• Comment

Homer runners take to the trails

Posted: August 28, 2013 - 6:28pm

The sunshine was a plus, but the performances of Homer runners were even better at the 24th annual Skyview Invitational held on the Tsalteshi Trails.

“Our Homer Mariners had some pretty exciting individual and team performances,” said Head Coach Bill Steyer of competition that drew 24 teams and “featured most, if not all, of the best runners and teams in Alaska.” 

Individual times were some of the best of the season for Homer, said Steyer. With team results determined by adding up the placement of each school’s top five runners, Homer varsity girls finished in fifth place overall and the boys were in the overall 15th spot.

“Finishing in fifth place against all the power houses in the state is truly impressive and proves the Lady Mariners are a tough group to compete against,” said Steyer.

Freshman Megan Pitzman led the varsity team with 20:14, finishing in 16th place out of 109 runners. Close behind were Molly Mitchell, 20:35; Aurora Waclawski, 20:38; Aziza Shemet-Pitcher, 21:43; and Shenandoah Lush. 22:13. Allie Ostrander of Kenai finished first with 17:15.5.

Pedro Ochoa led Homer’s boys varsity team in 16:54, finishing 18 of 132 runners. Other strong performances included Josh Vantrease, 18:07; Brandon Beachy, 18:21; Jared Brant, 19:19; and August Kilcher, 19:23. Kodiak runner Levi Thomet came in first in 16:12.1.

The action continues this week with the Homer Cross Country Invitational Meet, beginning at 2 p.m. Friday.

“I’m very excited about putting on this meet at the high school because it is very spectator friendly and on our home turf,” said Steyer.

Anyone interested in volunteering in support positions for Friday’s meet should contact Steyer at 399-1078.

McKibben Jackinsky can be
reached at mckibben.jackinsky@homernews.com.


Skyview Invitational

Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails — results for Homer

GIRLS Team Results: 1. West Anchorage, 69; 2; South Anchorage, 115; 3; Soldotna, 118; 4; Grace Christian, 147; 5. Homer, 154; 6. Wasilla, 164; 7. Colony, 198; 8. East, 215; 9. Eagle River, 220; 10. Dimond, 265; 11. Palmer, 274; 12. Service, 279; 13. Kenai Central, 291; 14. Chugiak, 331; 15. Kodiak, 349.

GIRLS Individual results: 16) Megan Pitzman, 20:14.8; 22) Molly Mitchell, 20:35.5; 24) Aurora Waclawski, 20:38.3; 45) Aziza Shemet Pitcher, 21:43.3; 51) Shenandoah Lush, 22:13.7; 57) Pam Jantzi, 22:28.3; 58) Evarts Lauren, 22:32.2. 

BOYSTeam Results: 1. West Valley, 61; 2. South, 103; 3. West, 112; 4. Kenai, 113; 5. Kodiak, 164; 6. Colony, 168; 7. Grace Christian, 170; 8. Chugiak, 190; 9. Wasilla, 257; 10. Seward, 283; 11. East, 301; 12. Dimond, 305; 13. Service, 318; 14. Eagle River, 323; 15. Homer, 334; 16. Skyview, 440; 17. Palmer, 488; 18. Soldotna, 496; 19. Unalaska, 521.

BOYSIndividual results: 18) Pedro Ochoa, 16:54.9; 58) Josh Vantrease, 18:07.7; 70) Brandon Beachy, 18:21.9; 96) Jared Brant, 19:19.3; 97) August Kilcher, 19:23.3; 122) Antonio Ochoa, 20:48.9; 126) Calvin Johnson, 21:00.2.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318768/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318673/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/318368/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/
Homer Highland Games 2014

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS