• Comment

Winners, 21st annual Kenai Peninsula Writers’ contest

Posted: February 18, 2013 - 2:49pm

Kindergarten –
3rd grade
$25 prize for all winners
Poetry
Judge: Charlotte Glover
Winner: Alexis Schneider, “Favorite Things About Me”
Honorable mention: Serena John, “I Am From”
Fiction
Judge: Charlotte Glover
Winner: Clara Stading, “My Near Death Experiences: The Hawaiian Disaster”
Honorable mention: Leif Restad, “Being in the Forest”
Nonfiction:
Judge: Charlotte Glover
Winner: Eli Zatz,
“Galapagos Travels”
4th-6th grade:
$25 prize for all winners
Poetry
Judge: Charlotte Glover
Winner: Brita Restad, “River”
Honorable mention: Liam Houlihan, “The Right Parents”
Fiction
Judge: Charlotte Glover
Winner: Charlie Long,
“Spider Cow”
Honorable mention: Danielle Couch, “Island of Yogibongas”
Nonfiction
Judge: Charlotte Glover
Winner: Michael Trail, “The Football Game”
Honorable mention: Holly Todd, “The Fighter”
7th-9th grade
$50 prize for all winners
Poetry
Judge: Holly Hughes
Winner: Briea Gregory, “The Schooling Journey of Me”
Honorable mention: Maria Maes, “The Flower of Winter Night”
Honorable mention: Molly Mitchell, “Free”
Fiction
Judge: Cinthia Richie
Winner: Faeena Martushoff, “Proposition Hairlip”
Honorable mention: Barae Hirsch, “Through the Door”
Honorable mention: Molly Mitchell, “The Nurse”
Honorable mention: Gregory Trail, “Mind Over Matter”
Nonfiction
Judge: Kim Heacox
Winner: Ustina Chernishoff,
“East End Fire”
Honorable mention: Serafima Kalugin, “Colorado!”

10th-12th grade
$75 prize for all winners
Poetry
Judge: Holly Hughes
Winner: Kiowa Richardson, “Sacrifice”
Honorable mention:
Katya I. Konev, “The Rain”
Honorable mention: Irene Pellegrini, “A Simple Reality”
Fiction
Judge: Cinthia Richie
Winner: Shelby Fletcher, “Vine”
Honorable mention: Leedia Litvin, “White Roses”
Honorable mention: Alexander Konev, “Writer’s Block”
Honorable mention: Varvara Reutov, “Phone Call”
Nonfiction
Judge: Kim Heacox
Winner: Katherine Dolma, “Together”
Honorable mention:
Anastasia Kalugin, “The Moment of Pure Pride”
Adult/open
$100 prize for all winners
Poetry
Judge: Emily Wall
Winner: Ryan Dowling, “Outsiders”
Honorable mention:
J.J. Weicker, “The Knife”
Fiction
Judge:  Don Reardon
Winner: Jessica Ryan,
“How Eve Seduced Adam”
Nonfiction
Judge:  Sherry Simpson
Winner: Hannah Heimbuch, “Feed Me”
Honorable mention: Hannah Heimbuch, “Phlebotomy”
Honorable mention:
Jean M. Steele, “The Elk of Tillamook Valley”
Honorable mention:
J.J. Weicker, “Rain”

Winning poetry and writing will be published on the Homer Council on the
Arts website at
www.homerart.org.
Winners are invited to read at the “Writers Read” event from 7-8 p.m. Feb. 22 in
the Homer Council on the Arts Gallery. For more
information, call 235-4288.

  • Comment

Spotted

Please Note: You may have disabled JavaScript and/or CSS. Although this news content will be accessible, certain functionality is unavailable.

Skip to News

« back

next »

  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317873/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317838/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317823/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317818/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317813/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317758/
  • title http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/317273/ http://spotted.homernews.com/galleries/316563/
Oscar Day at School!

CONTACT US

ADVERTISING

SUBSCRIBER SERVICES

SOCIAL NETWORKING

MORRIS ALASKA NEWS