School Events

Student News

John Walsworth, a senior at Homer High School, has been nominated by U.S. Sen. Mark Begich for admission to the U.S. Naval Academy, according to a press release issued by Begich Dec. 27. Walsworth is one of 37 “outstanding Alaskans” nominated by Begich for admission to U.S. service academies for the 2014 school year. 

 

Kenai Peninsula Borough School District

Jan. 13: School board, 7-9 p.m., Soldotna.

Jan. 20: Vacation day.

Jan. 22: Early dismissal, 1:40 p.m.

Feb. 6-7: Parent-teacher conferences.

Feb. 26: Early dismissal, 1:40 p.m.

 

Fireweed Academy (all grades)

Jan. 6-10: Sumi painting with Sharlene Cline.

Feb. 6-7: Student-led parent-teacher conferences.

 

Fireweed Academy (grades 2-6)

Jan. 17: Soup and bowl fundraiser. 

 

Homer High School

Today: Hockey at West Anchorage, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 10: JV and varsity basketball vs. Houston beginning at 3:30 p.m.

Jan. 10: Hockey at East High School, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 11: JV and varsity basketball vs. Cordova beginning at 12:30 p.m.

Jan. 11: Hockey at Eagle River, 2:30 p.m.

Jan. 14: Hockey vs. SoHi, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 14: Basketball at SoHi, 7:30 p.m.

Jan. 16: Hockey at Wasilla.

Jan. 16-18: Basketball at Nikiski Tourney.

 

Homer Middle School

Jan. 15: Spelling bee, 3:30-5 p.m.

Jan. 17: Wresting: Seldovia Chapman, NInilchik, Voznesenka at Homer, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

 

Kachemak Selo School

Jan. 14: Inservice.

Jan. 20: Parent-teacher conferences.

Jan. 24: Parent-teacher conferences.

 

McNeil Canyon Elementary School

Jan. 10: Geography bee, 12:45 p.m.

Jan. 10: Student Council skate night, admission $1 per person, 6:30-8 p.m.

 

Nikolaevsk School

Jan. 9-11: Mt. St. Elias Classic basketball girls at Yakutat.

Jan. 17: Basketball Newhalen girls at Nikolaevsk 6 p.m. boys at Newhalen 6 p.m.

Jan. 18: Basketball Newhalen girls at Nikolaevsk 11 a.m. boys at Newhalen 11 a.m.

 

Paul Banks Elementary School

Jan. 14: PTA meeting, 6:30 p.m.

 

Razdolna:

Jan. 14: Inservice.

 

Susan B. English School

Jan. 9: Booster Club meeting, 7 p.m.

Jan. 10-11: Basketball vs. ACS and Grace Christian.

 

Voznesenka School

Jan. 14: Inservice.

 

West Homer Elementary School

Jan. 10: Geography bee, 1-2:30 p.m.

Jan. 13: Sixth-grade band, 11:35 a.m.

Jan. 14: Fifth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Jan. 15: Sixth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

Jan. 16: Fifth-grade band, 2:40 p.m.

Jan. 21: Fifth-grade band, 12:35 p.m.

 

Comments

A Facebook login using a real name is required for commenting. Respectful and constructive comments are welcomed. Abusers will be blocked and reported to Facebook.