• Comment

Homer’s Popeye wrestlers travel to Matmen tourney

Posted: April 10, 2013 - 2:56pm

A group of Popeye wrestlers traveled north to Palmer last Friday to take part in the Matsu-Matmen Tournament. 

Popeye Wrestling’s William Roth won both of his matches in the Greco Roman Style event, earning a first place finish in the Junior 125-pound bracket. Roth hasn’t wrestled competitively in a few years but Coach Chris Perk called him “fearless” as he threw his opponents to the mat last weekend.

Tristan Cook placed second under Greco Roman rules, losing to Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club’s Derrick Knoblock. He then proceeded to win five matches the next day during the freestyle tournament at 125 pounds, four by pin fall. 

Teddy Croft wrestled at 110 pounds and pinned all four of his opponents, keeping his undefeated streak alive at freestyle events. Pre-Bantam-36-38
Saoirse Cook’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Kaiden Parrish (Nikiski Wrestling Club) Fall 7-1,0:54
Match #2 Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Max Francisco (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:50
Match #3 Nicholas Floresta (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 6-1,0-8,1:37
Match #4 Caleb Cook (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Saoirse Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:09
Intermediate-65-69
Rorey Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Niles Williams (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:19
Match #2 Kaleb Morris (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:34
Novice-75-81
Mina Cavasos’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Rush Fannon (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,0:39
Match #2 Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Steven Granillo (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0,3-3
Match #3 Henry Davis (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Mina Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:33
Novice.-92-95
McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Riley Harris (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35
Match #2 Levi Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jack Fouch (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0
Novice.-111-121
Hunter Harrington’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Aiden McFadden (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24
Match #2 Winston Steele (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:34
Match #3 Hunter Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ryan Murphy Jr (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 1:39

Novice.-180-189 - Jadin Mann’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Alissa Pili (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:54

Schoolboy/girl-90-96 - Luciano Fasulo’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dallas Mayhew (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) FF 
Match #2 Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Gabe Martin (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) Fall 1:59
Match #3 Gunner Karsten (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 3-6,8-6,1:56
Match #4 Kayden Wall (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Luciano Fasulo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0

Schoolboy/girl-110-113 - Teddy Croft’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jeff Lautrup (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 7-0,1:49
Match #2 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Shannon LeMay (Independent) Fall 1:31
Match #3 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Nathan Reeves (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45
Match #5 Teddy Croft (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Ivan Hernandez (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:18

Schoolboy/girl-117-125 - Tristen Cook’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Spencer Stratton (Juneau Youth Wrestling) Fall 0:21
Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Brennan Easley (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) 6-1,ID 
Match #3 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bradi Martin (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
Match #5 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Elvsaas (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 0:31
Match #6 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jack Smith (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 1:30

Schoolboy/girl-122-128 - Timothy Woo’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dawson Nash (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #2 Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) received a bye.
Match #3 Alexander Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Timothy Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,8-1

Cadet-103-111 - Jadzia Martin’s place is unknown.
Match #2 Jack Divelbiss (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 7-2,1:14
Match #3 Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Bryan Conrad (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) TF 6-6,10-3
Match #4 Gavin Maslen (Copper Valley Wrestling) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:24
Match #5 Brandon Olson (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Jadzia Martin (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 6-5,7-0

Cadet-114-123 - Ravi Cavasos’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Tyler Hubbard (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Sam Nolan (Juneau Youth Wrestling) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:24
Match #4 Jesse Sanders (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Ravi Cavasos (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,7-0

Cadet-130-141 - Austin McGregor’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Zachary Ritchie (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Jordan Porter (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) Fall 5-0,0:59
Match #3 Dustin Holta (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Austin McGregor (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3,1-7,6-2

Cadet-203-219 - Heather Harrington’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jody Rhodes (Copper Valley Wrestling) over Heather Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Silas Root (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Heather Harrington (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45

Junior-137-148 - David Jack Woo’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Conal Eager (Team Icemen Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Dec 6-6,6-0
Match #2 David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Baile Clifford (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) FF 
Match #3 Kyle Daniel (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over David Jack Woo (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1-1,1:43

Matmen WC Greco Tournament Results for Popeye Wrestling Club

Intermediate-63-65 - Rorey Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Cody Ham (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-0,0:29
Match #2 Dakota Sharratt (Alaska Battle Cats Wrestling Club) over Rorey Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:00

Novice-93-95 - McKenzie Cook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Jacob Shack (Alaska Avalanche Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 4-0,1:43
Match #2 Levi Hopkins (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #3 Read Sunn (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over McKenzie Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 1:41

Novice-180-189 - Jadin Mann’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Alissa Pili (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Jadin Mann (Popeye Wrestling Club) Fall 2-6,1:23

Schoolboy/girl-125-131 - Tristen Cook’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Derrick Knoblock (Anchorage Freestyle Wrestling Club) over Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Tristen Cook (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Baker Hensley (Nikiski Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-125-128 - William Roth’s place is 1st.
Match #1 William Roth (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Dustin Everitt (Kenai Kavemen Wrestling Club) Fall 5-1,4-5,0:57
Match #2 William Roth (Popeye Wrestling Club) over Codie Wareham (Interior Youth Wrestling Club) Fall 1:13

 

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/
Homer Highland Games 2014

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS