, James       56.08

Boys 11-12
100 Yard IM Junior

(1) Arndt, Clayton     1:06.61

(4) Downey, Griffin    1:15.14

Boys 15 & Over
1000 Yard Freestyle Senior

(8) Nagle, Mark        11:31.27

  • Comment

Latest Updates

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317758/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317273/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/316563/
Oscar Day at School!

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS