• Comment

School Events

Posted: February 6, 2014 - 11:16am

Student News

Homer High School senior John Walsworth has been nominated to the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colo., the U. S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Md., and the U.S. Military Academy at West Point by U.S. Sen. Lisa Murkowski. Walsworth already was nominated to the Naval Academy by U.S. Senator Mark Begich and the Air Force Academy by U.S. Rep. Don Young.

Tevor Waldorf of Anchor Point has been named to the dean’s list of Carroll College in Helena, Mont. A student must receive a 3.5 grade-point average or better for the semester and take at least 12 credits to be named to the list.

 

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences.

Feb. 26: Early dismissal, 1:40 p.m.

March 7: Inservice, end of quarter.

March 10-14: Vacation days.

April 1-3: Student testing.

April 16: Early dismissal, 1:40 p.m.

April 18: Vacation day.

May 21: School closes.

 

Chapman School

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences; no school.

Feb. 7: Wrestling, noon.

Feb. 12: Volleyball vs. Nikolaevsk, 4 p.m.

Feb. 14: Volleyball at Cook Inlet Academy, 4 p.m.

Feb. 15: Wrestling at Seward.

Feb. 17: Volleyball at Ninilchik, 4 p.m.

Feb. 19: Grades 2-3 to Sport Lake.

Feb. 22: Wrestling borough meet at Kenai.

Feb. 22: Snow Rondi pinewood derby.

Feb. 23: Snow Rondi dog show.

Feb. 26: Early dismissal; no afternoon Pre-K.

Feb. 28: Volleyball tourney at Cook Inlet Academy.

 

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

Feb. 6-7: Student-led parent-teacher conferences.

 

Homer High School

Feb. 6-8: Hockey Regions.

Feb. 6-8: Homer Winter Carnival boys and girls basketball.

Feb. 8: Borough ski tournament.

Feb. 10: Boys and girls basketball vs. Nikiski.

Feb. 13-15: Ski Regions.

Feb. 13-15: Hockey state tournament at Curtis Menard.

Feb. 20-22: Ski state tournament, Kincaid Trails.

Feb. 21: Boys and girls basketball at Anchorage Christian School.

Feb. 22: Boys and girls basketball at Grace Christian School.

Feb. 25: Boys basketball at Kenai.

Feb. 28: Boys and girls basketball at Skyview.

March 1: Boys and girls basketball at Seward.

March 6-8: Boys and girls basketball at Regions, Cordova.

March 20: Boys and girls basketball at state, Anchorage.

 

Homer Middle School

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences; no school.

Feb. 14: Volleyball at Nikiski, 3 p.m.

Feb. 14: Nordic skiing Nikiski Invitational, 3 p.m.

Feb. 15: Wrestling at Seward Invite, 10 a.m.

Feb. 18: Volleyball at Kenai, 3 p.m.

Feb. 21: Nordic skiing at Soldotna Invitational, 3 p.m.

Feb. 21: Volleyball vs. Soldotna Maroon team at Soldotna, 3 p.m.

Feb. 21: Volleyball vs. Seward at Soldotna, 4:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Wrestling Borough Tournament at Kenai, 10 a.m.

Feb. 22: Volleyball vs. Soldotna White team at Homer, 10 a.m.

Feb. 25: First round of borough volleyball tournament.

 

Kachemak Selo School

Feb. 12: Vacation day.

March 7: Minimum day and grading.

April 1-3: Student testing.

April 7: Vacation day.

April 21-25: Vacation days.

May 6: Inservice.

May 14: Vacation day.

May 21-22: Vacation days.

May 26: Legal holiday.

May 29: Vacation day.

May 30: School closes.

 

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Volunteer opportunities: Help is needed with after-school skating and/or skiing, when weather permits.

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences; no classes.

Feb. 10: Love of Reading begins.

Feb. 10: Talent show permission due.

Feb. 11: Talent show screening.

Feb. 12: Holy day.

Feb. 13: Site council, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 15: Holy day.

Feb. 20: Talent show dress rehearsal.

Feb. 21: Talent show, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 24: Reading passports due.

Feb. 27: Dr. Seuss celebration.

Feb. 28: Snow Fiesta.

March 1: Forensics competition.

 

Nikolaevsk School

Feb. 6-8: Nenana Invitational Basketball Tournament.

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences.

Feb. 10: Eligibility check.

Feb. 12: Basketball vs. King Cove.

Feb. 18: Basketball vs. Cook Inlet Academy girls at Nikolaevsk, 6 p.m.

Feb. 20: Basketball vs. Bristol Bay girls at Nikolaevsk, 5 p.m.

Feb. 20-22: Boys at Seldovia Basketball Tournament.

Feb. 25: Basketball at NInilchik, 5 and 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 28: Baksetball vs. Seldovia at Nikolaevsk, 6 and 7:30 p.m.

March 5-8: Peninsula Conference Basketball To urnament at Skyview.

March 7: Minimum day and grading.

March 10: Eligibility check.

March 15-19: State 1A Basketball Tournament at Anchorage.

April 1-3: Student testing.

April 7: Vacation day.

April 12: Saturday school.

April 21: Eligibility check.

April 21-25: Vacation days.

May 14: Inservice.

May 22: School closes.

 

Ninilchik School

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences.

Through Feb. 8: Ninilchik basketball tourney.

Feb. 10: Basketball vs. King Cove; girls 4 p.m., boys 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 13-15: Tok baketball tournament, girls and boys.

Feb. 18: Basketball varsity girls vs. Kenai JV 4 p.m.; varsity boys vs. Homer JV 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 21: Basketball vs. Bristol Bay girls, 6 p.m.

Feb. 25: Basketball vs. Nikolaevsk girls 5 p.m., boys 6:30 p.m.; senior night.

Feb. 27: Basketball at Cook Inlet Academy, girls 4 p.m., boys 5:30 p.m.

March 1: Basketball vs. Seldovia, girls 11 a.m., goys 12:30 p.m.

March 5-8: Regional basketball tournament.

March 15-18: State basketball tournament.

 

Paul Banks Elementary School

Through Feb. 26: Read-A-Thon.

Feb. 6-7: Parent teacher conferences, no classes.

Feb. 6-7: Book fair, during parent-teacher conferences.

Feb. 8: Kids winter carnival, 1-4 p.m.

Feb. 13: Bingo for Books, a family event, 6:30-8 p.m.

Feb. 18: PTA meeting, 6:30 p.m. 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 19: Site council, 3:30 p.m.

 

Razdolna:

Feb. 12: Vacation day.

March 7: Minimum day and grading.

April 1-3: Student testing.

April 7: Vacation day.

April 21-25: Vacation days.

May 6: Inservice.

May 14: Vacation day.

May 21-22: Vacation days.

May 26: Legal holiday.

May 29: Vacation day.

May 30: School closes.

 

Susan B. English School

Today: Booster Club meeting, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7: Basketball vs. Lumen Christi.

Feb. 8: Basketball vs. Wasilla Lake.

Feb. 10: Eligibility check.

Feb. 14: Basketball at Cook Inlet Academy.

Feb. 15: Basketball at Homer.

Feb. 20-22: Basketball Seldovia Tournament.

Feb. 25: PAC/SBDMC meeting, 7 p.m.

Feb. 28: Basketball at Nikolaevsk.

March 1: Basketball at Ninilchik.

March 4-8: Basketball regions at Skyview.

March 15-18: Basketball state at Sullivan Arena.

March 25: PAC/SBDMC meeting, 7 p.m.

April 3: Booster Club meeting, 7 p.m.

April 4: State geography bee.

April 21: Eligibility check.

April 26: Washington, D.C, Close Up departs.

April 29: PAC/SBDMC meeting, 7 p.m.

May 1: Booster Club meeting, 7 p.m.

May 4: Washington, D.C., Close Up returns.

May 20: Graduation, 4 p.m.

May 21: Last day of school.

May 22: Eligibility check.

TBA: PAC/SBDMC meeting, 7 p.m.

 

Voznesenka School

Feb. 12: Vacation day.

March 7: Minimum day and grading.

April 1-3: Student testing.

April 7: Vacation day.

April 21-25: Vacation days.

May 6: Inservice.

May 14: Vacation day.

May 21-22: Vacation days.

May 26: Legal holiday.

May 29: Vacation day.

May 30: School closes.

 

West Homer Elementary School

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences, no classes.

Feb. 6: Fifth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Feb. 6: Skiing, check with office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 10: Sixth-grade band, 11:35 a.m.

Feb. 10: Grades 5-6 boys basketball, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 10: Skiing, check with office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 11: Fifth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Feb. 11: Grades 5-6 volleyball, 3:30 5 p.m.

Feb. 12: Sixth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Feb. 12: Grades 5-6 boys basketball, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 13: Fifth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Feb. 13: Skiing, check with office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 14: Grades 5-6 volleyball, 3:30-5 p.m.

Feb. 17: Sixth-grade band, 11:35 a.m.

Feb. 17: Grades 5-6 boys basketball, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 17: Skiing, check with office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 18: Fifth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Feb. 18: Grades 5-6 vollyball, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 19: Sixth-grade 12:35 p.m.

Feb. 19: Grades 5-6 boys basketball, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 20: Fifth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Feb. 20: Skiing, check with the office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 21: Grades 5-6 volleyball, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 24: Sixth-grade band, 11:35 a.m.

Feb. 24: Grades 5-6 boys basketball, 3:15 p.m.

Feb. 24: Skiing, check with office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 25: Fifth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Feb. 25:  Grades 5-6 volleyball, 3:30 p.m.

Feb. 26: Sixth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Feb. 27: Fifth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Feb. 27: Skiing, check with office, 3:35 p.m.

Feb. 28: Red Carpet Day, dress as your favorite actor or actress.

Feb. 28: Grades 5-6 volleyball, 3:30 p.m.

March 6: Orca Olympics.

 

Contests, Scholarships, Exchange

4H summer exchange program: Alaska youths ages 13-18 may apply for the 4H summer exchange program to Japan which will be July 11-Aug. 9. Participants are hosted by a Japanese youth of the same gender and similar age and share in their daily activities. Participants do not need to speak Japanese. Outbound exchange coordinator Jill Holmgren said they just need a curiosity about other cultures and an interest and willingness to try new things and make new friends. Youth not currently in 4H may apply. The exchange between 4H and Japan has been ongoing for more than 40 years. For more information visit alaska4h.org/outbound.html or email japanalaska@gmail.com. 

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317758/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317273/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/316563/
Oscar Day at School!

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS